Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Mihiel

Meuse · CC du Sammiellois · INSEE 55463

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 57.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 77 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Mihiel (INSEE 55463) is in Meuse (55), part of CC du Sammiellois. Population 3,772 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/55463-saint-mihiel

Vitality score

Vitality score 57.7/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 77 % of the 5,924 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.532513.19
Social0.892017.76
Education0.53105.28
Health0.5104.99
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.2102.03
Housing mix0.9454.68

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SEREIVAN · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE FRENOT). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (BARROSO RODRIGUES MANUEL · MEDEVA). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LES ENVIES DE LOUISE · IBM). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (LIDL · E.LECLERC EXPRESS · ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

12 × Restaurant (SARL RESTAURANT RIVE GAUCHE · LE LION D'OR · LES JUMEAUX). [3,4]

7 × Café / bar (BRASSERIE DU CYGNE · BAR TABAC LES CAPUCINS · BAR LE FAUBOURG). [4]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LA HALLE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DES AVRILS · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAME). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LES AVRILS). [3]

6 × GP (médecin généraliste) (HUGUES JEANMAIRE, MÉDECIN · JEAN-CHRISTOPHE FURIET, MÉDECIN · SANDRA ROY, MÉDECIN · AMANDINE SCHIVRE, MÉDECIN · ALEX EZZ-EDDINE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE NOTRE DAME). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ET BIBLIOTHÈQUE BÉNÉDICTINE). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF PIERRE DE COUBERTIN · GYMNASE). [3]

4 × Bank (CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL MEUSE SUD ST DIZIER · BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · CAISSE LOCALE DU CREDIT AGRICOLE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE DE LORRAINE). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (MIGNOT ALEXA). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel. [3,4]

1 × Campsite (MAIRIE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 2 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3SEREIVAN · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE FRENOTINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3BARROSO RODRIGUES MANUEL · MEDEVAINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2LES ENVIES DE LOUISE · IBMINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket3LIDL · E.LECLERC EXPRESS · ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant12SARL RESTAURANT RIVE GAUCHE · LE LION D'OR · LES JUMEAUXINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 20 [3,4]
Café / bar7BRASSERIE DU CYGNE · BAR TABAC LES CAPUCINS · BAR LE FAUBOURGINSEE SIRENE 7 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LA HALLE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE DES AVRILS · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAMEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LES AVRILSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)6HUGUES JEANMAIRE, MÉDECIN · JEAN-CHRISTOPHE FURIET, MÉDECIN · SANDRA ROY, MÉDECIN · AMANDINE SCHIVRE, MÉDECIN · ALEX EZZ-EDDINE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 6 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE NOTRE DAMEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE ET BIBLIOTHÈQUE BÉNÉDICTINEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE SPORTIF PIERRE DE COUBERTIN · GYMNASEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank4CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL MEUSE SUD ST DIZIER · BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · CAISSE LOCALE DU CREDIT AGRICOLE · CAISSE D'EPARGNE DE LORRAINEINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Hairdresser8MIGNOT ALEXAINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Campsite1MAIRIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Saturday 8h à 12H30. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 5,295 peak 1975: 5,572 2023: 3,772 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,339 (2012) → 3,772 (2023): -13.1 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 5,367 (1990) → 3,772 (2023): -29.7 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,219, of which 3.2 % second homes and 19.1 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Mihiel): 0.4 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Saint-Mihiel): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Saint-Mihiel): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Mihiel): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Saint-Mihiel): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 11 days a year at or above 30 °C and 90 days at or below 0 °C, over 12 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the RICHECOURT weather station, 15.9 km away at 227 m; the village itself is at 222 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at NONSARD, 17 km away at 230 m, over 22 summers. [10]

An average of 845 mm of rain a year, spread over 133 days — about 6.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ST MIHIEL, 1.2 km away at 226 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 55463/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://saint-mihiel.fr/marche-hebdomadaire/— “venez au marché tous les samedis, le matin de 8h à 12H30”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 55463/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 55463/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 55463/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 55463
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pipriac35566 km W3,85955.8Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 14 % · humidity 93 %
Vouziers0883 km NW3,82561.6ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 62 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Symphorien-sur-Coise69371 km S3,78552.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Moréac56626 km W3,70453.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 23 % · humidity 100 %
Châtelaudren-Plouagat22628 km W3,97461.5ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 0 % · humidity 100 %
Bouzonville5785 km NE3,72156.6Partly servedno figures
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Vouziers0883 km NW3,82561.6ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 62 % · humidity 100 %
Bouzonville5785 km NE3,72156.6Partly servedno figures
Saint-Symphorien-sur-Coise69371 km S3,78552.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Pipriac35566 km W3,85955.8Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 14 % · humidity 93 %
Moréac56626 km W3,70453.6Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 23 % · humidity 100 %
Châtelaudren-Plouagat22628 km W3,97461.5ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 0 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Mihiel's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nantua01304 km S3,41653Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Héand42384 km S3,66541.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Orcines63394 km SW3,60948.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Cruseilles74320 km S5,37661.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Chauffailles71312 km S3,63855.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Aubusson23413 km SW3,01855.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %