Vivant· Is the village alive?

Clairoix

Oise · CA de la Région de Compiègne et de la Basse Automne · INSEE 60156

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 64.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 96 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Clairoix (INSEE 60156) is in Oise (60), part of CA de la Région de Compiègne et de la Basse Automne. Population 2,208 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/60156-clairoix

Vitality score

Vitality score 64.2/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 96 % of the 8,956 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.552513.81
Social0.752014.97
Education0.39103.93
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.87108.68
Housing mix0.9954.94

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (CHEZ CHRIS · LA MAISON DU PAIN). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL THOMAS CHARCUTIER TRAITEUR CLAIROIX). [3]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (MAZIS). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (NACH · HELINE · BANTHAI). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (AU BOIN COIN · LA BOUTEILLE D'ARGENT). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (FABIENNE CARON-FRANCOIS, MÉDECIN · LAURE DESSORT, MÉDECIN · MAXIME LEMIRE, MÉDECIN · SUZANNE POUPLIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE LASSAVE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (CLAIROIX AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE CLAIROIX). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE DES FETES). [3]

4 × Hairdresser (YVIGLAM · BOMBARBER). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant, 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2CHEZ CHRIS · LA MAISON DU PAININSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1SARL THOMAS CHARCUTIER TRAITEUR CLAIROIXINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2MAZISINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4NACH · HELINE · BANTHAIINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar2AU BOIN COIN · LA BOUTEILLE D'ARGENTINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4FABIENNE CARON-FRANCOIS, MÉDECIN · LAURE DESSORT, MÉDECIN · MAXIME LEMIRE, MÉDECIN · SUZANNE POUPLIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE LASSAVEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1CLAIROIX APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE DE CLAIROIXINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE DES FETESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser4YVIGLAM · BOMBARBERINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Monthly market (reported, unverified): Sunday le matin place du centre-bourg, près de la supérette (seasonal). See the source for which week of the month. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 1,714 2023: 2,208 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,113 (2012) → 2,208 (2023): 4.5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 1,614 (1990) → 2,208 (2023): 36.8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,021, of which 0.6 % second homes and 7.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Clairoix): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Clairoix): 0 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Clairoix): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Clairoix): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Clairoix): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 37 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MARGNY-LES-COMPIEGNE weather station, 3.2 km away at 92 m; the village itself is at 36 m. [10]

The village sits 56 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MARGNY-LES-COMPIEGNE, 3.2 km away at 92 m, over 30 summers. [10]

That station sits 56 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 635 mm of rain a year, spread over 113 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MARGNY-LES-COMPIEGNE, 3.2 km away at 92 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60156/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.clairoix.fr/services/marches-et-droits-de-place/— “Le troisième dimanche du mois (sauf en juillet et en août), le matin, un marché alimentaire se tient sur la place du centre-bourg, près de la supérette.”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60156/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60156/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 60156/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 60156
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bouafle7887 km SW2,23452.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Sarry51127 km SE2,04445.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Bezouce30631 km S2,34866.8ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 80 % · humidity 57 %
Saultain59112 km NE2,49951.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Parçay-Meslay37271 km SW2,57463.7ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-Salomon43468 km S1,87550Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 73 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bouafle7887 km SW2,23452.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Saultain59112 km NE2,49951.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Sarry51127 km SE2,04445.3Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 80 % · humidity 93 %
Parçay-Meslay37271 km SW2,57463.7ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-Salomon43468 km S1,87550Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 73 % · humidity 93 %
Bezouce30631 km S2,34866.8ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 80 % · humidity 57 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Clairoix's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saultain59112 km NE2,49951.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Boissy-l'Aillerie9572 km SW2,12056.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Le Meux6011 km SW2,32753.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Guerville7898 km SW2,05246.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Neauphle-le-Château7898 km SW3,25045Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Tourville-la-Rivière76127 km W2,59665.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %