Vivant· Is the village alive?

Brionne

Eure · CC Intercom Bernay Terres de Normandie · INSEE 27116

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 53.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 61 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Brionne (INSEE 27116) is in Eure (27), part of CC Intercom Bernay Terres de Normandie. Population 4,185 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/27116-brionne

Vitality score

Vitality score 53.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 61 % of the 5,425 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.38259.52
Social0.872017.47
Education0.39103.93
Health0.47104.67
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.45104.49
Housing mix0.9254.61

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 2 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE DERLY · LA PETITE BOULANGERIE). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (CHARCUTERIE LA RENOMMEE). [3,4]

3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SITIS MARKET · AU PANIER DE JULIETTE · AMG). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CANPERI). [3,4]

14 × Restaurant (LTL RESTAURATION · PIZZA PALACE BRIONNE · DELICES PIZZA · DELICES DE BRIONNE · MH). [3,4]

6 × Café / bar (LE BAR DES AMIS · BAR LES SPORTS · LE PETIT PONT). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE GEORGES BRASSENS). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE L PERGAUD · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE DE LA PROVIDENCE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PIERRE BROSSOLETTE). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANNE TIEURSIN, MÉDECIN · JEAN-LUC ARNOULD, MÉDECIN · LAURENT LAVAL, MÉDECIN · VINCENT CASTELOT, MÉDECIN · VIRGINIE FONLUPT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA RISLE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHÈQUE LOUISE MICHEL). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE BEUVAIN · GYMNASE COMMUNAUTAIRE). [3]

1 × Swimming pool (BASE DE LOISIRS). [3]

5 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC MUT BRIONNE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · SOCIETE GENERALE). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (GM COIFFURE · MEDARD COIFFEUR VISAGISTE · EMMAGINA'TIF · L'ATELIER · LES FEES NATURE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LA VALLÉE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 5 × Restaurant.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE DERLY · LA PETITE BOULANGERIEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1CHARCUTERIE LA RENOMMEEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)3SITIS MARKET · AU PANIER DE JULIETTE · AMGINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Supermarket1CANPERIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant14LTL RESTAURATION · PIZZA PALACE BRIONNE · DELICES PIZZA · DELICES DE BRIONNE · MHINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 25 [3,4]
Café / bar6LE BAR DES AMIS · BAR LES SPORTS · LE PETIT PONTINSEE SIRENE 6 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE GEORGES BRASSENSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE L PERGAUD · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE DE LA PROVIDENCEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE PIERRE BROSSOLETTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5ANNE TIEURSIN, MÉDECIN · JEAN-LUC ARNOULD, MÉDECIN · LAURENT LAVAL, MÉDECIN · VINCENT CASTELOT, MÉDECIN · VIRGINIE FONLUPT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA RISLEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHÈQUE LOUISE MICHELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2GYMNASE BEUVAIN · GYMNASE COMMUNAUTAIREINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool1BASE DE LOISIRSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Bank5CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRIC MUT BRIONNE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · SOCIETE GENERALEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Hairdresser6GM COIFFURE · MEDARD COIFFEUR VISAGISTE · EMMAGINA'TIF · L'ATELIER · LES FEES NATUREINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LA VALLÉEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 4,348 peak 1982: 4,951 2023: 4,185 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,275 (2012) → 4,185 (2023): -2.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 4,408 (1990) → 4,185 (2023): -5.1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,346, of which 3.9 % second homes and 11.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Brionne): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Brionne): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Brionne): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Brionne): 0.4 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Brionne): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 13 days a year at or above 30 °C and 53 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the BRIONNE weather station, 0.7 km away at 59 m; the village itself is at 57 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at BERNAY, 15.6 km away at 166 m, over 21 summers. [9]

That station sits 109 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 799 mm of rain a year, spread over 132 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at BRIONNE, 0.7 km away at 59 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27116/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27116/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27116/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27116/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 27116
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse26555 km SE4,19363.5ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Tonnerre89282 km SE4,26156.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Cuxac-d'Aude11684 km S4,07942.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 26 % · winter 43 % · humidity 0 %
Les Mées04700 km SE4,09950.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 8 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Valgelon-La Rochette73581 km SE4,20755Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Anneyron26538 km SE4,16945.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Tonnerre89282 km SE4,26156.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Anneyron26538 km SE4,16945.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse26555 km SE4,19363.5ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 38 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Valgelon-La Rochette73581 km SE4,20755Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 65 % · humidity 100 %
Cuxac-d'Aude11684 km S4,07942.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 26 % · winter 43 % · humidity 0 %
Les Mées04700 km SE4,09950.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 8 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Brionne's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Lude72177 km S3,98353.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Breteuil60124 km NE4,22258.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Moreuil80143 km NE3,93647.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Ornans25465 km SE4,41949.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Ablis78111 km SE3,91344.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Sézanne51225 km E4,57654.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %