Vivant· Is the village alive?

Enghien-les-Bains

Val-d'Oise · CA Plaine Vallée · INSEE 95210

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 61.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 66 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Enghien-les-Bains (INSEE 95210) is in Val-d'Oise (95), part of CA Plaine Vallée. Population 11,432 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/95210-enghien-les-bains

Vitality score

Vitality score 61.8/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 66 % of the 2,146 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.632515.7
Social0.842016.75
Education0.22102.21
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.1250.59
Population trend0.63106.34
Housing mix0.9354.65

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

12 × Bakery (boulangerie) (GLUP'S FRANCE · PATISSERIE PAYSANT LEDUC · LE MOULIN DU LAC · AU MANOIR · L.V.D.H). [3,4]

4 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE TRIPERIE DE L'EGLISE · LA BOUCHERIE NORMANDE · BOUCHERIE CARLES · MAISON FEZARD). [3,4]

10 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (YAMNA · DISTRITIJ · BINGSARRE · DJW · GAIA ENGHIEN). [3,4]

6 × Supermarket (LIDL · CARREFOUR EXPRESS · FRANPRIX · SODILAC · MONOPRIX). [3,4]

61 × Restaurant (VALOREST 42 · AU JARDIN D'ENGHIEN · SAN PAOLO · CAFE BRASSERIE DU DEPART · LE VILLAGE). [3,4]

9 × Café / bar (A LA CLEF DE SOL · LA DIVETTE D'ENGHIEN · LE ROCHELOIS · LE CELTIQUE · LE BISTRO DU LAC). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LES CYGNES · ECOLE MATERNELLE MARIE-FRANCE CHABANEL). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE ORMESSON 2 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE ORMESSON 1). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE GEORGES POMPIDOU · COLLEGE NOTRE-DAME PROVIDENCE). [3]

16 × GP (médecin généraliste) (DOROTHEE GUERIN, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER BELENFANT, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC MOREAU, MÉDECIN · MICHELE DARMON-TRINQUET, MÉDECIN · ALINE STREBLER, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BITTON · PHARMACIE DES THERMES · SELAS PHARMACIE DE PARIS · SELURL PHARMACIE BIGOT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE GEORGE SAND). [3]

2 × Cinema (CENTRE DES ARTS · FRANCAIS). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (ENSEMBLE SPORTIF DE LA COUSSAYE · COLLEGE LYCEE NOTRE DAME PROVIDENCE · LYCEE GUSTAVE MONOD). [3]

12 × Bank (CCF · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL D'ENGHIEN LES BAINS · ML ENGHIEN · BANQUE POPULAIRE RIVES DE PARIS). [3]

25 × Hairdresser (CAMILLE ALBANE · ZANZARO · F&J-COIFF · ENGHIEN'COIFF). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (HOTEL DU LAC · LE GRAND HOTEL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 6 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × GP (médecin généraliste), 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Bank, 4 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)12GLUP'S FRANCE · PATISSERIE PAYSANT LEDUC · LE MOULIN DU LAC · AU MANOIR · L.V.D.HINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)4BOUCHERIE TRIPERIE DE L'EGLISE · LA BOUCHERIE NORMANDE · BOUCHERIE CARLES · MAISON FEZARDINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)10YAMNA · DISTRITIJ · BINGSARRE · DJW · GAIA ENGHIENINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Supermarket6LIDL · CARREFOUR EXPRESS · FRANPRIX · SODILAC · MONOPRIXINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant61VALOREST 42 · AU JARDIN D'ENGHIEN · SAN PAOLO · CAFE BRASSERIE DU DEPART · LE VILLAGEINSEE BPE 61 / INSEE SIRENE 105 [3,4]
Café / bar9A LA CLEF DE SOL · LA DIVETTE D'ENGHIEN · LE ROCHELOIS · LE CELTIQUE · LE BISTRO DU LACINSEE SIRENE 9 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LES CYGNES · ECOLE MATERNELLE MARIE-FRANCE CHABANELINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE ORMESSON 2 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE ORMESSON 1INSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE GEORGES POMPIDOU · COLLEGE NOTRE-DAME PROVIDENCEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)16DOROTHEE GUERIN, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER BELENFANT, MÉDECIN · FREDERIC MOREAU, MÉDECIN · MICHELE DARMON-TRINQUET, MÉDECIN · ALINE STREBLER, MÉDECININSEE BPE 16 [3]
Pharmacy4PHARMACIE BITTON · PHARMACIE DES THERMES · SELAS PHARMACIE DE PARIS · SELURL PHARMACIE BIGOTINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE GEORGE SANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema2CENTRE DES ARTS · FRANCAISINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Gym / sports hall3ENSEMBLE SPORTIF DE LA COUSSAYE · COLLEGE LYCEE NOTRE DAME PROVIDENCE · LYCEE GUSTAVE MONODINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank12CCF · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL D'ENGHIEN LES BAINS · ML ENGHIEN · BANQUE POPULAIRE RIVES DE PARISINSEE BPE 12 [3]
Hairdresser25CAMILLE ALBANE · ZANZARO · F&J-COIFF · ENGHIEN'COIFFINSEE BPE 25 / INSEE SIRENE 37 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel2HOTEL DU LAC · LE GRAND HOTELINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 12,152 peak 2007: 12,199 2023: 11,432 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 11,410 (2012) → 11,432 (2023): 0.2 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 10,077 (1990) → 11,432 (2023): 13.4 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 6,294, of which 3.5 % second homes and 9.6 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Enghien-les-Bains): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Enghien-les-Bains): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Enghien-les-Bains): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Enghien-les-Bains): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Enghien-les-Bains): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 18 days a year at or above 30 °C and 36 days at or below 0 °C, over 12 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the GROSLAY weather station, 3.1 km away at 88 m; the village itself is at 48 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at LE BOURGET, 8.8 km away at 49 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 734 mm of rain a year, spread over 121 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at GROSLAY, 3.1 km away at 88 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95210/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2025-11— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/2f58ccd1-21c2-3f52-a9c7-d84e9ee93386— “Le marché d'Enghien”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95210/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95210/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95210/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 95210
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ville-d'Avray9218 km SW11,08940.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Guilherand-Granges07489 km SE11,23549.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 18 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Ploufragan22378 km W11,50747.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Arpajon9142 km S11,69860.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Le Haillan33509 km SW11,39253.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 82 % · humidity 64 %
Plan-de-Cuques13671 km S11,63255.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 62 % · humidity 57 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ville-d'Avray9218 km SW11,08940.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Arpajon9142 km S11,69860.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Ploufragan22378 km W11,50747.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Guilherand-Granges07489 km SE11,23549.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 18 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Le Haillan33509 km SW11,39253.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 82 % · humidity 64 %
Plan-de-Cuques13671 km S11,63255.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 62 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Enghien-les-Bains's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ville-d'Avray9218 km SW11,08940.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Arpajon9142 km S11,69860.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Villecresnes9432 km SE11,64753.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Croissy-sur-Seine7815 km SW11,01344.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Ormesson-sur-Marne9427 km SE10,97747Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Maromme76108 km NW10,95751.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %