Vivant· Is the village alive?

Verrières-le-Buisson

Essonne · CA Communauté Paris-Saclay · INSEE 91645

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 8 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Verrières-le-Buisson (INSEE 91645) is in Essonne (91), part of CA Communauté Paris-Saclay. Population 15,057 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/91645-verrieres-le-buisson

Vitality score

Vitality score 48.2/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 8 % of the 1,623 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.37259.16
Social0.62011.93
Education0.39103.93
Health0.57105.7
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.46104.58
Housing mix0.9654.82

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (ARTS DU PAIN VERRIERES 103 · AUX GOURMANDISES DE VERRIERES). [3,4]

4 × Butcher (boucherie) (CHARCUTERIE DE PARON · ATYPIQUE · BOUCHERIE DES HAUTS PRES · BOUCHERIE DE L'EGLISE). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LA BOTTEGA DEI SAPORI · ANIR). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR MARKET · INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (ETS JEAN BREVET BOGREAU). [3,4]

17 × Restaurant (ILLICO · BORSALINO REST · LE GREY · VDM RESTAURATION · ROADTOQUES). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LA CONCORDE · AU BUISSON). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB LES GROS CHENES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE BOIS LORIOT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PRES BOUCHARD). [3]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE H. D'ESTIENNE D'ORVES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DAVID REGNIER - PAUL FORT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAME DE L'ASSOMPTION). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN MOULIN · COLLEGE PRIVE RUDOLPHE STEINER). [3]

9 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SOPHIE GANDON-SHANKLAND, MÉDECIN · CLÉMENT PRADALIER, MÉDECIN · CHANTAL ZARAGOZA, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE PRASTEAU, MÉDECIN · CHLOÉ GERSPACH, MÉDECIN). [3]

5 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU MARCHE · PHARMACIE DE LA POSTE · PHARMACIE V. MARIANNE · SELARL GRANDE PHIE DES PRES HAUTS · PHARMACIE DU BUISSON). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

2 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ANDRÉ MALRAUX · MEDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LA POTINIÈRE). [3]

1 × Cinema (ESPACE BERNARD MANTIENNE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE DE LA VALLEE DAME · ESPACE JEAN MERMOZ). [3]

7 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CIC · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT MUTUEL D'ILE DE FRANCE). [3]

15 × Hairdresser (F.C.P.R.11 · PAUSE COIFF'HEURE · AB FLOANN · STYL IN SQUARE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL KYRIAD). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Nursery school (maternelle), 1 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4ARTS DU PAIN VERRIERES 103 · AUX GOURMANDISES DE VERRIERESINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)4CHARCUTERIE DE PARON · ATYPIQUE · BOUCHERIE DES HAUTS PRES · BOUCHERIE DE L'EGLISEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2LA BOTTEGA DEI SAPORI · ANIRINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket3CARREFOUR MARKET · INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1ETS JEAN BREVET BOGREAUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant17ILLICO · BORSALINO REST · LE GREY · VDM RESTAURATION · ROADTOQUESINSEE BPE 17 / INSEE SIRENE 27 [3,4]
Café / bar3LA CONCORDE · AU BUISSONINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB LES GROS CHENES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE BOIS LORIOT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PRES BOUCHARDINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE H. D'ESTIENNE D'ORVES · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DAVID REGNIER - PAUL FORT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAME DE L'ASSOMPTIONINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE JEAN MOULIN · COLLEGE PRIVE RUDOLPHE STEINERINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)9SOPHIE GANDON-SHANKLAND, MÉDECIN · CLÉMENT PRADALIER, MÉDECIN · CHANTAL ZARAGOZA, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE PRASTEAU, MÉDECIN · CHLOÉ GERSPACH, MÉDECININSEE BPE 9 [3]
Pharmacy5PHARMACIE DU MARCHE · PHARMACIE DE LA POSTE · PHARMACIE V. MARIANNE · SELARL GRANDE PHIE DES PRES HAUTS · PHARMACIE DU BUISSONINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library2MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ANDRÉ MALRAUX · MEDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE LA POTINIÈREINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Cinema1ESPACE BERNARD MANTIENNEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2GYMNASE DE LA VALLEE DAME · ESPACE JEAN MERMOZINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank7CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CIC · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT MUTUEL D'ILE DE FRANCEINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Hairdresser15F.C.P.R.11 · PAUSE COIFF'HEURE · AB FLOANN · STYL IN SQUAREINSEE BPE 15 / INSEE SIRENE 17 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL KYRIADINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Wednesday, Saturday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 9,852 peak 1999: 15,923 2023: 15,057 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 15,612 (2012) → 15,057 (2023): -3.6 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 15,710 (1990) → 15,057 (2023): -4.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 6,698, of which 1.8 % second homes and 5.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Verrières-le-Buisson): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Verrières-le-Buisson): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Verrières-le-Buisson): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Verrières-le-Buisson): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Verrières-le-Buisson): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 14 days a year at or above 30 °C and 35 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ORLY weather station, 10 km away at 86 m; the village itself is at 84 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ORLY, 10 km away at 86 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 690 mm of rain a year, spread over 116 days — about 5.9 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at EPINAY-SUR-ORGE, 9.8 km away at 51 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91645/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2021-04— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/475ac115-821c-3e64-b09e-f1d6cf2b25c6— “Rendez-vous les mercredis et samedis au marché de Verrières-le-Buisson pour acheter des bons produits pour préparer nos repas quotidiens.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91645/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91645/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91645/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 91645
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Avertin37191 km SW14,99953Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Ramonville-Saint-Agne31581 km S15,15857.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 89 % · humidity 50 %
Lognes7729 km E15,07452Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Arnouville9529 km N15,02370.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt9529 km N15,06363.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Laxou54285 km E14,77154.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lognes7729 km E15,07452Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt9529 km N15,06363.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Arnouville9529 km N15,02370.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Avertin37191 km SW14,99953Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Laxou54285 km E14,77154.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Ramonville-Saint-Agne31581 km S15,15857.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 44 % · winter 89 % · humidity 50 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Verrières-le-Buisson's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Avertin37191 km SW14,99953Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Lognes7729 km E15,07452Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Arnouville9529 km N15,02370.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt9529 km N15,06363.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Montmagny9526 km N15,10553.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Le Raincy9325 km NE14,73562.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %