Vivant· Is the village alive?

Plouguenast-Langast

Côtes-d'Armor · CC Loudéac Communauté - Bretagne Centre · INSEE 22219

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 56.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 86 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Plouguenast-Langast (INSEE 22219) is in Côtes-d'Armor (22), part of CC Loudéac Communauté - Bretagne Centre. Population 2,380 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat très dispersé (level 7). [2]

Commune nouvelle formed on 2019-01-01 from 1 former commune: Langast (22100). [3]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/22219-plouguenast-langast

Vitality score

Vitality score 56.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 86 % of the 8,527 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.39259.84
Social0.752014.97
Education0.78107.77
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.6353.16
Population trend0.48104.78
Housing mix0.7753.85

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [4,5]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AUX JAN GOURMANDS). [4,5]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [4,5]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SERVAD). [4,5]

1 × Supermarket (INTERMARCHE). [4,5]

2 × Restaurant (L'EDEN · SOULABAILLE REGINE). [4,5]

4 × Café / bar (LA PARENTHESE · LE KASA BAR). [5]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LA CLE VERTE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE SAINT PIERRE). [4]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE PRIVE ST JOSEPH). [4]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (JACQUES LUCAS, MÉDECIN). [4]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU LIE). [4,5]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LANGAST RP · PLOUGUENAST AP). [4]

2 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE LANGAST · BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PLOUGUENAST). [4]

1 × Cinema (LE CITHEA). [4]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF · SALLE DES SPORTS LE ZENITH). [4]

1 × Bank (CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DES COTES D'ARMOR). [4]

1 × Hairdresser (ESPRIT COIFFURE). [4,5]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1AUX JAN GOURMANDSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1SERVADINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Supermarket1INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [5]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Restaurant2L'EDEN · SOULABAILLE REGINEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [4,5]
Café / bar4LA PARENTHESE · LE KASA BARINSEE SIRENE 4 [5]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE LA CLE VERTE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE SAINT PIERREINSEE BPE 3 [4]
Collège1COLLEGE PRIVE ST JOSEPHINSEE BPE 1 [4]
GP (médecin généraliste)1JACQUES LUCAS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [4]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DU LIEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [4,5]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Post office / agence postale2LANGAST RP · PLOUGUENAST APINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Library2BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE LANGAST · BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PLOUGUENASTINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Cinema1LE CITHEAINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Gym / sports hall2COMPLEXE SPORTIF · SALLE DES SPORTS LE ZENITHINSEE BPE 2 [4]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Bank1CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DES COTES D'ARMORINSEE BPE 1 [4]
Hairdresser1ESPRIT COIFFUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [4,5]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [4,5]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 2,721 2023: 2,380 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,527 (2012) → 2,380 (2023): -5.8 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,434 (1990) → 2,380 (2023): -2.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,414, of which 11.5 % second homes and 10.5 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Plouguenast-Langast): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Plouguenast-Langast): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Plouguenast-Langast): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Plouguenast-Langast): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Plouguenast-Langast): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 3 days a year at or above 30 °C and 18 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the PLOUGUENAST weather station, 3.7 km away at 235 m; the village itself is at 160 m. [10]

The village sits 75 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at PLOUGUENAST, 3.7 km away at 235 m, over 30 summers. [10]

That station sits 75 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 983 mm of rain a year, spread over 145 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at PLOUGUENAST, 3.7 km away at 235 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22219/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE COG 2026
  4. INSEE BPE 2025
  5. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22219/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22219/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 22219/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 22219
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Louargat2257 km NW2,44860ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 72 % · humidity 93 %
Rouffignac-Saint-Cernin-de-Reilhac24456 km SE1,67856.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 80 % · humidity 79 %
Guiscriff5674 km W2,03761.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Plonévez-du-Faou2983 km W2,16056.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Villeneuve12561 km SE1,94863.3ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 15 % · winter 43 % · humidity 93 %
Brantôme en Périgord24412 km SE3,76351.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 28 % · winter 49 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Louargat2257 km NW2,44860ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 72 % · humidity 93 %
Guiscriff5674 km W2,03761.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Plonévez-du-Faou2983 km W2,16056.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Brantôme en Périgord24412 km SE3,76351.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 28 % · winter 49 %
Rouffignac-Saint-Cernin-de-Reilhac24456 km SE1,67856.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 51 % · winter 80 % · humidity 79 %
Villeneuve12561 km SE1,94863.3ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 15 % · winter 43 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Plouguenast-Langast's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Guiscriff5674 km W2,03761.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Plonévez-du-Faou2983 km W2,16056.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Bourbriac2242 km NW2,14554Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Bréhan5625 km S2,30643.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Sainte-Mère-Église50161 km NE2,89666.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Ploumilliau2275 km NW2,46657.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %