Vivant· Is the village alive?

Le Neubourg

Eure · CC du Pays du Neubourg · INSEE 27428

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 68.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 96 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Le Neubourg (INSEE 27428) is in Eure (27), part of CC du Pays du Neubourg. Population 4,199 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/27428-le-neubourg

Vitality score

Vitality score 68.5/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 96 % of the 5,416 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.742518.42
Social0.852016.95
Education0.39103.93
Health0.64106.44
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.65106.54
Housing mix0.9654.82

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

8 × Bakery (boulangerie) (DROGUE DOUCE · BOULANGERIE NEUBOURGEOISE · BOULANGERIE DAIX · LE FOURNIL D'EUGENIE). [3,4]

4 × Butcher (boucherie) (LES ELEVEURS DE LA CHARENTONNE · BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE DU PLATEAU · LA BOUTIQUE GOURMANDE · BOUCHERIE DU CENTRE). [3,4]

5 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (MINI MARCHE · PRIM'EURE · S.N.B.D · ACTETHICS, L'ETHIQUE AU COEUR D'ICI ET D'AILLEURS). [3,4]

5 × Supermarket (LIDL · SOCIETE DE DISTRIBUTION DU NEUBOURG ET DE L'ECALIER · ALDI MARCHE · DISNOR-DISTRIBUTION NORMANDIE · ACTION). [3,4]

2 × Fishmonger (LA MARINIERE DU NEUBOURG). [3,4]

16 × Restaurant (J 3 Z · RAISSI ABDELHAK · SARL MONSERE PERE ET FILS · LES TERRASSES DU CHAMP DE BATAILLE · LE CAFE DE PARIS). [3,4]

5 × Café / bar (TWISTER · LA TAVERNE DES SPORTS · LE MARIGNY). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQU FRANCOISE DOLTO). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DUPONT DE L'EURE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE J MOULIN). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE PIERRE CORNEILLE · COLLEGE GENEVIEVE DE GAULLE-ANTHONIOZ). [3]

9 × GP (médecin généraliste) (STEPHANE GUBIAN, MÉDECIN · LUIS-CARLOS HERRERO, MÉDECIN · LAUREEN MASSON, MÉDECIN · FABIEN GOUYETTE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE CLEUET-LEFEBVRE, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BERNARD DELIENS · PHARMACIE PRINCIPALE DU NEUBOURG). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHÈQUE). [3]

1 × Cinema (LE VIKING). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE DU HAUT PHARE · LYCEE PROFESSIONNEL AGRICOLE GILBERT MARTIN · GYMNASE ANDRE CLOUSIER). [3]

9 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DU NEUBOURG · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL PLATEAU DU NEUBOURG). [3]

12 × Hairdresser (MEDARD COIFFEUR VISAGISTE · ELEGANZA EVREUX · LYLY'S COUPE · COIFFERIE LE NEUBOURG). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel (THE ORIGINALS ACADINE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 5 × Restaurant, 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)8DROGUE DOUCE · BOULANGERIE NEUBOURGEOISE · BOULANGERIE DAIX · LE FOURNIL D'EUGENIEINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)4LES ELEVEURS DE LA CHARENTONNE · BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE DU PLATEAU · LA BOUTIQUE GOURMANDE · BOUCHERIE DU CENTREINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)5MINI MARCHE · PRIM'EURE · S.N.B.D · ACTETHICS, L'ETHIQUE AU COEUR D'ICI ET D'AILLEURSINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Supermarket5LIDL · SOCIETE DE DISTRIBUTION DU NEUBOURG ET DE L'ECALIER · ALDI MARCHE · DISNOR-DISTRIBUTION NORMANDIE · ACTIONINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger2LA MARINIERE DU NEUBOURGINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Restaurant16J 3 Z · RAISSI ABDELHAK · SARL MONSERE PERE ET FILS · LES TERRASSES DU CHAMP DE BATAILLE · LE CAFE DE PARISINSEE BPE 16 / INSEE SIRENE 29 [3,4]
Café / bar5TWISTER · LA TAVERNE DES SPORTS · LE MARIGNYINSEE SIRENE 5 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQU FRANCOISE DOLTOINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE DUPONT DE L'EURE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE J MOULININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE PIERRE CORNEILLE · COLLEGE GENEVIEVE DE GAULLE-ANTHONIOZINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)9STEPHANE GUBIAN, MÉDECIN · LUIS-CARLOS HERRERO, MÉDECIN · LAUREEN MASSON, MÉDECIN · FABIEN GOUYETTE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE CLEUET-LEFEBVRE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 9 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE BERNARD DELIENS · PHARMACIE PRINCIPALE DU NEUBOURGINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHÈQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1LE VIKINGINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall3COMPLEXE DU HAUT PHARE · LYCEE PROFESSIONNEL AGRICOLE GILBERT MARTIN · GYMNASE ANDRE CLOUSIERINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank9CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DU NEUBOURG · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL PLATEAU DU NEUBOURGINSEE BPE 9 [3]
Hairdresser12MEDARD COIFFEUR VISAGISTE · ELEGANZA EVREUX · LYLY'S COUPE · COIFFERIE LE NEUBOURGINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1THE ORIGINALS ACADINEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,132 2023: 4,199 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,141 (2012) → 4,199 (2023): 1.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,639 (1990) → 4,199 (2023): 15.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,436, of which 1.8 % second homes and 8.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Le Neubourg): 0 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Le Neubourg): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Le Neubourg): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Le Neubourg): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Le Neubourg): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 57 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the CANAPPEVILLE weather station, 12.1 km away at 145 m; the village itself is at 133 m. [9]

An average of 729 mm of rain a year, spread over 127 days — about 5.7 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at LE NEUBOURG, 0.4 km away at 135 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27428/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27428/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27428/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 27428/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 27428
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Romillé35230 km SW4,18948.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 72 %
Rouffach68489 km E4,23844.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 89 %
Breteuil60114 km NE4,22258.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 97 % · winter 100 %
Pusignan69490 km SE4,11949.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 54 % · winter 77 %
Grisolles82593 km S4,21456.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 36 % · winter 85 %
Valgelon-La Rochette73568 km SE4,20755Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 54 % · winter 70 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Breteuil60114 km NE4,22258.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 97 % · winter 100 %
Romillé35230 km SW4,18948.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 72 %
Rouffach68489 km E4,23844.8Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 74 % · winter 89 %
Pusignan69490 km SE4,11949.7Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 54 % · winter 77 %
Valgelon-La Rochette73568 km SE4,20755Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 54 % · winter 70 %
Grisolles82593 km S4,21456.5Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 36 % · winter 85 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →