Vivant· Is the village alive?

Bréhan

Morbihan · CC Pontivy Communauté · INSEE 56024

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 43.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 48 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Bréhan (INSEE 56024) is in Morbihan (56), part of CC Pontivy Communauté. Population 2,306 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat très dispersé (level 7). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/56024-brehan

Vitality score

Vitality score 43.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 48 % of the 8,715 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.26256.56
Social0.39207.87
Education0.63106.32
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.51105.1
Housing mix0.8654.32

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE GOLVET PATRICE). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (J.J.A.K. DISTRIBUTION). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (ROTISSERIE BREIZH & GRILL). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (DUCATY BAR). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (MAIRIE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAME). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JEAN THUAL, MÉDECIN · NICOLAS THUAL, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE GUILLERMIC CATHERINE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (BREHAN AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (GUILLOUX MARIE-LENE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE GOLVET PATRICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1J.J.A.K. DISTRIBUTIONINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1ROTISSERIE BREIZH & GRILLINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Café / bar1DUCATY BARINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2MAIRIE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE NOTRE DAMEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2JEAN THUAL, MÉDECIN · NICOLAS THUAL, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE GUILLERMIC CATHERINEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1BREHAN APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1GUILLOUX MARIE-LENEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,885 peak 2012: 2,332 2023: 2,306 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,332 (2012) → 2,306 (2023): -1.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 2,284 (1990) → 2,306 (2023): 1 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,106, of which 6.8 % second homes and 8.2 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.7 km SW (Bréhan)Pharmacy — 0.7 km W (Bréhan)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school GP — 0.7 km SWPharmacy — 0.7 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Bréhan): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Bréhan): 0.3 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Bréhan): 0.7 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Bréhan): 0.7 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Bréhan): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 5 days a year at or above 30 °C and 25 days at or below 0 °C, over 28 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the NAIZIN-INRAE weather station, 11.5 km away at 132 m; the village itself is at 99 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at NAIZIN-INRAE, 11.5 km away at 132 m, over 17 summers. [9]

An average of 880 mm of rain a year, spread over 134 days — about 6.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at NAIZIN-INRAE, 11.5 km away at 132 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56024/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56024/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56024/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56024/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56024
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Inguiniel5645 km W2,18857.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Moisdon-la-Rivière44110 km SE1,99050.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 82 % · winter 77 %
Bazouges-la-Pérouse3592 km NE1,87751.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Avessac4469 km SE2,45249.6Partly servedno figures
Ploumoguer29156 km W2,07449.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 72 % · humidity 93 %
Le Teilleul50144 km E1,70639Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 97 % · winter 73 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Inguiniel5645 km W2,18857.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Avessac4469 km SE2,45249.6Partly servedno figures
Bazouges-la-Pérouse3592 km NE1,87751.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Moisdon-la-Rivière44110 km SE1,99050.9Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 82 % · winter 77 %
Le Teilleul50144 km E1,70639Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 97 % · winter 73 %
Ploumoguer29156 km W2,07449.5Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 72 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Bréhan's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bazouges-la-Pérouse3592 km NE1,87751.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Guiscriff5671 km W2,03761.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Plonévez-du-Faou2987 km W2,16056.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Plouguenast-Langast2225 km N2,38056.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Bourbriac2259 km NW2,14554Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Guégon5616 km SE2,36547.5Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %