Vivant· Is the village alive?

Ploudaniel

Finistère · CC Communauté Lesneven Côte des Légendes · INSEE 29179

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 43/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 25 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Ploudaniel (INSEE 29179) is in Finistère (29), part of CC Communauté Lesneven Côte des Légendes. Population 3,732 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/29179-ploudaniel

Vitality score

Vitality score 43/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 25 % of the 5,964 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.25256.24
Social0.512010.26
Education0.39103.93
Health0.43104.27
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.6105.96
Housing mix0.9654.78

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (GUINIC · BOULANGERIE LILI ET MARIE · LA FLEUR DU PAIN). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (AU SAINT ANTOINE). [3,4]

2 × Restaurant (LE RELAIS DE MESCODEN · TY CHAP'S). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar. [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE INTERCOMMUNALE JEAN MONNET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE ANNE). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (YOANN TANGUY, MÉDECIN · TIPHAINE ALLARD-LATOUR, MÉDECIN · FLORIANE COLIN, MÉDECIN · MAUD TRANCHEVENT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU BOURG). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE AUGUSTE LE BRETON). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (MAIRIE). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU FINISTERE). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (ESSENTIEL COIFFURE · COULEUR NATURE · UN CHEVEU M'A DIT · PELLEN ANNE LISE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3GUINIC · BOULANGERIE LILI ET MARIE · LA FLEUR DU PAININSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1AU SAINT ANTOINEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant2LE RELAIS DE MESCODEN · TY CHAP'SINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar4INSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE INTERCOMMUNALE JEAN MONNET · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINTE ANNEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4YOANN TANGUY, MÉDECIN · TIPHAINE ALLARD-LATOUR, MÉDECIN · FLORIANE COLIN, MÉDECIN · MAUD TRANCHEVENT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU BOURGINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE AUGUSTE LE BRETONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2MAIRIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DU FINISTEREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser4ESSENTIEL COIFFURE · COULEUR NATURE · UN CHEVEU M'A DIT · PELLEN ANNE LISEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,511 2023: 3,732 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,662 (2012) → 3,732 (2023): 1.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,406 (1990) → 3,732 (2023): 9.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,724, of which 2.2 % second homes and 7.9 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 2.8 km N (Lesneven)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 2.8 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Ploudaniel): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Lesneven): 2.8 km to the north (straight line). [9]

GP (Ploudaniel): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Ploudaniel): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Ploudaniel): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 2 days a year at or above 30 °C and 20 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the PLOUDANIEL-INRAE weather station, 3.8 km away at 76 m; the village itself is at 77 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at PLOUDANIEL-INRAE, 3.8 km away at 76 m, over 27 summers. [10]

An average of 1,142 mm of rain a year, spread over 163 days — about 7 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at PLOUDANIEL-INRAE, 3.8 km away at 76 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 29179/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 29179/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 29179/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 29179/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 29179
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 29124
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Treize-Septiers85288 km SE3,41640.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 64 % · winter 73 %
Val d'Anast35187 km E3,93052.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Feucherolles78463 km E3,04341.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
La Chapelle-des-Marais44196 km SE4,49246Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Léger-sous-Cholet49300 km SE3,10639.1Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 82 % · humidity 93 %
Bouxwiller67866 km E3,75449.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 39 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Val d'Anast35187 km E3,93052.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
La Chapelle-des-Marais44196 km SE4,49246Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Treize-Septiers85288 km SE3,41640.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 64 % · winter 73 %
Saint-Léger-sous-Cholet49300 km SE3,10639.1Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 82 % · humidity 93 %
Feucherolles78463 km E3,04341.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Bouxwiller67866 km E3,75449.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 39 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Ploudaniel's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Val d'Anast35187 km E3,93052.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Bourg-Blanc2915 km W3,57336.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Frévent62516 km NE3,25946.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Romagné35225 km E2,43854.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Steenvoorde59556 km NE4,33249.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Plumergat56136 km SE4,20745.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %