Vivant· Is the village alive?

Magny-en-Vexin

Val-d'Oise · CC du Vexin-Val de Seine · INSEE 95355

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 62.5/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 84 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Magny-en-Vexin (INSEE 95355) is in Val-d'Oise (95), part of CC du Vexin-Val de Seine. Population 5,779 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/95355-magny-en-vexin

Vitality score

Vitality score 62.5/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 84 % of the 4,079 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.432510.64
Social0.922018.31
Education0.63106.32
Health0.54105.43
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.64106.44
Housing mix0.9754.85

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE DESCHEPPER · AUX 3 PETITS GOURMANDS · O FAIT MAISON). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE CARNOT). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LE PETIT MARCHE DE MAGNY). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (ALDI MARCHE · SODIMAGG · CARREFOUR MARKET). [3,4]

11 × Restaurant (LE CHALET DU VEXIN · PAPET · LA PETILLE · L ETOILE VERTE · JAIPUR). [3,4]

9 × Café / bar (FAMILY'S BEER · CHEZ MAFIERTE · LE LONGCHAMP · LE CASIMIRA · L'EDEN CLUB). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PAUL ELUARD · ECOLE MATERNELLE ALBERT SCWEITZER). [3]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ANNE FRANK · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE L'AUBETTE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MARIE THERESE). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE CLAUDE MONET · COLLEGE PRIVE MARIE-THERESE). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JUSTINE DESCHAMPS, MÉDECIN · YANNICK DECRUYENAERE, MÉDECIN · AUDREY TRIFFORIOT, MÉDECIN · RACHEL COLLIGNON-PORTES, MÉDECIN · JEAN-MARC PERBOST, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU VEXIN). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE GEORGE SAND). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE JEAN ZAY). [3]

4 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL · SOCIETE GENERALE · LCL). [3]

9 × Hairdresser (M.B COIFFURE · L HAIR DU TEMPS · CHRIS'COIFF). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 6 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3BOULANGERIE DESCHEPPER · AUX 3 PETITS GOURMANDS · O FAIT MAISONINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE CARNOTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1LE PETIT MARCHE DE MAGNYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket3ALDI MARCHE · SODIMAGG · CARREFOUR MARKETINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant11LE CHALET DU VEXIN · PAPET · LA PETILLE · L ETOILE VERTE · JAIPURINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 24 [3,4]
Café / bar9FAMILY'S BEER · CHEZ MAFIERTE · LE LONGCHAMP · LE CASIMIRA · L'EDEN CLUBINSEE SIRENE 9 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PAUL ELUARD · ECOLE MATERNELLE ALBERT SCWEITZERINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ANNE FRANK · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE L'AUBETTE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MARIE THERESEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE CLAUDE MONET · COLLEGE PRIVE MARIE-THERESEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8JUSTINE DESCHAMPS, MÉDECIN · YANNICK DECRUYENAERE, MÉDECIN · AUDREY TRIFFORIOT, MÉDECIN · RACHEL COLLIGNON-PORTES, MÉDECIN · JEAN-MARC PERBOST, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU VEXININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE GEORGE SANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASE JEAN ZAYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank4CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL · SOCIETE GENERALE · LCLINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Hairdresser9M.B COIFFURE · L HAIR DU TEMPS · CHRIS'COIFFINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,423 2023: 5,779 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 5,763 (2012) → 5,779 (2023): 0.3 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 5,050 (1990) → 5,779 (2023): 14.4 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,767, of which 1.5 % second homes and 8.4 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Magny-en-Vexin): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Magny-en-Vexin): 0.4 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Magny-en-Vexin): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Magny-en-Vexin): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Magny-en-Vexin): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 12 days a year at or above 30 °C and 49 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the WY-DIT weather station, 5.8 km away at 126 m; the village itself is at 89 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at WY-DIT, 5.8 km away at 126 m, over 22 summers. [10]

An average of 765 mm of rain a year, spread over 128 days — about 6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at GENAINVILLE, 3.9 km away at 105 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95355/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-09— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/e3f65bc2-ce8b-39c9-911d-89b19c6853f1— “Les 50 exposants du marché de Magny en Vexin, dont ses producteurs locaux, vous donnent rendez vous toute l'année, chaque samedi de 8h00 a 13h00 sur la place des Halles”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95355/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95355/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95355/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 95355
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vergèze30630 km S5,78858.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 74 % · humidity 57 %
Gournay-en-Bray7637 km N5,72367.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 97 % · winter 96 %
Valdahon25405 km SE5,70564ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Doullens80119 km N5,75162.6ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 78 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Just-en-Chaussée6061 km NE5,81059.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Montrond-les-Bains42431 km SE5,65262.7ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 38 % · winter 72 % · humidity 0 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Gournay-en-Bray7637 km N5,72367.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 97 % · winter 96 %
Saint-Just-en-Chaussée6061 km NE5,81059.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Doullens80119 km N5,75162.6ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 78 % · humidity 100 %
Valdahon25405 km SE5,70564ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Montrond-les-Bains42431 km SE5,65262.7ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 38 % · winter 72 % · humidity 0 %
Vergèze30630 km S5,78858.1Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 74 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Magny-en-Vexin's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Just-en-Chaussée6061 km NE5,81059.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Montdidier8079 km NE5,93560.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Fontenay-Trésigny7793 km SE5,99462.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Corbie8099 km NE5,98257.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Chagny71333 km SE5,35062.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Le Perray-en-Yvelines7851 km S6,48053.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %