Vivant· Is the village alive?

Marciac

Gers · CC Bastides et Vallons du Gers · INSEE 32233

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 57.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 92 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Marciac (INSEE 32233) is in Gers (32), part of CC Bastides et Vallons du Gers. Population 1,213 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/32233-marciac

Vitality score

Vitality score 57.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 92 % of the 13,120 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.54
Social0.932018.62
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.5105.02
Housing mix0.6453.19

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LES GOURMANDISES). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (L'ESSENTIEL · EPICERIE DES ARCADES). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (SUMARCIAC). [3,4]

12 × Restaurant (LA PETITE AUBERGE · RIAD ST JEAN · LA PENICHE · LA CABANE A PIZZA · SOCIETE LES COULISSES). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (CENTRAL SPORT CAFE). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE ARETHA FRANKLIN). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MARIA-CORNELIA POPESCU, MÉDECIN · VALERIE VAYRAC, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER GONZALEZ, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU JAZZ). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MARCIAC). [3]

1 × Cinema (CINE JIM 32). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE MIDI PYRENEES · CREDIT AGRICOLE). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (LE SALON · CHANGEMENT D'HAIR · LA FILLE DU BARBIER). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel (HOTELLERIE DES COMTES DE PARDIAC). [3,4]

2 × Campsite (CAMPING DU LAC). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LES GOURMANDISESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2L'ESSENTIEL · EPICERIE DES ARCADESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket1SUMARCIACINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant12LA PETITE AUBERGE · RIAD ST JEAN · LA PENICHE · LA CABANE A PIZZA · SOCIETE LES COULISSESINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 21 [3,4]
Café / bar4CENTRAL SPORT CAFEINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE ARETHA FRANKLININSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3MARIA-CORNELIA POPESCU, MÉDECIN · VALERIE VAYRAC, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER GONZALEZ, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU JAZZINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MARCIACINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1CINE JIM 32INSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE MIDI PYRENEES · CREDIT AGRICOLEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser4LE SALON · CHANGEMENT D'HAIR · LA FILLE DU BARBIERINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1HOTELLERIE DES COMTES DE PARDIACINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite2CAMPING DU LACINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Wednesday. [5,6]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Trajectory

1968: 1,065 peak 2012: 1,243 2023: 1,213 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,243 (2012) → 1,213 (2023): -2.4 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 1,211 (1990) → 1,213 (2023): 0.2 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 901, of which 18.1 % second homes and 11.8 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.5 km SW (Marciac)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, GP, Pharmacy Primary school — 0.5 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Marciac): 0 km to the west (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Marciac): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

GP (Marciac): 0.4 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Marciac): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Marciac): 0.5 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 29 days a year at or above 30 °C and 17 days at or below 0 °C, over 28 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the PEYRUSSE-GRANDE weather station, 11.4 km away at 254 m; the village itself is at 152 m. [11]

The village sits 102 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.7 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 11 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at PEYRUSSE-GRANDE, 11.4 km away at 254 m, over 30 summers. [11]

That station sits 102 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.26 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [11]

An average of 851 mm of rain a year, spread over 117 days — about 7.3 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at MARCIAC, 1.1 km away at 152 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 32233/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.marciac.fr/— “Marchés tous les Mercredis Matin.”
  6. DATAtourisme 2026-07— https://data.datatourisme.fr/36/02e2e0cc-3fcb-3d28-a2e1-15dcc7b9670d— “► Du mercredi 08/07 au mercredi 05/08 inclus : le marché est déplacé au bord du lac de Marciac.”
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 32233/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 32233/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 32233/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 32233
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Couches71508 km NE1,21345.5Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 41 % · humidity 29 %
Bléneau89512 km NE1,15340.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 50 % · humidity 29 %
Lacapelle-Marival46194 km NE1,26848Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 85 % · winter 77 % · humidity 43 %
Meyssac19209 km NE1,31061.3ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 53 % · humidity 64 %
L'Isle-Jourdain86304 km N1,12648.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 82 % · winter 55 % · humidity 79 %
Thenon24194 km N1,28252.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 82 % · winter 78 % · humidity 50 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Thenon24194 km N1,28252.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 82 % · winter 78 % · humidity 50 %
Lacapelle-Marival46194 km NE1,26848Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 85 % · winter 77 % · humidity 43 %
Meyssac19209 km NE1,31061.3ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 53 % · humidity 64 %
L'Isle-Jourdain86304 km N1,12648.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 82 % · winter 55 % · humidity 79 %
Couches71508 km NE1,21345.5Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 87 % · winter 41 % · humidity 29 %
Bléneau89512 km NE1,15340.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 72 % · winter 50 % · humidity 29 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Marciac's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Plaisance3213 km NW1,43057.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Villeréal47132 km N1,26156.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Le Buisson-de-Cadouin24158 km N1,96564.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Riscle3225 km NW1,62245.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Clar3264 km NE1,06256.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Siorac-en-Périgord24159 km NE1,08248.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %