Vivant· Is the village alive?

Salies-du-Salat

Haute-Garonne · CC Cagire Garonne Salat · INSEE 31523

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 58.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 91 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Salies-du-Salat (INSEE 31523) is in Haute-Garonne (31), part of CC Cagire Garonne Salat. Population 1,733 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/31523-salies-du-salat

Vitality score

Vitality score 58.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 91 % of the 10,543 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.522513.03
Social0.862017.29
Education0.39103.93
Health0.67106.72
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.34103.36
Housing mix0.7153.55

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE DES THERMES · L'AMANDINE · MAISON LADURELLI). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (FRANCERIES ET FILS). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (SALADIS). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (CHEZ ANNE ET GASTON · HOTELLERIE DU CENTRE · PIZZALAND · LOCAL 90). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (TRANIV · LE PARK AVENUE BAR · BAR OUFF). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE DES 3 VALLEES). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (BENEDICTE RIBOT, MÉDECIN · HENRI LLOP, MÉDECIN · MICHEL MASQUERE, MÉDECIN · NICOLE COURET, MÉDECIN · EMMANUEL THOMAS, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES SALINS). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE DES TROIS VALLEES · GYMNASE · SALLE POLYVALENTE GYMNASE ET PLATEAU EPS). [3]

3 × Bank (CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · BANQUE CIC SUD OUEST · AGENCE DE SALIES DU SALAT). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (VERSION COIFF' · SABIN'S · COIFFURE CINDA). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL DU PARC RESTAURANT LE PARK A). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie).

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3BOULANGERIE DES THERMES · L'AMANDINE · MAISON LADURELLIINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1FRANCERIES ET FILSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket1SALADISINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4CHEZ ANNE ET GASTON · HOTELLERIE DU CENTRE · PIZZALAND · LOCAL 90INSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar4TRANIV · LE PARK AVENUE BAR · BAR OUFFINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE DES 3 VALLEESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6BENEDICTE RIBOT, MÉDECIN · HENRI LLOP, MÉDECIN · MICHEL MASQUERE, MÉDECIN · NICOLE COURET, MÉDECIN · EMMANUEL THOMAS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES SALINSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3COLLEGE DES TROIS VALLEES · GYMNASE · SALLE POLYVALENTE GYMNASE ET PLATEAU EPSINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank3CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · BANQUE CIC SUD OUEST · AGENCE DE SALIES DU SALATINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Hairdresser5VERSION COIFF' · SABIN'S · COIFFURE CINDAINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL DU PARC RESTAURANT LE PARK AINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,975 peak 1975: 2,191 2023: 1,733 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,877 (2012) → 1,733 (2023): -7.7 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,074 (1990) → 1,733 (2023): -16.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,274, of which 14.5 % second homes and 14.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPharmacy — 0.6 km SW (Salies-du-Salat)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP Pharmacy — 0.6 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Salies-du-Salat): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Salies-du-Salat): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Salies-du-Salat): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Salies-du-Salat): 0.6 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Salies-du-Salat): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 34 days a year at or above 30 °C and 52 days at or below 0 °C, over 22 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the PALAMINY weather station, 12.8 km away at 243 m; the village itself is at 291 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 7 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at PALAMINY, 12.8 km away at 243 m, over 23 summers. [9]

An average of 704 mm of rain a year, spread over 103 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at PALAMINY, 12.8 km away at 243 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 31523/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 31523/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 31523/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 31523/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 31523
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Murat15270 km NE1,77068.5ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 44 % · winter 51 % · humidity 50 %
Massiac15298 km NE1,79661.5ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 85 % · winter 54 %
Ydes15276 km NE1,64152.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 100 % · winter 73 % · humidity 64 %
Henrichemont18483 km N1,72157.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 51 % · winter 82 % · humidity 64 %
Champlitte70615 km NE1,58552.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 51 % · winter 69 % · humidity 64 %
Barjac30303 km NE1,60865.5ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 23 % · winter 91 % · humidity 71 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Murat15270 km NE1,77068.5ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 44 % · winter 51 % · humidity 50 %
Ydes15276 km NE1,64152.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 100 % · winter 73 % · humidity 64 %
Massiac15298 km NE1,79661.5ServedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 85 % · winter 54 %
Barjac30303 km NE1,60865.5ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel drier.summer 23 % · winter 91 % · humidity 71 %
Henrichemont18483 km N1,72157.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 51 % · winter 82 % · humidity 64 %
Champlitte70615 km NE1,58552.5Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 51 % · winter 69 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Salies-du-Salat's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Eymet24180 km N2,56966.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Meyssac19224 km N1,31061.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Mirepoix0974 km E3,17256.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Gabarret40124 km NW1,28357.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Martres-Tolosane3111 km N2,38760ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Médard-de-Guizières33227 km N2,43860.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %