Vivant· Is the village alive?

Roissy-en-France

Val-d'Oise · CA Roissy Pays de France · INSEE 95527

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 61.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 93 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Roissy-en-France (INSEE 95527) is in Val-d'Oise (95), part of CA Roissy Pays de France. Population 2,674 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/95527-roissy-en-france

Vitality score

Vitality score 61.7/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 93 % of the 7,851 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.472511.74
Social0.822016.32
Education0.39103.93
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.8108.02
Housing mix0.8354.16

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LADUREE · AUX DELICES PARISIENS MORANGO · LES DOUCEURS DE ROISSY). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SODIGE NORD). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR EXPRESS · BLS). [3,4]

42 × Restaurant (SODEXO SPORTS ET LOISIRS · MC DONALD'S · GRUZIN · LES FLEURS DU CERISIER · LA BRASSERIE DU TERROIR). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (JACK'S TAVERN). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERY). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JEAN MERMOZ). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MOUZAYAN GINZARLY, MÉDECIN · MICHEL BARIAUD, MÉDECIN · CÉLINE DOLLANGÈRE, MÉDECIN · SANDRA DOS SANTOS, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BONASSOLI). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE DE L'ORANGERIE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF DES TOURNELLES). [3]

3 × Bank (CCF · VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES - VOLKSWAGEN BANK · BANQUE POPULAIRE RIVES DE PARIS). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (EURL MELANIE FLEURY · ML.LS). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

23 × Hotel (HOTEL INN CDG · IBIS STYLES PARIS ROISSY CDG · HOTEL MILLENNIUM PARIS CDG · B & B CITY · HOTEL CAMPANILE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 5 × Restaurant, 1 × Bank, 1 × Hairdresser, 3 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3LADUREE · AUX DELICES PARISIENS MORANGO · LES DOUCEURS DE ROISSYINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1SODIGE NORDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket2CARREFOUR EXPRESS · BLSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant42SODEXO SPORTS ET LOISIRS · MC DONALD'S · GRUZIN · LES FLEURS DU CERISIER · LA BRASSERIE DU TERROIRINSEE BPE 42 / INSEE SIRENE 63 [3,4]
Café / bar2JACK'S TAVERNINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JEAN MERMOZINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4MOUZAYAN GINZARLY, MÉDECIN · MICHEL BARIAUD, MÉDECIN · CÉLINE DOLLANGÈRE, MÉDECIN · SANDRA DOS SANTOS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE BONASSOLIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE DE L'ORANGERIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF DES TOURNELLESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank3CCF · VOLKSWAGEN FINANCIAL SERVICES - VOLKSWAGEN BANK · BANQUE POPULAIRE RIVES DE PARISINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Hairdresser3EURL MELANIE FLEURY · ML.LSINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel23HOTEL INN CDG · IBIS STYLES PARIS ROISSY CDG · HOTEL MILLENNIUM PARIS CDG · B & B CITY · HOTEL CAMPANILEINSEE BPE 23 / INSEE SIRENE 38 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,359 peak 2017: 2,883 2023: 2,674 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,816 (2012) → 2,674 (2023): -5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,054 (1990) → 2,674 (2023): 30.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,543, of which 8.4 % second homes and 8.4 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Roissy-en-France): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Roissy-en-France): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Roissy-en-France): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Roissy-en-France): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Roissy-en-France): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 12 days a year at or above 30 °C and 32 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the ROISSY weather station, 1.8 km away at 108 m; the village itself is at 101 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at ROISSY, 1.8 km away at 108 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 709 mm of rain a year, spread over 116 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at ROISSY, 1.8 km away at 108 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95527/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95527/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95527/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 95527/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 95527
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sainte-Cécile-les-Vignes84559 km S2,65662.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Clairac47542 km S2,60654.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 41 % · winter 95 % · humidity 36 %
Confolens16360 km SW2,73061.2ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 80 % · humidity 71 %
Garancières7859 km W2,62153.5Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 76 % · humidity 93 %
Bourron-Marlotte7775 km S2,77454.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 45 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Jean-en-Royans26491 km SE2,87464.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 74 % · humidity 79 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Garancières7859 km W2,62153.5Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 76 % · humidity 93 %
Bourron-Marlotte7775 km S2,77454.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 45 % · humidity 93 %
Confolens16360 km SW2,73061.2ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 85 % · winter 80 % · humidity 71 %
Saint-Jean-en-Royans26491 km SE2,87464.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 74 % · humidity 79 %
Clairac47542 km S2,60654.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 41 % · winter 95 % · humidity 36 %
Sainte-Cécile-les-Vignes84559 km S2,65662.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Roissy-en-France's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Paimbœuf44388 km SW3,04535.4Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Sorigny37238 km SW2,93855.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Josselin56391 km W2,58466.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Eymoutiers87368 km S2,04252.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Nieul-le-Dolent85404 km SW2,57156.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Meslay-du-Maine53255 km SW2,77965.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %