Vivant· Is the village alive?

Jarrie

Isère · Grenoble-Alpes-Métropole · INSEE 38200

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 37.7/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 10 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Jarrie (INSEE 38200) is in Isère (38), part of Grenoble-Alpes-Métropole. Population 3,952 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-25 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/38200-jarrie

Vitality score

Vitality score 37.7/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 10 % of the 5,697 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.2255.12
Social0.22204.42
Education0.53105.28
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.54105.38
Housing mix0.9854.88

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (L'ATELIER DE LELE). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (BEN HASSEN MOURAD · EPICERIE DE JARRIE). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (CHIC & DORE). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (CAFE DE LA PLACE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB LE LOUVAROU). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES CHABERTS · ECOLE PRIMAIRE VICTOR PIGNAT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE LE LOUVAROU). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LE CLOS JOUVIN). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MAIHA BLANCKEMANE, MÉDECIN · MAGALI CONIL, MÉDECIN · AUDE MEYER, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER PEUDON, MÉDECIN · CLAIRE DELEPOULLE, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE BONNET EMILIE · PHARMACIE CHEVALIER LY). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (JARRIE GARE RP). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE JARRIE YVETTE VIROT). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (COZY · SERENNI MOMENTI). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Nursery school (maternelle), 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1L'ATELIER DE LELEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2BEN HASSEN MOURAD · EPICERIE DE JARRIEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1CHIC & DOREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Café / bar1CAFE DE LA PLACEINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUB LE LOUVAROUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE LES CHABERTS · ECOLE PRIMAIRE VICTOR PIGNAT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE LE LOUVAROUINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LE CLOS JOUVININSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6MAIHA BLANCKEMANE, MÉDECIN · MAGALI CONIL, MÉDECIN · AUDE MEYER, MÉDECIN · OLIVIER PEUDON, MÉDECIN · CLAIRE DELEPOULLE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE BONNET EMILIE · PHARMACIE CHEVALIER LYINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1JARRIE GARE RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE JARRIE YVETTE VIROTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser5COZY · SERENNI MOMENTIINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 2,084 peak 1999: 4,009 2023: 3,952 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,823 (2012) → 3,952 (2023): 3.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,809 (1990) → 3,952 (2023): 3.8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,849, of which 1.2 % second homes and 7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.9 km S (Jarrie)Primary school — 1.1 km S (Jarrie)Pharmacy — 1.1 km S (Jarrie)Food shop — 1.2 km S (Jarrie)Bakery — 1.4 km NE (Jarrie)
GP — 0.9 km SPrimary school — 1.1 km SPharmacy — 1.1 km SFood shop — 1.2 km SBakery — 1.4 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Jarrie): 1.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Jarrie): 1.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Jarrie): 0.9 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Jarrie): 1.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Jarrie): 1.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 48 days a year at or above 30 °C and 57 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ST-M-D'HERES-GALOCHERE weather station, 8.3 km away at 220 m; the village itself is at 273 m. [10]

The village sits 53 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

An average of 944 mm of rain a year, spread over 101 days — about 9.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at VARCES, 3.5 km away at 253 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38200/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2022-07— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/2608c14f-f83c-39b4-90ab-e11b016ed719— “Marché de la Papote”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38200/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38200/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 38200/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 38200
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montry77476 km NW3,94545.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 21 % · winter 86 %
Le Revest-les-Eaux83214 km S4,07449.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 41 % · winter 30 %
Bailly78500 km NW3,73144.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 5 % · winter 88 %
Corenc3813 km N4,21548.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Arbent01133 km N3,55541.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 31 % · winter 36 %
Pierrevert04143 km S3,94545.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 64 % · winter 68 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Corenc3813 km N4,21548.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Arbent01133 km N3,55541.6Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 31 % · winter 36 %
Pierrevert04143 km S3,94545.4Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.summer 64 % · winter 68 %
Le Revest-les-Eaux83214 km S4,07449.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 41 % · winter 30 %
Montry77476 km NW3,94545.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 21 % · winter 86 %
Bailly78500 km NW3,73144.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 5 % · winter 88 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →