Vivant· Is the village alive?

Drap

Alpes-Maritimes · Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur · INSEE 06054

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45.4/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 23 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Drap (INSEE 06054) is in Alpes-Maritimes (06), part of Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur. Population 5,484 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/06054-drap

Vitality score

Vitality score 45.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 23 % of the 4,299 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.38259.52
Social0.26205.28
Education0.39103.93
Health0.56105.58
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.79107.85
Housing mix0.9754.86

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (J.C TRADITION · BOUL'ANGE · BOULANGERIE BAHA CM). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE MODERNE ATK). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (O.TRAD ALIMENTATION GENERALE). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (CAFE DE L'UNION · SARL CELEA). [3,4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOL PRIM LA CONDAMINE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ROMAIN KNECHT). [3]

9 × GP (médecin généraliste) (OLIVIER MARCOTTE, MÉDECIN · CHARLYNES DESSOUT, MÉDECIN · FLORENCE ISMAIL, MÉDECIN · STÉPHANY MARIE-LUCE, MÉDECIN · GAELLE CALEMCZUK, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE DRAP). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (DRAP AP). [3]

2 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE DRAP LA CONDAMINE · BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE CENTRE CULTUREL DES GRAS). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE MUNICIPAL · LYCEE RENE GOSCINNY). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL PROVENCE COTE D'AZUR (ALPES DE HAUTE PROVENCE - ALPES MARITIMES - VAR). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (GENERATION 4 · MARINELLA COIFFURE · ELYZ'HAIR · BY MURANO). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 4 × Restaurant, 2 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3J.C TRADITION · BOUL'ANGE · BOULANGERIE BAHA CMINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE MODERNE ATKINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2O.TRAD ALIMENTATION GENERALEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3CAFE DE L'UNION · SARL CELEAINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 15 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOL PRIM LA CONDAMINE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE ROMAIN KNECHTINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)9OLIVIER MARCOTTE, MÉDECIN · CHARLYNES DESSOUT, MÉDECIN · FLORENCE ISMAIL, MÉDECIN · STÉPHANY MARIE-LUCE, MÉDECIN · GAELLE CALEMCZUK, MÉDECININSEE BPE 9 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE DRAPINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1DRAP APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library2BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE DRAP LA CONDAMINE · BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE CENTRE CULTUREL DES GRASINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2GYMNASE MUNICIPAL · LYCEE RENE GOSCINNYINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL PROVENCE COTE D'AZUR (ALPES DE HAUTE PROVENCE - ALPES MARITIMES - VARINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser6GENERATION 4 · MARINELLA COIFFURE · ELYZ'HAIR · BY MURANOINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,551 2023: 5,484 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,341 (2012) → 5,484 (2023): 26.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 4,267 (1990) → 5,484 (2023): 28.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,426, of which 1.4 % second homes and 9.6 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 1.5 km S (La Trinité)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 1.5 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Drap): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Drap): 0 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Drap): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (La Trinité): 1.5 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Drap): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 24 days a year at or above 30 °C and 1 day at or below 0 °C, over 15 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the NICE-RIMIEZ weather station, 3.8 km away at 238 m; the village itself is at 90 m. [10]

The village sits 148 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.21 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 21 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at NICE-RIMIEZ, 3.8 km away at 238 m, over 16 summers. [10]

That station sits 148 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.57 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 816 mm of rain a year, spread over 65 days — about 12.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at LA TRINITE, 3.5 km away at 341 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06054/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06054/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06054/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 06054/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 06054
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 06149
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ollainville91666 km NW5,45544.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 31 % · humidity 0 %
Roques31479 km W5,43650.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 68 % · humidity 7 %
Charbonnières-les-Bains69303 km NW5,38359.1Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 97 % · winter 45 % · humidity 0 %
Montmerle-sur-Saône01328 km NW3,79946Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 8 %
Saint-Martin-la-Plaine42293 km NW3,76434.5Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 92 % · winter 47 % · humidity 0 %
Marnaz74264 km N5,96449.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 54 % · winter 15 % · humidity 21 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Marnaz74264 km N5,96449.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 54 % · winter 15 % · humidity 21 %
Saint-Martin-la-Plaine42293 km NW3,76434.5Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 92 % · winter 47 % · humidity 0 %
Charbonnières-les-Bains69303 km NW5,38359.1Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 97 % · winter 45 % · humidity 0 %
Montmerle-sur-Saône01328 km NW3,79946Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 100 % · winter 8 %
Roques31479 km W5,43650.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 68 % · humidity 7 %
Ollainville91666 km NW5,45544.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 79 % · winter 31 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Drap's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Poussan34296 km W6,79763.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Valbonne0628 km SW11,93961.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Gigean34292 km W6,63961.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Vescovato2B222 km SE3,40657.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Tropez8377 km SW3,58261.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
La Colle-sur-Loup0619 km SW8,20257Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %