Vivant· Is the village alive?

Sarry

Marne · CA de Châlons-en-Champagne · INSEE 51525

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 45.3/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 56 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Sarry (INSEE 51525) is in Marne (51), part of CA de Châlons-en-Champagne. Population 2,044 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/51525-sarry

Vitality score

Vitality score 45.3/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 56 % of the 9,475 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.39207.87
Education0.39103.93
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.48104.81
Housing mix0.9954.96

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (MAISON ROBLET). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (DAVID' PATES). [3]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SITIS DE SARRY). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant. [3,4]

1 × Café / bar. [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE J Y COUSTEAU). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (EOOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE CDT J YVES COUSTEAU). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PAULINE CENTINEO, MÉDECIN · LOUIS DUHAMEL, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE SARRY). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (SARRY BURALISTE RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SARRY GERMAINE MAILLET). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (ELODIE COIFFURE · L'ATELIER DES EMBELLIS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1MAISON ROBLETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1DAVID' PATESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1SITIS DE SARRYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Café / bar1INSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE J Y COUSTEAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1EOOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE CDT J YVES COUSTEAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2PAULINE CENTINEO, MÉDECIN · LOUIS DUHAMEL, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE SARRYINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1SARRY BURALISTE RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE SARRY GERMAINE MAILLETINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1GYMNASEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE D'EPARGNEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser2ELODIE COIFFURE · L'ATELIER DES EMBELLISINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 585 peak 1999: 2,085 2023: 2,044 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,064 (2012) → 2,044 (2023): -1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,084 (1990) → 2,044 (2023): -1.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 938, of which 0.4 % second homes and 5.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Sarry): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Sarry): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Sarry): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Sarry): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Sarry): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 52 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the FAGNIERES-INRAE weather station, 7.5 km away at 105 m; the village itself is at 85 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at FAGNIERES-INRAE, 7.5 km away at 105 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 652 mm of rain a year, spread over 117 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at FAGNIERES-INRAE, 7.5 km away at 105 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51525/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51525/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51525/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 51525/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 51525
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Clairoix60127 km NW2,20864.2ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Pont-Salomon43398 km S1,87550Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Bouafle78183 km W2,23452.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
La Murette38403 km S1,83660.5ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Bezouce30560 km S2,34866.8ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 59 % · humidity 64 %
Saultain59169 km N2,49951.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Clairoix60127 km NW2,20864.2ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Saultain59169 km N2,49951.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Bouafle78183 km W2,23452.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Pont-Salomon43398 km S1,87550Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
La Murette38403 km S1,83660.5ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Bezouce30560 km S2,34866.8ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 59 % · humidity 64 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Sarry's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pont-Salomon43398 km S1,87550Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Bouafle78183 km W2,23452.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 93 %
Boissy-l'Aillerie95174 km W2,12056.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Fléville-devant-Nancy54136 km E2,17142.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Boussois59155 km N3,12335.5Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Longueville7796 km SW1,80449.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %