Vivant· Is the village alive?

Charlieu

Loire · CC Charlieu-Belmont · INSEE 42052

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 69.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 98 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Charlieu (INSEE 42052) is in Loire (42), part of CC Charlieu-Belmont. Population 3,766 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/42052-charlieu

Vitality score

Vitality score 69.3/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 98 % of the 5,923 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.712517.74
Social0.972019.38
Education0.39103.93
Health0.74107.39
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.51105.1
Housing mix0.8654.28

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

8 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PRALUS · SARL DELORME · BOULANGERIE DUCARRE). [3,4]

4 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL ST PHILIBERT · TRAITEUR MILLET · MAISON DEL NEGRO · LE REGAL DES GOURMETS). [3,4]

4 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PETIT CASINO · TERROIRS ET SENS · VIVAL · INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (ALDI). [3,4]

15 × Restaurant (LA MONTALAY · LE GUETTEUR · PIZZA FREDO · RESTAURANT LE SORNIN · LA P'TITE FAMILLE). [3,4]

13 × Café / bar (CAFE CULTUREL LA BOULANGERIE · LE BLACK BIRD PUB · LE CHARLIENDIN · LE SAINT PHILIBERT · LA TAVERNE). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE BLANCHE ROULLIER · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE DAME). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE MICHEL SERVET · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE DAME). [3]

12 × GP (médecin généraliste) (SYLVIE BRICE PIERSON, MÉDECIN · ANDREA SMOLKOVA, MÉDECIN · ÉLODIE BERRAUD, MÉDECIN · DELPHINE GAY, MÉDECIN · CHARLOTTE BILGORAJSKI, MÉDECIN). [3]

3 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MUTUALISTE · PHARMACIE SAINT PHILIBERT · SELARL PHARMACIE SALANON). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE INTERCOMMUNALE - CHARLIEU). [3]

1 × Cinema (LES HALLES). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE JO GIRGANTI · GYMNASE DE LA BOUVERIE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF ET NAUTIQUE JO DESSERTINE). [3]

7 × Bank (CREDIT MUTUEL DE CHARLIEU · CAISSE EPARGNE PREVO LOIRE DROME ARDECHE · BANQUE POPULAIRE AUVERGNE RHONE ALPES · BNP PARIBAS · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DU SUD-EST). [3]

16 × Hairdresser (CAFE COIFFURE · MILL'COUPE · PROTHERY RAPHAELLE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HÔTEL RELAIS DE L'ABBAYE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING DE CHARLIEU). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Bakery (boulangerie), 2 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Fishmonger, 4 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)8PRALUS · SARL DELORME · BOULANGERIE DUCARREINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)4SARL ST PHILIBERT · TRAITEUR MILLET · MAISON DEL NEGRO · LE REGAL DES GOURMETSINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)4PETIT CASINO · TERROIRS ET SENS · VIVAL · INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Supermarket1ALDIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Restaurant15LA MONTALAY · LE GUETTEUR · PIZZA FREDO · RESTAURANT LE SORNIN · LA P'TITE FAMILLEINSEE BPE 15 / INSEE SIRENE 19 [3,4]
Café / bar13CAFE CULTUREL LA BOULANGERIE · LE BLACK BIRD PUB · LE CHARLIENDIN · LE SAINT PHILIBERT · LA TAVERNEINSEE SIRENE 13 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE BLANCHE ROULLIER · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE DAMEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE MICHEL SERVET · COLLEGE PRIVE NOTRE DAMEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)12SYLVIE BRICE PIERSON, MÉDECIN · ANDREA SMOLKOVA, MÉDECIN · ÉLODIE BERRAUD, MÉDECIN · DELPHINE GAY, MÉDECIN · CHARLOTTE BILGORAJSKI, MÉDECININSEE BPE 12 [3]
Pharmacy3PHARMACIE MUTUALISTE · PHARMACIE SAINT PHILIBERT · SELARL PHARMACIE SALANONINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE INTERCOMMUNALE - CHARLIEUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1LES HALLESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall3GYMNASE JO GIRGANTI · GYMNASE DE LA BOUVERIE · COMPLEXE SPORTIF ET NAUTIQUE JO DESSERTINEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank7CREDIT MUTUEL DE CHARLIEU · CAISSE EPARGNE PREVO LOIRE DROME ARDECHE · BANQUE POPULAIRE AUVERGNE RHONE ALPES · BNP PARIBAS · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DU SUD-ESTINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Hairdresser16CAFE COIFFURE · MILL'COUPE · PROTHERY RAPHAELLEINSEE BPE 16 / INSEE SIRENE 18 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Hotel1HÔTEL RELAIS DE L'ABBAYEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING DE CHARLIEUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market: Wednesday, Saturday boulevard Jacquard. [5,6]

Confirmed by two independent sources: Commune website and DATAtourisme.

Trajectory

1968: 4,923 2023: 3,766 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,705 (2012) → 3,766 (2023): 1.6 % over 10 years. [7,1]

Population 3,727 (1990) → 3,766 (2023): 1 % over 30 years. [8,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,455, of which 7.2 % second homes and 7.7 % vacant. [9]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Charlieu): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Food shop (Charlieu): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [10]

GP (Charlieu): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [10]

Pharmacy (Charlieu): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Charlieu): 0.3 km to the east (straight line). [10]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 26 days a year at or above 30 °C and 76 days at or below 0 °C, over 26 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the CHARLIEU weather station, 0.6 km away at 278 m; the village itself is at 274 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at CHARLIEU, 0.6 km away at 278 m, over 10 summers. [11]

An average of 754 mm of rain a year, spread over 117 days — about 6.4 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at CHARLIEU, 0.6 km away at 278 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42052/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.ville-charlieu.fr/marches/— “Les marchés du mercredi et du samedi matin se tiennent sur le boulevard Jacquard”
  6. DATAtourisme 2023-06— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/a8f191e2-f79c-3db8-89d0-8c46c912a360— “Tous les mercredis sur le boulevard Jacquard et samedis matin sur le boulevard Jacquard et la Place Saint-Philibert.”
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42052/2012
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42052/1990
  9. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 42052/logement/2023
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 42052
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Courtenay45225 km N3,77251.5Partly servedno figures
Pélussin4292 km SE3,72754.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Le Val-d'Ajol88263 km NE3,88555.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 95 %
Clamecy58153 km N3,54453.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Mihiel55320 km N3,77257.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Pipriac35499 km NW3,85955.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 32 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pélussin4292 km SE3,72754.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Clamecy58153 km N3,54453.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 68 % · humidity 93 %
Courtenay45225 km N3,77251.5Partly servedno figures
Le Val-d'Ajol88263 km NE3,88555.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 82 % · winter 95 %
Saint-Mihiel55320 km N3,77257.7Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Pipriac35499 km NW3,85955.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 32 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Charlieu's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Étienne-de-Saint-Geoirs38129 km SE3,42556.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Doussard74164 km E3,75152.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Cluny7148 km NE4,94259.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Marvejols48192 km S4,76455.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
La Côte-Saint-André38120 km SE4,87368ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Montholon89201 km N2,70955.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %