Vivant· Is the village alive?

Savines-le-Lac

Hautes-Alpes · CC Serre-Ponçon · INSEE 05164

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 55.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 90 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Savines-le-Lac (INSEE 05164) is in Hautes-Alpes (05), part of CC Serre-Ponçon. Population 1,102 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/05164-savines-le-lac

Vitality score

Vitality score 55.2/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 90 % of the 13,754 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.62515.02
Social0.5209.96
Education0.39103.93
Health0.66106.56
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.95109.52
Housing mix050

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE DU LAC · LE FOURNIL SAVINOIS · LA BOULANGE). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (LA BOUCHERIE SAVINOISE · LES COPAINS TRAITEURS). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LIBRE SERVICE SAVINOIS). [3,4]

11 × Restaurant (LA CHAISE LONGUE · LE RELAIS FLEURI · AU HAPPY DAY · LES 2A). [3,4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE SAVINES LE LAC). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (VINCENT MARTIN, MÉDECIN · JEAN-PIERRE GANDOIS, MÉDECIN · CLÉMENT BASILE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE GANDOIS, MÉDECIN · LAURA MONGES, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SELARL PHARMACIE DU GRAND MORGON). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SAVINES LE LAC AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MÉDIATHÈQUE DE SAVINES-LE-LAC 01, PLACE DE LA COMBETTE). [3]

6 × Swimming pool (CAMPING GCU · BAIE DE LA GENDARMERIE · CLUB NAUTIQUE SAVINOIS · CAMPING MUNICIPAL · ESPACE DE LOISIRS). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (TENDANCE COIFFURE · L'ATELIER K). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

3 × Hotel (HOTEL EDEN LAC RESTAURANT LE CINTRO P · HOTEL LES SOURCES · HOTEL LES CHAUMETTES). [3,4]

3 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL LES EYGOIRES · HOTEL LES SOURCES · CAMPING GCU 05 EYGOIRES SAVINES-LE-LAC). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3BOULANGERIE DU LAC · LE FOURNIL SAVINOIS · LA BOULANGEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2LA BOUCHERIE SAVINOISE · LES COPAINS TRAITEURSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1LIBRE SERVICE SAVINOISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant11LA CHAISE LONGUE · LE RELAIS FLEURI · AU HAPPY DAY · LES 2AINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 18 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE SAVINES LE LACINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5VINCENT MARTIN, MÉDECIN · JEAN-PIERRE GANDOIS, MÉDECIN · CLÉMENT BASILE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE GANDOIS, MÉDECIN · LAURA MONGES, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1SELARL PHARMACIE DU GRAND MORGONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SAVINES LE LAC APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MÉDIATHÈQUE DE SAVINES-LE-LAC 01, PLACE DE LA COMBETTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool6CAMPING GCU · BAIE DE LA GENDARMERIE · CLUB NAUTIQUE SAVINOIS · CAMPING MUNICIPAL · ESPACE DE LOISIRSINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser3TENDANCE COIFFURE · L'ATELIER KINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel3HOTEL EDEN LAC RESTAURANT LE CINTRO P · HOTEL LES SOURCES · HOTEL LES CHAUMETTESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Campsite3CAMPING MUNICIPAL LES EYGOIRES · HOTEL LES SOURCES · CAMPING GCU 05 EYGOIRES SAVINES-LE-LACINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 589 peak 2007: 1,120 2023: 1,102 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,068 (2012) → 1,102 (2023): 3.2 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 759 (1990) → 1,102 (2023): 45.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,388, of which 60.6 % second homes and 2.4 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Savines-le-Lac): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Savines-le-Lac): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Savines-le-Lac): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Savines-le-Lac): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Savines-le-Lac): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 29 days a year at or above 30 °C and 84 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the EMBRUN weather station, 9.6 km away at 873 m; the village itself is at 810 m. [9]

The village sits 63 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.21 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at EMBRUN, 9.6 km away at 873 m, over 30 summers. [9]

That station sits 63 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 739 mm of rain a year, spread over 85 days — about 8.7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at EMBRUN, 9.6 km away at 873 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 05164/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 05164/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 05164/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 05164/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 05164
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Osséja66427 km SW1,39039.1Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Préfailles44728 km NW1,32156.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 14 % · humidity 71 %
Saillagouse66421 km SW1,15557.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 41 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Jausiers0429 km SE1,14646.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 4 % · humidity 100 %
Cargèse2A320 km SE1,15064.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 0 % · humidity 0 %
Prats-de-Mollo-la-Preste66395 km SW1,09944.9Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 9 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Jausiers0429 km SE1,14646.9Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 4 % · humidity 100 %
Cargèse2A320 km SE1,15064.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 0 % · humidity 0 %
Prats-de-Mollo-la-Preste66395 km SW1,09944.9Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 9 % · humidity 86 %
Saillagouse66421 km SW1,15557.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 41 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Osséja66427 km SW1,39039.1Few servicesCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Préfailles44728 km NW1,32156.4Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 14 % · humidity 71 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Savines-le-Lac's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Chanac48243 km W1,40443.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
La Chambre7393 km N1,22158.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Polminhac15306 km W1,19741.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Colombier-Fontaine25326 km N1,23245.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Cousance39237 km N1,28748.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Montenois25331 km N1,36248.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %