Vivant· Is the village alive?

Wissous

Essonne · CA Communauté Paris-Saclay · INSEE 91689

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.7/100 · confidence: low· Better served than 39 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Wissous (INSEE 91689) is in Essonne (91), part of CA Communauté Paris-Saclay. Population 7,151 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/91689-wissous

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.7/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: low (sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette); sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 39 % of the 3,376 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.31257.68
Social0.562011.16
Education0.39103.93
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.96109.63
Housing mix0.9654.81

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA GOURMANDISE · PAINS, PAPILLES & TRADITIONS · AU FOURNIL DE WISSOUS). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (TP SUPERETTE · S.V.K MARKET). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR CONTACT). [3,4]

2 × Fishmonger (GUIREAUD · LE GOURMET MARIN). [3,4]

9 × Restaurant (MAI THAI KITCHEN · CAFE DU COIN · LA GRILLADE · LA CHAUMIERE · CHEZ MARIA). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOL MATE JEAN DE LA FONTAINE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOL PRIM VICTOR BALOCHE GROUP · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN DE LA FONTAINE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MICHEL CLEREL, MÉDECIN · FRANÇOISE HAMM-LEHNER, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE WISSOUS · PHARMACIE SAINT EXUPERY). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ARTHUR CLARK). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (CENTRE OMNISPORTS DU CUCHERON). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (GIUSTI GWENDOLINE · L'ATELIER BY SO HAIR · WISSOUS . COIFFURE · PAULINE.B). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 2 × Supermarket, 6 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3LA GOURMANDISE · PAINS, PAPILLES & TRADITIONS · AU FOURNIL DE WISSOUSINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2TP SUPERETTE · S.V.K MARKETINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR CONTACTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger2GUIREAUD · LE GOURMET MARININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Restaurant9MAI THAI KITCHEN · CAFE DU COIN · LA GRILLADE · LA CHAUMIERE · CHEZ MARIAINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOL MATE JEAN DE LA FONTAINEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOL PRIM VICTOR BALOCHE GROUP · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN DE LA FONTAINEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2MICHEL CLEREL, MÉDECIN · FRANÇOISE HAMM-LEHNER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE WISSOUS · PHARMACIE SAINT EXUPERYINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ARTHUR CLARKINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1CENTRE OMNISPORTS DU CUCHERONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser5GIUSTI GWENDOLINE · L'ATELIER BY SO HAIR · WISSOUS . COIFFURE · PAULINE.BINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,955 peak 2017: 7,470 2023: 7,151 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 6,624 (2012) → 7,151 (2023): 8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 4,888 (1990) → 7,151 (2023): 46.3 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,387, of which 1.9 % second homes and 5.2 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.5 km NW (Wissous)Pharmacy — 0.5 km NW (Wissous)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 0.5 km NWPharmacy — 0.5 km NW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Wissous): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Wissous): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

GP (Wissous): 0.5 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Wissous): 0.5 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Wissous): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 14 days a year at or above 30 °C and 35 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the ORLY weather station, 5.3 km away at 86 m; the village itself is at 77 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at ORLY, 5.3 km away at 86 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 631 mm of rain a year, spread over 110 days — about 5.7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at ORLY, 5.3 km away at 86 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91689/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91689/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91689/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 91689/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 91689
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Égly9119 km SW7,16650.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Écouen9532 km N7,20252.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Villemoisson-sur-Orge917.8 km S7,33248.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Lisses9117 km SE7,37350.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Noyelles-sous-Lens62193 km N6,85447.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Émerainville7723 km NE7,69047.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 74 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villemoisson-sur-Orge917.8 km S7,33248.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Lisses9117 km SE7,37350.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Égly9119 km SW7,16650.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Émerainville7723 km NE7,69047.8Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 74 % · humidity 100 %
Écouen9532 km N7,20252.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Noyelles-sous-Lens62193 km N6,85447.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Wissous's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Écouen9532 km N7,20252.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Villemoisson-sur-Orge917.8 km S7,33248.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Lisses9117 km SE7,37350.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Noyelles-sous-Lens62193 km N6,85447.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Le Plessis-Bouchard9531 km N8,51855.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Benoît86285 km SW7,37565.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %