Vivant· Is the village alive?

Corenc

Isère · Grenoble-Alpes-Métropole · INSEE 38126

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 48.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 39 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Corenc (INSEE 38126) is in Isère (38), part of Grenoble-Alpes-Métropole. Population 4,215 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/38126-corenc

Vitality score

Vitality score 48.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 39 % of the 5,397 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.2255.12
Social0.632012.58
Education0.53105.28
Health0.47104.67
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.76107.56
Housing mix0.9554.76

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (EPICURIA SUCRE SALE). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

8 × Restaurant (RESTAURANT LA CORNE D'OR · TRATTORIA BELLA · SARL LES ALPES · TOP PIZZA · CBPP). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (COTE COURT). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE MONTFLEURY). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE LE RONDEAU MONTFLEURY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MONTFLEURY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE ANDRE MOCH). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE PRIVE RONDEAU MONTFLEURY EUROPE · COLLEGE JULES FLANDRIN). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ANNE-LAURE DUFOUR, MÉDECIN · MARINE DEGOUE, MÉDECIN · DELPHINE ETIENNE, MÉDECIN · PATRICK PERRIN, MÉDECIN · STEPHANIE BARTHELEMY, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE CORENC). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (CORENC RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE CORENC). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE ITEC BOISFLEURY · COLLEGE DU RONDEAU · GYMNASE JULES FLANDRIN COLLEGE JULES FLANDRIN). [3]

2 × Bank (CORENC · BANQUE POPULAIRE AUVERGNE RHONE ALPES). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (DI CARO VIRGINIE · L'INEDIT COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL LES TROIS ROSES). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1EPICURIA SUCRE SALEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant8RESTAURANT LA CORNE D'OR · TRATTORIA BELLA · SARL LES ALPES · TOP PIZZA · CBPPINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Café / bar2COTE COURTINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE MONTFLEURYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE LE RONDEAU MONTFLEURY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MONTFLEURY · ECOLE PRIMAIRE ANDRE MOCHINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE PRIVE RONDEAU MONTFLEURY EUROPE · COLLEGE JULES FLANDRININSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5ANNE-LAURE DUFOUR, MÉDECIN · MARINE DEGOUE, MÉDECIN · DELPHINE ETIENNE, MÉDECIN · PATRICK PERRIN, MÉDECIN · STEPHANIE BARTHELEMY, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE CORENCINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1CORENC RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE CORENCINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3GYMNASE ITEC BOISFLEURY · COLLEGE DU RONDEAU · GYMNASE JULES FLANDRIN COLLEGE JULES FLANDRININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CORENC · BANQUE POPULAIRE AUVERGNE RHONE ALPESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser3DI CARO VIRGINIE · L'INEDIT COIFFUREINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel1HOTEL LES TROIS ROSESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,850 2023: 4,215 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,944 (2012) → 4,215 (2023): 6.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,356 (1990) → 4,215 (2023): 25.6 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,976, of which 2.4 % second homes and 6.8 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.6 km SW (La Tronche)Bakery — 0.7 km SW (La Tronche)Pharmacy — 0.7 km SW (La Tronche)GP — 0.8 km E (Corenc)
In the commune Primary school Food shop — 0.6 km SWBakery — 0.7 km SWPharmacy — 0.7 km SWGP — 0.8 km E Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (La Tronche): 0.7 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (La Tronche): 0.6 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Corenc): 0.8 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (La Tronche): 0.7 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Corenc): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 46 days a year at or above 30 °C and 60 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ST-M-D'HERES-GALOCHERE weather station, 4.9 km away at 220 m; the village itself is at 308 m. [10]

The village sits 88 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at GRENOBLE - LVD, 7.7 km away at 220 m, over 23 summers. [10]

That station sits 88 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 973 mm of rain a year, spread over 107 days — about 9.1 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ST-M-D'HERES-GALOCHERE, 4.9 km away at 220 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38126/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38126/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38126/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38126/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 38516
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 38126
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Revest-les-Eaux83227 km S4,07449.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 46 % · winter 26 % · humidity 0 %
Rousson30171 km SW4,45642.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 74 % · winter 80 % · humidity 79 %
Montry77465 km NW3,94545.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Jarrie3813 km S3,95237.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Bailly78490 km NW3,73144.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 10 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Pierrevert04156 km S3,94545.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 72 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Jarrie3813 km S3,95237.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Pierrevert04156 km S3,94545.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 72 % · humidity 86 %
Rousson30171 km SW4,45642.6Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 74 % · winter 80 % · humidity 79 %
Le Revest-les-Eaux83227 km S4,07449.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 46 % · winter 26 % · humidity 0 %
Montry77465 km NW3,94545.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 26 % · winter 82 % · humidity 86 %
Bailly78490 km NW3,73144.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 10 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Corenc's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Loyettes0176 km NW3,55444.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
La Boisse0190 km NW3,44943.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Les Mées04133 km S4,09950.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Maurice-de-Gourdans0180 km NW2,90357.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Sainte-Tulle04159 km S3,55846.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Béligneux0186 km NW3,53542.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %