Vivant· Is the village alive?

Orly

Val-de-Marne · Métropole du Grand Paris · INSEE 94054

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 74.4/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 79 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Orly (INSEE 94054) is in Val-de-Marne (94), part of Métropole du Grand Paris. Population 24,658 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/94054-orly

Vitality score

Vitality score 74.4/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 79 % of the 958 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.812520.37
Social0.842016.71
Education0.71107.13
Health0.66106.65
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.64106.39
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

18 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BON APP FABRICATION · LADUREE · LADUREE ORLY OUEST · PATISSERIE E.LADUREE · LA FOURNEE). [3,4]

11 × Butcher (boucherie) (LE COCHON CREOLE · SOCIETE ARISSALA · BOUCHERIE COEUR D 'ORLY · BADR · NEVEUX ORLY VIANDES SAS). [3,4]

13 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (MARCHE EXOTIC · ORLY 3 MONOP DAILY ZSCH · PAVALAM · MAXI MARKET · SARL BOMMI). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (ORLY DISTRIBUTION). [3,4]

44 × Restaurant (SODEXO SPORTS ET LOISIRS · MC DONALD'S · HIGHFIELD SKS · TOPALIAN AZNIV). [3,4]

9 × Café / bar (LE FER A CHEVAL · LE NARVAL · LE SAINT EXUPERY · MAA SERVICES · LE TABAC DE LA GARE). [4]

6 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PAUL ELUARD · ECOLE MATERNELLE MARCEL CACHIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB NOYER GRENOT · ECOLE MATERN PUBLIQ J.MOULIN GPE CENTRE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE ROMAIN ROLLAND). [3]

10 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PAUL ELUARD · ECOLE PRIMAIRE CITE JARDINS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB M. CACHIN A · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB M. CACHIN B · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CENTRE). [3]

3 × Collège (COLLEGE DORVAL · COLLEGE ROBERT DESNOS · FA COLLEGE POULLART DES PLACES). [3]

22 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GUY STEVEZ, MÉDECIN · MOHAMMED HAICHOUR, MÉDECIN · SANDRINE SAADA, MÉDECIN · ABDELATIF GOURDACHE, MÉDECIN · HADJ YAHIA, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE GUTH · OBJECTIF SANTE PHARMACIE · SELAS PHARMACIE MIMOUN · PHARMACIE DES SAULES). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

2 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE · BIBLIOTHEQUE DE QUARTIER). [3]

1 × Cinema (SALLE ARAGON). [3]

8 × Gym / sports hall (STADE GEORGES MELIES · GYMNASE ROBERT DESNOS · GYMNASE PAUL ELUARD · GYMNASE AMICALE SPORTIVE D AIR FRANCE ASAF · GYMNASE YOURI GAGARINE). [3]

4 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CREDIT LYONNAIS). [3]

13 × Hairdresser (WALID COIFFURE · CARMELA COIFFURE). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

3 × Hotel (IBIS ORLY AEROPORT · IBIS BUDGET PARIS ORLY AEROPORT · GRAND HOTEL SENIA). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 2 × Supermarket, 13 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 4 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)18BON APP FABRICATION · LADUREE · LADUREE ORLY OUEST · PATISSERIE E.LADUREE · LA FOURNEEINSEE BPE 18 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)11LE COCHON CREOLE · SOCIETE ARISSALA · BOUCHERIE COEUR D 'ORLY · BADR · NEVEUX ORLY VIANDES SASINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)13MARCHE EXOTIC · ORLY 3 MONOP DAILY ZSCH · PAVALAM · MAXI MARKET · SARL BOMMIINSEE BPE 13 / INSEE SIRENE 19 [3,4]
Supermarket1ORLY DISTRIBUTIONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Restaurant44SODEXO SPORTS ET LOISIRS · MC DONALD'S · HIGHFIELD SKS · TOPALIAN AZNIVINSEE BPE 44 / INSEE SIRENE 93 [3,4]
Café / bar9LE FER A CHEVAL · LE NARVAL · LE SAINT EXUPERY · MAA SERVICES · LE TABAC DE LA GAREINSEE SIRENE 9 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)6ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PAUL ELUARD · ECOLE MATERNELLE MARCEL CACHIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB NOYER GRENOT · ECOLE MATERN PUBLIQ J.MOULIN GPE CENTRE · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE ROMAIN ROLLANDINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)10ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PAUL ELUARD · ECOLE PRIMAIRE CITE JARDINS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB M. CACHIN A · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB M. CACHIN B · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CENTREINSEE BPE 10 [3]
Collège3COLLEGE DORVAL · COLLEGE ROBERT DESNOS · FA COLLEGE POULLART DES PLACESINSEE BPE 3 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)22GUY STEVEZ, MÉDECIN · MOHAMMED HAICHOUR, MÉDECIN · SANDRINE SAADA, MÉDECIN · ABDELATIF GOURDACHE, MÉDECIN · HADJ YAHIA, MÉDECININSEE BPE 22 [3]
Pharmacy4PHARMACIE GUTH · OBJECTIF SANTE PHARMACIE · SELAS PHARMACIE MIMOUN · PHARMACIE DES SAULESINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library2MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE · BIBLIOTHEQUE DE QUARTIERINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Cinema1SALLE ARAGONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall8STADE GEORGES MELIES · GYMNASE ROBERT DESNOS · GYMNASE PAUL ELUARD · GYMNASE AMICALE SPORTIVE D AIR FRANCE ASAF · GYMNASE YOURI GAGARINEINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank4CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CREDIT LYONNAISINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Hairdresser13WALID COIFFURE · CARMELA COIFFUREINSEE BPE 13 / INSEE SIRENE 24 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Hotel3IBIS ORLY AEROPORT · IBIS BUDGET PARIS ORLY AEROPORT · GRAND HOTEL SENIAINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 14 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5,6]

Trajectory

1968: 30,197 2023: 24,658 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 21,628 (2012) → 24,658 (2023): 14 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 21,646 (1990) → 24,658 (2023): 13.9 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 10,345, of which 0.9 % second homes and 4.6 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Orly): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Orly): 0 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

GP (Orly): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Orly): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Orly): 0.4 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 17 days a year at or above 30 °C and 27 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the CHOISY-LE-ROI weather station, 2.3 km away at 34 m; the village itself is at 53 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at ST-MAUR, 9.9 km away at 48 m, over 23 summers. [11]

An average of 603 mm of rain a year, spread over 112 days — about 5.4 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at CHOISY-LE-ROI, 2.3 km away at 34 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94054/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-06— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/bc347a2d-780d-370a-b144-bbd7d29edd6e— “Marché du Vieil Orly”(unverified)
  6. DATAtourisme 2026-06— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/23f56fb7-47d8-3ede-bfe6-c094b2c702eb— “Marché des Terrasses”(unverified)
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94054/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94054/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94054/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 94054
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Eysines33488 km SW24,82571.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 89 % · humidity 64 %
Montgeron916.2 km SE24,02266.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Montbéliard25354 km E24,67269.6ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 39 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône9540 km NW25,57870.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
La Valette-du-Var83682 km SE23,71971ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 68 % · humidity 0 %
Fontenay-aux-Roses929.9 km NW24,07061.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montgeron916.2 km SE24,02266.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Fontenay-aux-Roses929.9 km NW24,07061.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône9540 km NW25,57870.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Montbéliard25354 km E24,67269.6ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 39 % · humidity 93 %
Eysines33488 km SW24,82571.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 89 % · humidity 64 %
La Valette-du-Var83682 km SE23,71971ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 68 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Orly's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montgeron916.2 km SE24,02266.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône9540 km NW25,57870.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Fontenay-aux-Roses929.9 km NW24,07061.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Brunoy919.1 km SE25,64366.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Les Pavillons-sous-Bois9319 km NE25,80477.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Le Kremlin-Bicêtre948.3 km NW24,11070.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %