Vivant· Is the village alive?

Sainte-Florine

Haute-Loire · CC Auzon Communauté · INSEE 43185

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 39 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Sainte-Florine (INSEE 43185) is in Haute-Loire (43), part of CC Auzon Communauté. Population 3,283 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/43185-sainte-florine

Vitality score

Vitality score 45.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 39 % of the 6,590 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.22255.53
Social0.622012.41
Education0.39103.93
Health0.46104.61
Public & culture0.3151.54
Population trend0.59105.87
Housing mix0.9454.72

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE DES SIMONETTES). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (VIVAL). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (ALDI MARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Cheese shop (fromagerie) (FROMAGERIE DU BASSIN). [4]

5 × Restaurant (CREPE A GIL · KEBAB SAINTE FLORINE · SASU O BON BURGER FOOD). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (L'ESCALE · LA MINE DES LUTINS). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JULES FERRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE STE BERNADETTE). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE MARGUERITE THOMAS · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINTE BERNADETTE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CYRIL BONNEMENT, MÉDECIN · DOCTEUR SANDRINE CHANUDET · JEAN-MARC GASPARD, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DALBIGNAT · PHARMACIE DU BASSIN). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

2 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE GABRIEL GAY · AUZON COMMUNAUTÉ). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE MAURICE BION · GYMNASE RUE DES ECOLES). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE D'AUVERGNE ET DU LIMOUSIN). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (LE 28 COTE COUR · STUDIO ESTHER & ELODIE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie).

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BOULANGERIE DES SIMONETTESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1VIVALINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket1ALDI MARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)1FROMAGERIE DU BASSININSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant5CREPE A GIL · KEBAB SAINTE FLORINE · SASU O BON BURGER FOODINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar3L'ESCALE · LA MINE DES LUTINSINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JULES FERRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE STE BERNADETTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE MARGUERITE THOMAS · COLLEGE PRIVE SAINTE BERNADETTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3CYRIL BONNEMENT, MÉDECIN · DOCTEUR SANDRINE CHANUDET · JEAN-MARC GASPARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DALBIGNAT · PHARMACIE DU BASSININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library2MÉDIATHÈQUE GABRIEL GAY · AUZON COMMUNAUTÉINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE MAURICE BION · GYMNASE RUE DES ECOLESINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE D'AUVERGNE ET DU LIMOUSININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser4LE 28 COTE COUR · STUDIO ESTHER & ELODIEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,625 peak 1975: 3,673 2023: 3,283 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,072 (2012) → 3,283 (2023): 6.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,021 (1990) → 3,283 (2023): 8.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,899, of which 2.8 % second homes and 13.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Sainte-Florine): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Sainte-Florine): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

GP (Sainte-Florine): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Sainte-Florine): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Sainte-Florine): 0 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 33 days a year at or above 30 °C and 78 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the FONTANNES weather station, 14 km away at 435 m; the village itself is at 428 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at FONTANNES, 14 km away at 435 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 670 mm of rain a year, spread over 98 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at STE-FLORINE, 0.5 km away at 450 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 43185/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 43185/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 43185/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 43185/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 43185
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Touvet38206 km E3,11656.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 77 % · winter 59 %
Villeneuve-la-Guyard89327 km N3,45547.3Partly servedno figures
Bergues59622 km N3,52553Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 15 % · humidity 86 %
Béthisy-Saint-Pierre60435 km N3,11140.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 53 % · humidity 93 %
Montréal-la-Cluse01195 km NE3,56853.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Le Pont-de-Beauvoisin38184 km E3,60264.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 87 % · winter 99 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Pont-de-Beauvoisin38184 km E3,60264.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.summer 87 % · winter 99 %
Montréal-la-Cluse01195 km NE3,56853.8Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Le Touvet38206 km E3,11656.6Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.summer 77 % · winter 59 %
Villeneuve-la-Guyard89327 km N3,45547.3Partly servedno figures
Béthisy-Saint-Pierre60435 km N3,11140.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 44 % · winter 53 % · humidity 93 %
Bergues59622 km N3,52553Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 21 % · winter 15 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Sainte-Florine's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Brassac-les-Mines631.3 km NE3,41247.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Clair-de-la-Tour38169 km E3,62847.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Brioude4313 km SE6,52770.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Lagnieu01167 km E7,41157.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Baldoph73206 km E2,94951.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Lentilly69114 km NE6,62347.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %