Vivant· Is the village alive?

Vinneuf

Yonne · CC Yonne Nord · INSEE 89480

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 35.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 35 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Vinneuf (INSEE 89480) is in Yonne (89), part of CC Yonne Nord. Population 1,536 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/89480-vinneuf

Vitality score

Vitality score 35.9/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 35 % of the 11,441 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.13253.28
Social0.2203.93
Education0.39103.93
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.92109.25
Housing mix0.8454.19

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 1 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (BEN TAKHAYAT MOHAMED). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (P'TI REMORK KREOL). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE JACQUES PREVERT). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PATRICK GALLET, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE SALAUN). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (VINNEUF AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE VINNEUF RUE DU GÉNÉRAL DE GAULLE). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (D'ALESSANDRO ELISABETTA). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Bakery (boulangerie), Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1BEN TAKHAYAT MOHAMEDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1P'TI REMORK KREOLINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE JACQUES PREVERTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1PATRICK GALLET, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE SALAUNINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1VINNEUF APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE VINNEUF RUE DU GÉNÉRAL DE GAULLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2D'ALESSANDRO ELISABETTAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 740 peak 2017: 1,548 2023: 1,536 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,387 (2012) → 1,536 (2023): 10.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,078 (1990) → 1,536 (2023): 42.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 794, of which 8.1 % second homes and 9.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 2.6 km SE (Courlon-sur-Yonne)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Bakery — 2.6 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Courlon-sur-Yonne): 2.6 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Vinneuf): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Vinneuf): 0.4 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Vinneuf): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Vinneuf): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

No climate figures: the nearest weather station is more than 20 km away, too far to describe this commune.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89480/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89480/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89480/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 89480/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 89124
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 89480

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Beaufort-Orbagna39263 km SE1,48133.8Few servicesno figures
Lézan30487 km S1,56148.5Partly servedno figures
Genillé37200 km SW1,50341.5Partly servedno figures
Bonnemain35362 km W1,53650.8Partly servedno figures
Latillé86300 km SW1,49443.3Partly servedno figures
Castets et Castillon33491 km SW1,55144.3Partly servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Genillé37200 km SW1,50341.5Partly servedno figures
Beaufort-Orbagna39263 km SE1,48133.8Few servicesno figures
Latillé86300 km SW1,49443.3Partly servedno figures
Bonnemain35362 km W1,53650.8Partly servedno figures
Lézan30487 km S1,56148.5Partly servedno figures
Castets et Castillon33491 km SW1,55144.3Partly servedno figures

Sort and compare these on the full list →