Vivant· Is the village alive?

Valbonne

Alpes-Maritimes · CA de Sophia Antipolis · INSEE 06152

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 61.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 62 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Valbonne (INSEE 06152) is in Alpes-Maritimes (06), part of CA de Sophia Antipolis. Population 11,939 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/06152-valbonne

Vitality score

Vitality score 61.2/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 62 % of the 2,050 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.512512.74
Social0.842016.75
Education0.39103.93
Health0.68106.85
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.75107.55
Housing mix0.6753.33

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

9 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE VALBONNE · ERSILIA · LE FOURNIL DU VIEUX VILLAGE · FRICAUD). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE RONDELLI · BOUCHERIE CHEZ LOUTFI). [3,4]

8 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VALLIS GASTRONOMIE · SARL VOGLIA D'ITALIA · LE MUST). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (MARKET). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (CAP TEN). [3,4]

87 × Restaurant (RIVIERA STREET FOOD · RESTAURANT SODEXO WTC · LE CAFE LATIN · LE BOIS DORE · LA BOUTIQUE DE L'AUBERGE). [3,4]

9 × Café / bar (LA BERGERIE · QUEEN'S LEGS PUB · NOVAA · SARL LE VINOPHILE). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DAUDET A. · ECOLE MATERNELLE LES SARTOUX · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MATERNELLE ILE VERTE). [3]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LES CAMPOUNS · ECOLE MATERNELLE LES SARTOUX · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GARBEJAIRE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ILE VERTE). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE · COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL). [3]

30 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CARL WILLEM, MÉDECIN · STANISLAS BERGOUNIOUX, MÉDECIN · DIRK HEERDING, MÉDECIN · CORINNE GODENIR, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRE GABINSKI, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (SELAS PHARMACIE DU CHENE VERT · PHARMACIE DE VALBONNE · PHARMACIE DU HAUT SARTOUX · PHARMACIE DE SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE COLETTE COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS). [3]

2 × Cinema (LES VISITEURS DU SOIR). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (NAUTIPOLIS · LYCEE SIMONE VEIL). [3]

9 × Bank (BANQUE POPULAIRE MEDITERRANEE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE COTE D'AZUR · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL PROVENCE COTE D'AZUR (ALPES DE HAUTE PROVENCE - ALPES MARITIMES - VAR · LA BANQUE POSTALE · SOCIETE GENERALE). [3]

21 × Hairdresser (TETE D'AFFICHE · COIF VALBONNE · VALBONNE SRD). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

7 × Hotel (IBIS ANTIBES SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS · SEVENTEEN HOTEL · LA BASTIDE DE VALBONNE · NOVOTEL · GOLDEN TULIP SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS - HOTEL & SPA). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Fishmonger, 16 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 1 × Bank, 4 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)9LE FOURNIL DE VALBONNE · ERSILIA · LE FOURNIL DU VIEUX VILLAGE · FRICAUDINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2BOUCHERIE RONDELLI · BOUCHERIE CHEZ LOUTFIINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)8VALLIS GASTRONOMIE · SARL VOGLIA D'ITALIA · LE MUSTINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Supermarket1MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1CAP TENINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant87RIVIERA STREET FOOD · RESTAURANT SODEXO WTC · LE CAFE LATIN · LE BOIS DORE · LA BOUTIQUE DE L'AUBERGEINSEE BPE 87 / INSEE SIRENE 152 [3,4]
Café / bar9LA BERGERIE · QUEEN'S LEGS PUB · NOVAA · SARL LE VINOPHILEINSEE SIRENE 9 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DAUDET A. · ECOLE MATERNELLE LES SARTOUX · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE MATERNELLE ILE VERTEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE LES CAMPOUNS · ECOLE MATERNELLE LES SARTOUX · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE GARBEJAIRE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ILE VERTEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE · COLLEGE INTERNATIONALINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)30CARL WILLEM, MÉDECIN · STANISLAS BERGOUNIOUX, MÉDECIN · DIRK HEERDING, MÉDECIN · CORINNE GODENIR, MÉDECIN · ALEXANDRE GABINSKI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 30 [3]
Pharmacy4SELAS PHARMACIE DU CHENE VERT · PHARMACIE DE VALBONNE · PHARMACIE DU HAUT SARTOUX · PHARMACIE DE SOPHIA ANTIPOLISINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE COLETTE COMMUNAUTE D'AGGLOMERATION SOPHIA ANTIPOLISINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema2LES VISITEURS DU SOIRINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Gym / sports hall2NAUTIPOLIS · LYCEE SIMONE VEILINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank9BANQUE POPULAIRE MEDITERRANEE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE COTE D'AZUR · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL PROVENCE COTE D'AZUR (ALPES DE HAUTE PROVENCE - ALPES MARITIMES - VAR · LA BANQUE POSTALE · SOCIETE GENERALEINSEE BPE 9 [3]
Hairdresser21TETE D'AFFICHE · COIF VALBONNE · VALBONNE SRDINSEE BPE 21 / INSEE SIRENE 25 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel7IBIS ANTIBES SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS · SEVENTEEN HOTEL · LA BASTIDE DE VALBONNE · NOVOTEL · GOLDEN TULIP SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS - HOTEL & SPAINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 18 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Friday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,878 peak 2017: 13,325 2023: 11,939 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 12,619 (2012) → 11,939 (2023): -5.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 9,514 (1990) → 11,939 (2023): 25.5 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 6,888, of which 16.7 % second homes and 5.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Valbonne): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Valbonne): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Valbonne): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Valbonne): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Valbonne): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 23 days a year at or above 30 °C and 2 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the VALBONNE-SOPHIA weather station, 2.5 km away at 238 m; the village itself is at 193 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 20 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at VALBONNE-SOPHIA, 2.5 km away at 238 m, over 29 summers. [10]

An average of 888 mm of rain a year, spread over 64 days — about 13.9 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at VALBONNE-SOPHIA, 2.5 km away at 238 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from DATAtourisme and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06152/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2025-12— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/8769cbcd-cbcd-3f12-a487-e972d31164c7— “ Marché provençal : tous les vendredis matin – village”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06152/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06152/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06152/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 06152
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Rivière-Pilote9727,132 km W11,60457.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 0 %
Passy74255 km N10,85647.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 0 % · humidity 0 %
Divonne-les-Bains01310 km N10,46454.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 0 % · humidity 0 %
Biot067.2 km E10,51162ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 82 % · winter 92 % · humidity 43 %
La Trinité9727,119 km W11,45458.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 0 %
Borgo2B230 km SE10,31150.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 82 % · winter 95 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Biot067.2 km E10,51162ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 82 % · winter 92 % · humidity 43 %
Borgo2B230 km SE10,31150.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 82 % · winter 95 % · humidity 50 %
Passy74255 km N10,85647.9Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 0 % · humidity 0 %
Divonne-les-Bains01310 km N10,46454.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 90 % · winter 0 % · humidity 0 %
La Trinité9727,119 km W11,45458.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 0 %
Rivière-Pilote9727,132 km W11,60457.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 97 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Valbonne's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Drap0628 km NE5,48445.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
La Colle-sur-Loup069.3 km NE8,20257Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Beausoleil0636 km E11,93652.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Sainte-Maxime8347 km SW14,11866.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
La Trinité0627 km NE10,60253.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Mandelieu-la-Napoule0612 km SW21,64072.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %