Vivant· Is the village alive?

Gonesse

Val-d'Oise · CA Roissy Pays de France · INSEE 95277

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 71/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 66 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Gonesse (INSEE 95277) is in Val-d'Oise (95), part of CA Roissy Pays de France. Population 27,707 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/95277-gonesse

Vitality score

Vitality score 71/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 66 % of the 831 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.692517.15
Social0.792015.83
Education0.75107.47
Health0.69106.93
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.7106.97
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

11 × Bakery (boulangerie) (DISTRIPAIN GONESSE · LE FOURNIL DE GONESSE · ZA · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE GONESSE · ZAHRA). [3,4]

5 × Butcher (boucherie) (AL FIRDAWS · MG BOUCHERIE · BOUCHERIE DE LA PLACE · LA FERME DU BOUCHER). [3,4]

15 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (MARCHE D'ISTAMBUL · SARL NM ALIMENTATION · HOPE · NP SUPER MARKET). [3,4]

6 × Supermarket (LIDL · MARQUES AVENUE · GONESDIS · SELVAVINAYAK · O'COEUR DES HALLES). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger. [3,4]

60 × Restaurant (ABIB SLIMANE · LA FONTAINE DE CHINE · G.C.M.RISTORO · CERCY · PIZZA EXPRESS). [3,4]

7 × Café / bar (L'ESPRIT DE FAMILLE · GOLD COCKTAILS). [4]

11 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE LUCIE AUBRAC · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLI. MAURICE GENEVOIX · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQ. MARIE LAURENCIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE RENE COTY · ECOLE MATERNELLE PAULINE KERGOMARD). [3]

8 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE ORGEMONT 1 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE ADRIEN THERY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE RENE COTY 2 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE CHARLES PEGUY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQ. ROGER SALENGRO). [3]

3 × Collège (COLLEGE PHILIPPE AUGUSTE · COLLEGE ROBERT DOISNEAU · COLLEGE FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT). [3]

13 × GP (médecin généraliste) (AÏCHA MASOOD, MÉDECIN · SIMON BIRNBAUM, MÉDECIN · NATHALIE SARFATI-MAIMOUN, MÉDECIN · FATIM ABBAD, MÉDECIN · MAMADOU BAH, MÉDECIN). [3]

7 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA GRANDE VALLEE · PHARMACIE DES MARRONNIERS · PHARMACIE KEGNE · PHARMACIE DU CENTRE · SELARL PHARMACIE ZOA). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

2 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE ANNEXE GEORGE SAND · MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE COULANGES). [3]

1 × Cinema (CINE THEATRE JACQUES PREVERT). [3]

5 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF RAOUL VAUX · COMPLEXE SPORTIF RAYMOND RAMBERT · COMPLEXE SPORTIF COGNEVAUT · COMPLEXE SPORTIF CHRISTINE CARON · COMPLEXE SPORTIF JESSE OWENS). [3]

4 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CREDIT LYONNAIS). [3]

16 × Hairdresser (JOSEPHINE ET LAURENT · SALON MARY · EMILIE · MJ COIFFURE). [3,4]

4 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

7 × Hotel (KYRIAD DIRECT · B&B HOTELS · LES RELAIS BLEUS DE GONESSE · HOTEL DES MARRONNIERS · FASTHOME). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 15 × Restaurant, 5 × Hairdresser, 3 × Hotel.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)11DISTRIPAIN GONESSE · LE FOURNIL DE GONESSE · ZA · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE GONESSE · ZAHRAINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)5AL FIRDAWS · MG BOUCHERIE · BOUCHERIE DE LA PLACE · LA FERME DU BOUCHERINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)15MARCHE D'ISTAMBUL · SARL NM ALIMENTATION · HOPE · NP SUPER MARKETINSEE BPE 15 / INSEE SIRENE 21 [3,4]
Supermarket6LIDL · MARQUES AVENUE · GONESDIS · SELVAVINAYAK · O'COEUR DES HALLESINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant60ABIB SLIMANE · LA FONTAINE DE CHINE · G.C.M.RISTORO · CERCY · PIZZA EXPRESSINSEE BPE 60 / INSEE SIRENE 106 [3,4]
Café / bar7L'ESPRIT DE FAMILLE · GOLD COCKTAILSINSEE SIRENE 7 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)11ECOLE MATERNELLE LUCIE AUBRAC · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLI. MAURICE GENEVOIX · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQ. MARIE LAURENCIN · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE RENE COTY · ECOLE MATERNELLE PAULINE KERGOMARDINSEE BPE 11 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)8ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE ORGEMONT 1 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE ADRIEN THERY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE RENE COTY 2 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE CHARLES PEGUY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQ. ROGER SALENGROINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Collège3COLLEGE PHILIPPE AUGUSTE · COLLEGE ROBERT DOISNEAU · COLLEGE FRANCOIS TRUFFAUTINSEE BPE 3 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)13AÏCHA MASOOD, MÉDECIN · SIMON BIRNBAUM, MÉDECIN · NATHALIE SARFATI-MAIMOUN, MÉDECIN · FATIM ABBAD, MÉDECIN · MAMADOU BAH, MÉDECININSEE BPE 13 [3]
Pharmacy7PHARMACIE DE LA GRANDE VALLEE · PHARMACIE DES MARRONNIERS · PHARMACIE KEGNE · PHARMACIE DU CENTRE · SELARL PHARMACIE ZOAINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library2BIBLIOTHÈQUE ANNEXE GEORGE SAND · MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE COULANGESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Cinema1CINE THEATRE JACQUES PREVERTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall5COMPLEXE SPORTIF RAOUL VAUX · COMPLEXE SPORTIF RAYMOND RAMBERT · COMPLEXE SPORTIF COGNEVAUT · COMPLEXE SPORTIF CHRISTINE CARON · COMPLEXE SPORTIF JESSE OWENSINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank4CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CREDIT LYONNAISINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Hairdresser16JOSEPHINE ET LAURENT · SALON MARY · EMILIE · MJ COIFFUREINSEE BPE 16 / INSEE SIRENE 23 [3,4]
Fuel station4STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel7KYRIAD DIRECT · B&B HOTELS · LES RELAIS BLEUS DE GONESSE · HOTEL DES MARRONNIERS · FASTHOMEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 21,187 2023: 27,707 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 26,343 (2012) → 27,707 (2023): 5.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 23,152 (1990) → 27,707 (2023): 19.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 10,758, of which 0.9 % second homes and 3.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Gonesse): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Gonesse): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Gonesse): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Gonesse): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Gonesse): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 13 days a year at or above 30 °C and 36 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the LE BOURGET weather station, 2.7 km away at 49 m; the village itself is at 49 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at LE BOURGET, 2.7 km away at 49 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 629 mm of rain a year, spread over 111 days — about 5.7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at LE BOURGET, 2.7 km away at 49 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

What property sold for

380 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 278,600 € — 3,302 € per m² of built surface. [10]

489 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 165,000 € — 2,927 € per m². [10]

The median across Val-d'Oise is 3,609 € per m², so this commune sits about level with it. [10]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95277/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95277/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95277/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95277/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 95277
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  10. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sucy-en-Brie9425 km S27,76465.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Yerres9130 km S27,90664.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Champs-sur-Marne7719 km SE27,45163ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Cormeilles-en-Parisis9518 km W27,29269.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Sannois9514 km W26,92467.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Taverny9517 km W27,59366.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 71 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sannois9514 km W26,92467.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Taverny9517 km W27,59366.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 71 %
Cormeilles-en-Parisis9518 km W27,29269.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Champs-sur-Marne7719 km SE27,45163ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Sucy-en-Brie9425 km S27,76465.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Yerres9130 km S27,90664.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Gonesse's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sucy-en-Brie9425 km S27,76465.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Yerres9130 km S27,90664.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Champs-sur-Marne7719 km SE27,45163ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Cormeilles-en-Parisis9518 km W27,29269.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Sannois9514 km W26,92467.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Brétigny-sur-Orge9143 km S26,65871.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %