Vivant· Is the village alive?

Rougemont-le-Château

Territoire de Belfort · CC des Vosges du Sud · INSEE 90089

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 65 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Rougemont-le-Château (INSEE 90089) is in Territoire de Belfort (90), part of CC des Vosges du Sud. Population 1,487 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/90089-rougemont-le-chateau

Vitality score

Vitality score 45.2/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 65 % of the 11,692 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.43208.65
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.74107.41
Housing mix0.9554.76

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA ROUGEMONTOISE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE PREVOT SARL). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (CAJA'PIZZA · SUR LE GREEN · LE TRAIN DES SAVEURS). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE MICHEL COLUCCI). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CLAUDE DALLONS, MÉDECIN · FRANCOISE MEYNIEL, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE CHATELET). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (ROUGEMONT LE CHATEAU AP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE DE ROUGEMONT-LE-CHÂTEAU). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (MAIRIE). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (ABM · LEA THOMAS SARL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Café / bar. [4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LA ROUGEMONTOISEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE PREVOT SARLINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4CAJA'PIZZA · SUR LE GREEN · LE TRAIN DES SAVEURSINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE MICHEL COLUCCIINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2CLAUDE DALLONS, MÉDECIN · FRANCOISE MEYNIEL, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE CHATELETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1ROUGEMONT LE CHATEAU APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE DE ROUGEMONT-LE-CHÂTEAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2ABM · LEA THOMAS SARLINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,375 2023: 1,487 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,415 (2012) → 1,487 (2023): 5.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,198 (1990) → 1,487 (2023): 24.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 737, of which 2.4 % second homes and 11.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Rougemont-le-Château): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Rougemont-le-Château): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

GP (Rougemont-le-Château): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Rougemont-le-Château): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Rougemont-le-Château): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 13 days a year at or above 30 °C and 86 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the FELON_SAPC weather station, 3.7 km away at 383 m; the village itself is at 453 m. [9]

The village sits 70 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.55 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at GIROMAGNY_SAPC, 10 km away at 473 m, over 12 summers. [9]

An average of 1,072 mm of rain a year, spread over 132 days — about 8.1 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at FELON_SAPC, 3.7 km away at 383 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 90089/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 90089/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 90089/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 90089/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 90089
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Goetzenbruck57141 km N1,48435.2Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Frahier-et-Chatebier7019 km SW1,37841.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Bantzenheim6842 km E1,63040.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
Lavit82629 km SW1,57941.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 54 % · winter 23 %
Fontaine-lès-Luxeuil7049 km W1,32740.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Mézin47661 km SW1,43355.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 28 % · winter 20 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Frahier-et-Chatebier7019 km SW1,37841.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 70 % · humidity 100 %
Bantzenheim6842 km E1,63040.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 78 % · humidity 93 %
Fontaine-lès-Luxeuil7049 km W1,32740.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Goetzenbruck57141 km N1,48435.2Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 77 % · humidity 93 %
Lavit82629 km SW1,57941.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 54 % · winter 23 %
Mézin47661 km SW1,43355.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 28 % · winter 20 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Rougemont-le-Château's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Fontaine-lès-Luxeuil7049 km W1,32740.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Hundling57153 km N1,33937.6Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Bulgnéville8899 km NW1,51650.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Vigy57171 km N1,52244.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Biesles52131 km W1,34237.6Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Châbons38281 km SW2,13348.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %