Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Jean-de-Daye

Manche · CA Saint-Lô Agglo · INSEE 50488

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 61/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 98 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Jean-de-Daye (INSEE 50488) is in Manche (50), part of CA Saint-Lô Agglo. Population 656 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/50488-saint-jean-de-daye

Vitality score

Vitality score 61/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 98 % of the 16,707 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.632515.8
Social0.632012.64
Education0.63106.32
Health0.32103.16
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.6106.03
Housing mix0.9554.74

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (OH DAY'LICES DE SAINT JEAN). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE MARIE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (COCCI MARKET). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant. [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE DU MARAIS). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE ST JEAN DE DAYE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT-JEAN-DE-DAYE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (NATHALIE COIFF' A DOMICILE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle), GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1OH DAY'LICES DE SAINT JEANINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE MARIEINSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1COCCI MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE DU MARAISINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE ST JEAN DE DAYEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SAINT-JEAN-DE-DAYEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2NATHALIE COIFF' A DOMICILEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 519 2023: 656 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 606 (2012) → 656 (2023): 8.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 595 (1990) → 656 (2023): 10.3 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 340, of which 2.6 % second homes and 6.5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmGP — 7.1 km S (Pont-Hébert)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 7.1 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Jean-de-Daye): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Jean-de-Daye): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Pont-Hébert): 7.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Saint-Jean-de-Daye): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Saint-Jean-de-Daye): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 2 days a year at or above 30 °C and 27 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the PONT-HEBERT weather station, 5.2 km away at 58 m; the village itself is at 45 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at STE MARIE DU MO, 19.7 km away at 5 m, over 26 summers. [10]

An average of 971 mm of rain a year, spread over 147 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at PONT-HEBERT, 5.2 km away at 58 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50488/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50488/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50488/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 50488/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50488
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 50409
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montembœuf16404 km S65457.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 99 % · humidity 79 %
Mézel04807 km SE61166.1ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 1 % · humidity 93 %
Montreuil-l'Argillé27122 km E78368.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Ry76182 km E78779.1ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Étréaupont02372 km E83957Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Lanuéjouls12590 km SE77976.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 26 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montreuil-l'Argillé27122 km E78368.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 50 % · humidity 100 %
Ry76182 km E78779.1ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Étréaupont02372 km E83957Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Montembœuf16404 km S65457.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 99 % · humidity 79 %
Lanuéjouls12590 km SE77976.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 46 % · winter 26 % · humidity 93 %
Mézel04807 km SE61166.1ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 1 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Jean-de-Daye's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Roncey5030 km SW77063.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Montaudin5394 km S87955Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Senarpont80219 km E62348.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Wailly-Beaucamp62244 km NE1,06248Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Limésy76155 km E1,51147.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Trémorel22142 km SW1,15644.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %