Vivant· Is the village alive?

Courtry

Seine-et-Marne · CA Paris - Vallée de la Marne · INSEE 77139

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 54.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 57 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Courtry (INSEE 77139) is in Seine-et-Marne (77), part of CA Paris - Vallée de la Marne. Population 7,330 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/77139-courtry

Vitality score

Vitality score 54.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 57 % of the 3,304 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.39
Social0.662013.3
Education0.53105.28
Health0.31103.07
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.83108.32
Housing mix0.9954.93

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AUX MILLE DELICES DE COURTRY · AU FOURNIL DE COURTRY). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL GRILLADE KISSI). [3,4]

4 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (BF · A.A SUPRETTE DE COURTRY · SARL KISSI PRIMEURS). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (LIDL). [3,4]

11 × Restaurant (OBC: RAIZES BRASIL · ABITBOL DAN · LE REGAL COURTRY · CHICKEN PARADISE). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (CAFE DE LA PLACE). [4]

2 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE G BRASSENS · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE MICHEL LEFEVRE). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB MICHEL LEFEVRE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB GEORGES BRASSENS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JACQUES BREL). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE MARIA CALLAS). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JONATHAN LEVY, MÉDECIN · LAETITIA PIVERT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE L'ESCALE SANTE 77). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE DE COURTRY). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF DAVID DOUILLET · COMPLEXE SPORTIF PIERRE GRAFF). [3]

10 × Hairdresser (CALLICO JOANA · MONGIN LUCILLE · BELLISABAU COIFFURE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AUX MILLE DELICES DE COURTRY · AU FOURNIL DE COURTRYINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1SARL GRILLADE KISSIINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)4BF · A.A SUPRETTE DE COURTRY · SARL KISSI PRIMEURSINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Supermarket1LIDLINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant11OBC: RAIZES BRASIL · ABITBOL DAN · LE REGAL COURTRY · CHICKEN PARADISEINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Café / bar2CAFE DE LA PLACEINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)2ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE G BRASSENS · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE MICHEL LEFEVREINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB MICHEL LEFEVRE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB GEORGES BRASSENS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JACQUES BRELINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE MARIA CALLASINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2JONATHAN LEVY, MÉDECIN · LAETITIA PIVERT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE L'ESCALE SANTE 77INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE DE COURTRYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE SPORTIF DAVID DOUILLET · COMPLEXE SPORTIF PIERRE GRAFFINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser10CALLICO JOANA · MONGIN LUCILLE · BELLISABAU COIFFUREINSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,489 2023: 7,330 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 6,403 (2012) → 7,330 (2023): 14.5 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 5,503 (1990) → 7,330 (2023): 33.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,762, of which 0.7 % second homes and 3.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmPrimary school — 0.7 km SW (Courtry)GP — 0.9 km S (Courtry)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Pharmacy Primary school — 0.7 km SWGP — 0.9 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Courtry): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Courtry): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Courtry): 0.9 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Courtry): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Courtry): 0.7 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 17 days a year at or above 30 °C and 51 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the CHELLES weather station, 3.1 km away at 60 m; the village itself is at 78 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at TORCY, 7 km away at 43 m, over 28 summers. [9]

An average of 733 mm of rain a year, spread over 123 days — about 6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at CHELLES, 3.1 km away at 60 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77139/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77139/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77139/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77139/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 77139
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Waziers59167 km N7,26655.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 93 %
Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil9134 km S7,46953.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Benoît86313 km SW7,37565.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes59171 km NE7,08052.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Bétheny51113 km E6,97554.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Villars42406 km S7,66459Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil9134 km S7,46953.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Bétheny51113 km E6,97554.7Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Waziers59167 km N7,26655.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 93 %
Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes59171 km NE7,08052.4Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Benoît86313 km SW7,37565.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Villars42406 km S7,66459Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Courtry's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Germain-lès-Corbeil9134 km S7,46953.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Benoît86313 km SW7,37565.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Vaujours933.2 km NW8,00760.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %
Cormontreuil51111 km E6,53463.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
La Ville-du-Bois9138 km SW8,16164.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Le Mesnil-le-Roi7835 km W6,33254.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %