Vivant· Is the village alive?

Milly-la-Forêt

Essonne · CC des 2 Vallées · INSEE 91405

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 62.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 85 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Milly-la-Forêt (INSEE 91405) is in Essonne (91), part of CC des 2 Vallées. Population 4,562 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/91405-milly-la-foret

Vitality score

Vitality score 62.2/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 85 % of the 5,029 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.582514.49
Social0.892017.72
Education0.39103.93
Health0.55105.53
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.56105.59
Housing mix0.8954.47

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA HALLE DU CHOCOLAT · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · LE MOULIN A PAINS · LEFEVRE). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DU MARCHE · CHARCUTERIE DE MILLY). [3,4]

5 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (AL DANTE · ANYA · FRANPRIX · MILLY MARKET · L'HERBIER DE MILLY LA FORET). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (LIDL · CARREFOUR MARKET). [3,4]

21 × Restaurant (LA MENARA · KIKIRIKI · CREPERIE DE MILLY · NONNA LINA · CHEZ MARCUS). [3,4]

6 × Café / bar (CAFE DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE · LA BRASSERIE DES O PIGNONS · LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES · LA CONCIERGERIE DE NADEGE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN DE LA FONTAINE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB J COCTEAU · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULIE DAUBIE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN ROSTAND). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (FRANÇOIS BERNARD, MÉDECIN · KAREN PATTE, MÉDECIN · PATRICK OLBINSKI, MÉDECIN · ÉRIC CAPELLETTI, MÉDECIN · FRÉDÉRIQUE DREYFUS, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (SELAS PHARMACIE DE LA PLACE · PHARMACIE VALERIE MECHIN). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DU MOUSTIER). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE). [3]

5 × Bank (CIC MILLY LA FORET · BANQUE POPULAIRE RIVES DE PARIS · SOCIETE GENERALE · CREDIT LYONNAIS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE). [3]

11 × Hairdresser (SARL H M C · INTERCOIFF · ROS'ART COIFFURE · ELIXIR · F.STYLE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HÔTEL DU CYGNE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LA MUSARDIERE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 4 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4LA HALLE DU CHOCOLAT · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · LE MOULIN A PAINS · LEFEVREINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2BOUCHERIE DU MARCHE · CHARCUTERIE DE MILLYINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)5AL DANTE · ANYA · FRANPRIX · MILLY MARKET · L'HERBIER DE MILLY LA FORETINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Supermarket2LIDL · CARREFOUR MARKETINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant21LA MENARA · KIKIRIKI · CREPERIE DE MILLY · NONNA LINA · CHEZ MARCUSINSEE BPE 21 / INSEE SIRENE 31 [3,4]
Café / bar6CAFE DE L'HOTEL DE VILLE · LA BRASSERIE DES O PIGNONS · LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES · LA CONCIERGERIE DE NADEGEINSEE SIRENE 6 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE JEAN DE LA FONTAINEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB J COCTEAU · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULIE DAUBIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE JEAN ROSTANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5FRANÇOIS BERNARD, MÉDECIN · KAREN PATTE, MÉDECIN · PATRICK OLBINSKI, MÉDECIN · ÉRIC CAPELLETTI, MÉDECIN · FRÉDÉRIQUE DREYFUS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy2SELAS PHARMACIE DE LA PLACE · PHARMACIE VALERIE MECHININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DU MOUSTIERINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank5CIC MILLY LA FORET · BANQUE POPULAIRE RIVES DE PARIS · SOCIETE GENERALE · CREDIT LYONNAIS · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Hairdresser11SARL H M C · INTERCOIFF · ROS'ART COIFFURE · ELIXIR · F.STYLEINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1HÔTEL DU CYGNEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LA MUSARDIEREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Thursday 12h30 à 18h00 sous la Halle - Place du Marché. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,180 peak 2012: 4,788 2023: 4,562 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,788 (2012) → 4,562 (2023): -4.7 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,307 (1990) → 4,562 (2023): 5.9 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,443, of which 5.3 % second homes and 6.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Milly-la-Forêt): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Milly-la-Forêt): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Milly-la-Forêt): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Milly-la-Forêt): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Milly-la-Forêt): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 16 days a year at or above 30 °C and 55 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the COURDIMANCHE weather station, 7.1 km away at 71 m; the village itself is at 65 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at COURDIMANCHE, 7.1 km away at 71 m, over 21 summers. [10]

An average of 663 mm of rain a year, spread over 114 days — about 5.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MILLY-LA-FORET, 3.5 km away at 109 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91405/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.milly-la-foret.fr/tourisme/marche-hebdomadaire/— “Retrouvez votre marché tous les jeudis de 12h30 à 18h00 sous la Halle - Place du Marché”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91405/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91405/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91405/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 91405
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Maintenon2869 km W4,49451.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Chasseneuil-du-Poitou86250 km SW4,74364.7ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Decize58190 km SE4,93256.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Grand-Fort-Philippe59290 km N4,88746Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 46 % · humidity 93 %
La Mure38464 km SE4,96369.9ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 18 % · humidity 93 %
Sainte-Marie-aux-Chênes57274 km E4,51956.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Maintenon2869 km W4,49451.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Decize58190 km SE4,93256.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Chasseneuil-du-Poitou86250 km SW4,74364.7ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Sainte-Marie-aux-Chênes57274 km E4,51956.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Grand-Fort-Philippe59290 km N4,88746Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 46 % · humidity 93 %
La Mure38464 km SE4,96369.9ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 18 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Milly-la-Forêt's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Maintenon2869 km W4,49451.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Sainte-Marie-aux-Chênes57274 km E4,51956.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
La Ferté-Gaucher7775 km NE4,74356.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-de-l'Arche27139 km NW4,13353.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Genlis21243 km SE5,09351.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Commercy55233 km E5,35061.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %