Vivant· Is the village alive?

Burzet

Ardèche · CC Ardèche des Sources et Volcans · INSEE 07045

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 58/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 98 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Burzet (INSEE 07045) is in Ardèche (07), part of CC Ardèche des Sources et Volcans. Population 536 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/07045-burzet

Vitality score

Vitality score 58/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 98 % of the 17,581 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.632515.8
Social0.792015.82
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.5105.04
Housing mix050.02

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 0 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE BURZET). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DE LA VALLEE DE LA BOURGES). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVAL). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (LES GLYCINES). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE RAY PIC · BAR LA CIGALE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PATRICK STORTZ, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BURZET AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL AU PETIT BURZET). [3]

1 × Campsite (CAMP MUNICIPAL CAMPING). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette).

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), Pharmacy. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1LE FOURNIL DE BURZETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE DE LA VALLEE DE LA BOURGESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1VIVALINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1LES GLYCINESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE RAY PIC · BAR LA CIGALEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1PATRICK STORTZ, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BURZET APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL AU PETIT BURZETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Campsite1CAMP MUNICIPAL CAMPINGINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 838 2023: 536 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 439 (2012) → 536 (2023): 22.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 534 (1990) → 536 (2023): 0.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 671, of which 49.8 % second homes and 10.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 4.4 km SW (Montpezat-sous-Bauzon)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 4.4 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Burzet): 0 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Burzet): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Burzet): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Montpezat-sous-Bauzon): 4.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Burzet): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 24 days a year at or above 30 °C and 32 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MONTPEZAT SA weather station, 4 km away at 602 m; the village itself is at 535 m. [10]

The village sits 67 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MONTPEZAT SA, 4 km away at 602 m, over 17 summers. [10]

That station sits 67 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 1,627 mm of rain a year, spread over 102 days — about 16 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MONTPEZAT SA, 4 km away at 602 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 07045/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 07045/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 07045/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 07045/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 07045
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 07161
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Pierreville0721 km NE51056.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 62 % · humidity 93 %
Petreto-Bicchisano2A505 km SE57271.5ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 62 % · humidity 79 %
Axat11269 km SW47952.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Levie2A520 km SE67470.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Nasbinals4895 km W57174ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 41 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %
Anost71260 km N69566.9ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 11 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Pierreville0721 km NE51056.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 62 % · humidity 93 %
Nasbinals4895 km W57174ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 41 % · winter 0 % · humidity 93 %
Anost71260 km N69566.9ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 11 % · humidity 93 %
Axat11269 km SW47952.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 79 %
Petreto-Bicchisano2A505 km SE57271.5ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 62 % · humidity 79 %
Levie2A520 km SE67470.2ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Burzet's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Blesle43106 km NW61161.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon074.3 km SW77068.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Alvignac46202 km W69965.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Rivière-sur-Tarn12108 km SW1,06949.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Montsoreau49424 km NW40854.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Vallées-d'Antraigues-Asperjoc079.2 km E84562.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %