Vivant· Is the village alive?

Cormontreuil

Marne · CU du Grand Reims · INSEE 51172

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 63.7/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 86 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Cormontreuil (INSEE 51172) is in Marne (51), part of CU du Grand Reims. Population 6,534 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/51172-cormontreuil

Vitality score

Vitality score 63.7/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 86 % of the 3,654 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.652516.14
Social0.762015.21
Education0.39103.93
Health0.64106.44
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.64106.37
Housing mix0.9954.93

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

6 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL CASE A PAIN · LA BOULANGERIE DE MARIE BLACHERE · BOULANGERIE LOUISE · CHOCOLATS ROLAND REAUTE · AU FOURNIL D'ALINE). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (CG CORMONTREUIL · H MEAT · LE REFUGE DU BOUCHER). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (ASIA MARKET · LE COMPTOIR DE MATHILDE). [3,4]

4 × Supermarket (ALDI · NATUREO CORMONTREUIL · CORA · H MARKET). [3,4]

20 × Restaurant (BUFFALO GRILL · SAINT GENIS DRIVE · AUX DELICES DES PAPILLES · LE KIOSQUE A PIZZAS). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE SULKY). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE ST EXUPERY). [3]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE CROIX BONHOMME · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE CENTRE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN). [3]

9 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ADRIEN BROCARD, MÉDECIN · MADLY PARENT, MÉDECIN · CLOTILDE DURET, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE BALESI-BALIGOUT, MÉDECIN · MARIE-LAURE BERGE, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE MICHEL · PHARMACIE RUBIO). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE CORMONTREUIL). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF MARCEL THIL · GYMNASE RUE DE LA PAIX · COLLEGE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN). [3]

6 × Bank (BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · REIMS CORA · EF COURTAGE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS). [3]

7 × Hairdresser (FRANCK PROVOST SALONS · FABIO SALSA · SARL HARCLES · AUX MILLE ET UNE COUPES · LA BARBE DE PAPA). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 2 × Supermarket, 6 × Restaurant, 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)6SARL CASE A PAIN · LA BOULANGERIE DE MARIE BLACHERE · BOULANGERIE LOUISE · CHOCOLATS ROLAND REAUTE · AU FOURNIL D'ALINEINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3CG CORMONTREUIL · H MEAT · LE REFUGE DU BOUCHERINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2ASIA MARKET · LE COMPTOIR DE MATHILDEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket4ALDI · NATUREO CORMONTREUIL · CORA · H MARKETINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant20BUFFALO GRILL · SAINT GENIS DRIVE · AUX DELICES DES PAPILLES · LE KIOSQUE A PIZZASINSEE BPE 20 / INSEE SIRENE 36 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE SULKYINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE ST EXUPERYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE CROIX BONHOMME · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE CENTREINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE PIERRE DE COUBERTININSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)9ADRIEN BROCARD, MÉDECIN · MADLY PARENT, MÉDECIN · CLOTILDE DURET, MÉDECIN · CATHERINE BALESI-BALIGOUT, MÉDECIN · MARIE-LAURE BERGE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 9 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE MICHEL · PHARMACIE RUBIOINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE CORMONTREUILINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3COMPLEXE SPORTIF MARCEL THIL · GYMNASE RUE DE LA PAIX · COLLEGE PIERRE DE COUBERTININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank6BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · REIMS CORA · EF COURTAGE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Hairdresser7FRANCK PROVOST SALONS · FABIO SALSA · SARL HARCLES · AUX MILLE ET UNE COUPES · LA BARBE DE PAPAINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Thursday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,602 2023: 6,534 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 6,057 (2012) → 6,534 (2023): 7.9 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 5,745 (1990) → 6,534 (2023): 13.7 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,116, of which 0.7 % second homes and 4.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Cormontreuil): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Cormontreuil): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Cormontreuil): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Cormontreuil): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Cormontreuil): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 18 days a year at or above 30 °C and 50 days at or below 0 °C, over 12 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the REIMS-VILLE weather station, 2.9 km away at 99 m; the village itself is at 81 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at REIMS-PRUNAY, 7.5 km away at 95 m, over 13 summers. [10]

An average of 647 mm of rain a year, spread over 116 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at REIMS-VILLE, 2.9 km away at 99 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51172/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.cormontreuil.fr/se-divertir-a-cormontreuil/animations/— “marché hebdomadaire L'Étal du Jeudi”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51172/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51172/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51172/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 51172
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saulx-les-Chartreux91144 km SW6,73359.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Beuvrages59135 km N6,79642.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Le Mesnil-le-Roi78145 km W6,33254.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Alban-Leysse73430 km S6,73465.1ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %
Lutterbach68288 km SE6,85152.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Le Coteau42355 km S6,84562.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Beuvrages59135 km N6,79642.6Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Saulx-les-Chartreux91144 km SW6,73359.2Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Le Mesnil-le-Roi78145 km W6,33254.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Lutterbach68288 km SE6,85152.2Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 76 % · humidity 100 %
Le Coteau42355 km S6,84562.4ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Alban-Leysse73430 km S6,73465.1ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 64 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Cormontreuil's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Mesnil-le-Roi78145 km W6,33254.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Villabé91137 km SW5,83059.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Courtry77111 km W7,33054.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Chambourcy78151 km W5,84751.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil91133 km SW7,46953.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Benoît86406 km SW7,37565.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %