Vivant· Is the village alive?

Steenvoorde

Nord · CA Coeur de Flandre · INSEE 59580

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 49.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 43 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Steenvoorde (INSEE 59580) is in Nord (59), part of CA Coeur de Flandre. Population 4,332 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/59580-steenvoorde

Vitality score

Vitality score 49.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 43 % of the 5,279 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.72013.92
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.58105.8
Housing mix0.9754.85

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (MAISON HOORELBEKE). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (AU FIL DU COUTEAU · STEEN-TRAITEUR). [3,4]

8 × Restaurant (SARL LE RESTAURANT DU SAINT ELOI · L'ESTAMINET DU PETIT JEAN). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (AU SAINT SEBASTIEN). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE CH PERRAULT). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN DE LA FONTAINE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE N D DE LOURDES). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE ANTOINE DE SAINT EXUPERY · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE-DAME DE LOURDES). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LAURENT VERNIEST, MÉDECIN · CÉCILE DENAES, MÉDECIN · MATTHIEU DEWAELE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE LEMAL-RYCKEBUSCH, MÉDECIN · VÉRONIQUE DEROO-DEBRUYNE, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES GEANTS · PHARMACIE SAINT PIERRE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE STEENVOORDE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE CEDRIC VASSEUR · STADE MUNICIPAL). [3]

6 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · AGENCE DE STEENVOORDE · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT NORD FRANCE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUEST). [3]

6 × Hairdresser (CHLOROPHYLLE · LA PARENTHESE). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

2 × Campsite (CAMPING LES RAMIERS · CAMPING LE ROMANTIC). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket. [4,3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2MAISON HOORELBEKEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2AU FIL DU COUTEAU · STEEN-TRAITEURINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant8SARL LE RESTAURANT DU SAINT ELOI · L'ESTAMINET DU PETIT JEANINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Café / bar3AU SAINT SEBASTIENINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE CH PERRAULTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN DE LA FONTAINE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE N D DE LOURDESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE ANTOINE DE SAINT EXUPERY · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE-DAME DE LOURDESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6LAURENT VERNIEST, MÉDECIN · CÉCILE DENAES, MÉDECIN · MATTHIEU DEWAELE, MÉDECIN · ISABELLE LEMAL-RYCKEBUSCH, MÉDECIN · VÉRONIQUE DEROO-DEBRUYNE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DES GEANTS · PHARMACIE SAINT PIERREINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE STEENVOORDEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2GYMNASE CEDRIC VASSEUR · STADE MUNICIPALINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank6CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE REGIONALE DU CREDIT MUTUEL NORD EUROPE · AGENCE DE STEENVOORDE · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT NORD FRANCE · BANQUE CIC NORD OUESTINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Hairdresser6CHLOROPHYLLE · LA PARENTHESEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite2CAMPING LES RAMIERS · CAMPING LE ROMANTICINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday 8h à 13h rue de Poperinghe. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 3,761 peak 2017: 4,368 2023: 4,332 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,030 (2012) → 4,332 (2023): 7.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,010 (1990) → 4,332 (2023): 8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,092, of which 1.5 % second homes and 7.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Steenvoorde): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Steenvoorde): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Steenvoorde): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Steenvoorde): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Steenvoorde): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 6 days a year at or above 30 °C and 27 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the STEENVOORDE weather station, 2.3 km away at 42 m; the village itself is at 25 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at STEENVOORDE, 1 km away at 25 m, over 10 summers. [10]

An average of 747 mm of rain a year, spread over 123 days — about 6.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at STEENVOORDE, 2.3 km away at 42 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59580/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.mairie-steenvoorde.fr/marche-hebdomadaire-0— “Depuis mars 2025, le marché du samedi matin se tient sous la Halle Marchande, rue de Poperinghe, de 8h à 13h.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59580/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59580/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59580/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59580
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Bignon44509 km SW3,97651.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Béligneux01583 km S3,53542.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 46 % · humidity 86 %
Champagney70456 km SE3,64737.4Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Germain-des-Fossés03516 km S3,57945.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 38 % · humidity 100 %
Goven35447 km SW4,35947.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Savin38611 km S4,32350.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 36 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Goven35447 km SW4,35947.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Champagney70456 km SE3,64737.4Few servicesWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Le Bignon44509 km SW3,97651.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Germain-des-Fossés03516 km S3,57945.7Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 38 % · humidity 100 %
Béligneux01583 km S3,53542.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 46 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Savin38611 km S4,32350.2Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 36 % · winter 85 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Steenvoorde's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Goven35447 km SW4,35947.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Plourin-lès-Morlaix29523 km SW4,54846.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
La Chapelle-des-Marais44513 km SW4,49246Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
La Chapelle-des-Fougeretz35427 km SW4,73850.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Ploudaniel29556 km SW3,73243Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Val d'Anast35463 km SW3,93052.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %