Vivant· Is the village alive?

La Chambre

Savoie · CC du Canton de La Chambre · INSEE 73067

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 58.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 92 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

La Chambre (INSEE 73067) is in Savoie (73), part of CC du Canton de La Chambre. Population 1,221 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/73067-la-chambre

Vitality score

Vitality score 58.5/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 92 % of the 13,094 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.792015.82
Education0.39103.93
Health0.66106.56
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.74107.45
Housing mix0.8454.18

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AU PAIN DE LA LAUZIERE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE MESTRE DV). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVAL). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (LE MATAFAN · AUBERGE DU BOULODROME · L'ETERLOU · L'ALTERNATIVE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ISABELLE DELEGLISE, MÉDECIN · EMMANUEL SERT, MÉDECIN · CELINE FAUCON, MÉDECIN · JEAN HENARD, MÉDECIN · ALEC GRAZINI, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (SELARL PHARMACIE DE LA CHAMBRE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (ESPACE MAURICE PERRIER). [3]

2 × Bank (CRCAM DES SAVOIE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE RHONE ALPES). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (MECHE A MECHE · VERO COIFFURE · MR & MRS · LE SALON D'ANAIS). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL L'ETERLOU). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Bank.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1AU PAIN DE LA LAUZIEREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE MESTRE DVINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1VIVALINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6LE MATAFAN · AUBERGE DU BOULODROME · L'ETERLOU · L'ALTERNATIVEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar2INSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5ISABELLE DELEGLISE, MÉDECIN · EMMANUEL SERT, MÉDECIN · CELINE FAUCON, MÉDECIN · JEAN HENARD, MÉDECIN · ALEC GRAZINI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1SELARL PHARMACIE DE LA CHAMBREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1ESPACE MAURICE PERRIERINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CRCAM DES SAVOIE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE RHONE ALPESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser6MECHE A MECHE · VERO COIFFURE · MR & MRS · LE SALON D'ANAISINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL L'ETERLOUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 826 2023: 1,221 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,146 (2012) → 1,221 (2023): 6.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 981 (1990) → 1,221 (2023): 24.5 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 742, of which 8.2 % second homes and 11.2 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (La Chambre): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Food shop (La Chambre): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

GP (La Chambre): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (La Chambre): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (La Chambre): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 33 days a year at or above 30 °C and 79 days at or below 0 °C, over 27 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the STE MARIE CUINES weather station, 1.8 km away at 460 m; the village itself is at 473 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at STE MARIE CUINES, 1.8 km away at 460 m, over 25 summers. [10]

An average of 874 mm of rain a year, spread over 102 days — about 8.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at STE MARIE CUINES, 1.8 km away at 460 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73067/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-03— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/25671a34-0473-3972-b3fb-e0b6e43000c1— “Marché”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73067/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73067/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73067/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 73067
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villefranche-d'Albigeois81354 km SW1,22457.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 51 % · humidity 86 %
Lamagistère82454 km W1,21847.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 59 % · winter 43 %
Montfaucon-en-Velay43157 km W1,15860ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 33 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Dhuizon41433 km NW1,19549.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 69 % · humidity 86 %
Le Mas-d'Azil09468 km SW1,23759.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 82 % · winter 68 %
Lempdes-sur-Allagnon43237 km W1,29352.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 42 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montfaucon-en-Velay43157 km W1,15860ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 33 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Lempdes-sur-Allagnon43237 km W1,29352.5Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 42 % · humidity 100 %
Villefranche-d'Albigeois81354 km SW1,22457.1Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 51 % · humidity 86 %
Dhuizon41433 km NW1,19549.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 69 % · humidity 86 %
Lamagistère82454 km W1,21847.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 59 % · winter 43 %
Le Mas-d'Azil09468 km SW1,23759.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 82 % · winter 68 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to La Chambre's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Champvans39205 km N1,46050.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Poncin01107 km NW1,80361.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Colombier-Fontaine25235 km N1,23245.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Vergongheon43233 km W1,79755.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Ydes15302 km W1,64152.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Mont-sous-Vaudrey39188 km N1,30949.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %