Vivant· Is the village alive?

Osny

Val-d'Oise · CA de Cergy-Pontoise · INSEE 95476

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 61.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 45 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Osny (INSEE 95476) is in Val-d'Oise (95), part of CA de Cergy-Pontoise. Population 17,954 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/95476-osny

Vitality score

Vitality score 61.4/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 45 % of the 1,342 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.482512.07
Social0.582011.65
Education0.63106.32
Health0.66106.65
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.97109.72
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

11 × Bakery (boulangerie) (COPPET SAINT-GER · LIBECCIO · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · JEFF DE BRUGES · LEONIDAS). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DU CENTRE). [3,4]

7 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (CHEMALI HAYAT · OSNY MARKET · OSNY DISTRIBUTION · COCCI MARKET · UNIVERS PRIMEURS OSNY). [3,4]

4 × Supermarket (LIDL · AUCHAN HYPERMARCHE · SODIOS EXPLOITATION). [3,4]

23 × Restaurant (AU FER A CHEVAL HOTEL RESTAURANT PIZZERA BAR PUB · MASTER HANOUT · LA REGALADE · LA VIGNE GOURMANDE · REST'OSNY). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (CAFE DES SPORTS). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE LES VIGNES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA METH · ECOLE MATERNELLE ANTOINE DE SAINT EXUPERY). [3]

8 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE DU PETIT PRINCE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE LES PETITS PAS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LA RAVINIERE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LA METH · ECOLE PRIMAIRE IMMARMONT). [3]

5 × Collège (COLLEGE LA BRUYERE · COLLEGE MARIE-JOSE PEREC · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT STANISLAS · ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE DU PETIT PRINCE · ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE LES PETITS PAS). [3]

16 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ABDALLAH ABDELLI, MÉDECIN · ZOUBIR MILI, MÉDECIN · MEHDI BENSAID, MÉDECIN · RANIYA BENHDACHE, MÉDECIN · AICHA SAID, MÉDECIN). [3]

5 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BRIEL · PHARMACIE AUFRANC · PHARMACIE DE L'OSERAIE · PHARMACIE GUIOT DELEFOSSE · PHARMACIE DU VAUVAROIS). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉMO MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE D'OSNY). [3]

8 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASTIQUE SAINT EXUPERY · GYMNASE LA BRUYERE · INSTITUTION SAINT STANISLAS · CASERNE D OSNY SDIS 95 · GYMNASE ROGER MORITZ L OSERAIE). [3]

6 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL OSNY · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CREDIT MUTUEL). [3]

12 × Hairdresser (RDB COIFFURE · FRANCK PROVOST · OSNY'COIFF · PR COIFFURE · ESSENTIEL COIFFURE). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

3 × Hotel (CAMPANILE · RESIDENCE DES BEAUX SOLEILS · IBIS BUDGET ST CHRISTOPHE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 8 × Restaurant, 2 × GP (médecin généraliste), 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)11COPPET SAINT-GER · LIBECCIO · BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · JEFF DE BRUGES · LEONIDASINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE DU CENTREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)7CHEMALI HAYAT · OSNY MARKET · OSNY DISTRIBUTION · COCCI MARKET · UNIVERS PRIMEURS OSNYINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Supermarket4LIDL · AUCHAN HYPERMARCHE · SODIOS EXPLOITATIONINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant23AU FER A CHEVAL HOTEL RESTAURANT PIZZERA BAR PUB · MASTER HANOUT · LA REGALADE · LA VIGNE GOURMANDE · REST'OSNYINSEE BPE 23 / INSEE SIRENE 41 [3,4]
Café / bar2CAFE DES SPORTSINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOLE MATERNELLE LES VIGNES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA METH · ECOLE MATERNELLE ANTOINE DE SAINT EXUPERYINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)8ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE DU PETIT PRINCE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE LES PETITS PAS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LA RAVINIERE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE LA METH · ECOLE PRIMAIRE IMMARMONTINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Collège5COLLEGE LA BRUYERE · COLLEGE MARIE-JOSE PEREC · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINT STANISLAS · ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE DU PETIT PRINCE · ECOLE SECONDAIRE PRIVEE LES PETITS PASINSEE BPE 5 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)16ABDALLAH ABDELLI, MÉDECIN · ZOUBIR MILI, MÉDECIN · MEHDI BENSAID, MÉDECIN · RANIYA BENHDACHE, MÉDECIN · AICHA SAID, MÉDECININSEE BPE 16 [3]
Pharmacy5PHARMACIE BRIEL · PHARMACIE AUFRANC · PHARMACIE DE L'OSERAIE · PHARMACIE GUIOT DELEFOSSE · PHARMACIE DU VAUVAROISINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉMO MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE D'OSNYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall8GYMNASTIQUE SAINT EXUPERY · GYMNASE LA BRUYERE · INSTITUTION SAINT STANISLAS · CASERNE D OSNY SDIS 95 · GYMNASE ROGER MORITZ L OSERAIEINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank6CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL OSNY · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CREDIT MUTUELINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Hairdresser12RDB COIFFURE · FRANCK PROVOST · OSNY'COIFF · PR COIFFURE · ESSENTIEL COIFFUREINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel3CAMPANILE · RESIDENCE DES BEAUX SOLEILS · IBIS BUDGET ST CHRISTOPHEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Sunday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,905 2023: 17,954 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 16,366 (2012) → 17,954 (2023): 9.7 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 12,195 (1990) → 17,954 (2023): 47.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 6,741, of which 0.9 % second homes and 4.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.6 km S (Osny)Food shop — 0.6 km S (Osny)GP — 0.6 km SE (Osny)Primary school — 0.7 km SW (Osny)Pharmacy — 0.7 km S (Osny)
Bakery — 0.6 km SFood shop — 0.6 km SGP — 0.6 km SEPrimary school — 0.7 km SWPharmacy — 0.7 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Osny): 0.6 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Osny): 0.6 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Osny): 0.6 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Osny): 0.7 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Osny): 0.7 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 18 days a year at or above 30 °C and 33 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the PONTOISE -VILLE weather station, 2.9 km away at 50 m; the village itself is at 43 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at PONTOISE - AERO, 3.7 km away at 87 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 666 mm of rain a year, spread over 114 days — about 5.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at PONTOISE -VILLE, 2.9 km away at 50 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95476/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2024-08— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/65835b1e-f73d-3257-84d9-b33ea624760e— “Chaque dimanche, retrouvez vos commerçants au marché pour faire vos courses.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95476/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95476/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95476/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 95476
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Jouy-le-Moutier955.7 km S17,85445.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Limay7825 km W17,88561ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Soisy-sous-Montmorency9520 km SE18,00861.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Bonneuil-sur-Marne9445 km SE18,27062.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pontet84607 km S18,38670ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 3 % · winter 81 % · humidity 79 %
Garches9226 km S17,74347.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Jouy-le-Moutier955.7 km S17,85445.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Soisy-sous-Montmorency9520 km SE18,00861.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Limay7825 km W17,88561ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Garches9226 km S17,74347.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Bonneuil-sur-Marne9445 km SE18,27062.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pontet84607 km S18,38670ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 3 % · winter 81 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Osny's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Jouy-le-Moutier955.7 km S17,85445.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Limay7825 km W17,88561ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Soisy-sous-Montmorency9520 km SE18,00861.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Bonneuil-sur-Marne9445 km SE18,27062.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Garches9226 km S17,74347.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Éragny-sur-Oise955.7 km S18,43656.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %