Vivant· Is the village alive?

Gourin

Morbihan · CC Roi Morvan Communauté · INSEE 56066

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 50/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 48 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Gourin (INSEE 56066) is in Morbihan (56), part of CC Roi Morvan Communauté. Population 3,960 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/56066-gourin

Vitality score

Vitality score 50/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 48 % of the 5,689 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.412510.16
Social0.822016.31
Education0.22102.21
Health0.51105.13
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.34103.37
Housing mix0.8554.24

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

7 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SARL LE CLEC'H · LA CREPE GOURINOISE). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (SA GOURIN DISTRIBUTION · INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

10 × Restaurant (EURL LE JO'BAR · ASSIETTE COREENNE · LA TABLE DE MORVAN · CREPERIE DE PONT MIN). [3,4]

5 × Café / bar (LE YOUKOUNKOUN · LE YEARLING BAR · CAFE DE LA GARE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JEAN ROSTAND). [3]

2 × Collège (COLLEGE FRANCOIS RENE DE CHATEAUBRIAND · COLLEGE PRIVE STE JEANNE D'ARC). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (XAVIER PERROT, MÉDECIN · GILLES GERARD, MÉDECIN · MIHAELA COLDA, MÉDECIN · ANNE-MARIE LE BERRE, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES MONTAGNES NOIRES · PHARMACIE KERELIE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE-LUDOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Cinema (JEANNE D ARC). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE LYCEE STE JEANNE D ARC · MAIRIE). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE GOURIN-GUISCRIFF · CREDIT AGRICOLE DU MORBIHAN). [3]

7 × Hairdresser (MARIE PIERRE COIFFURE CONSEIL EN IM · MASSOT ANNAIG · SALON FEELING · MORGANE COIFFURE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL PONT MIN). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire).

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)7SARL LE CLEC'H · LA CREPE GOURINOISEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket2SA GOURIN DISTRIBUTION · INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant10EURL LE JO'BAR · ASSIETTE COREENNE · LA TABLE DE MORVAN · CREPERIE DE PONT MININSEE BPE 10 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Café / bar5LE YOUKOUNKOUN · LE YEARLING BAR · CAFE DE LA GAREINSEE SIRENE 5 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE JEAN ROSTANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège2COLLEGE FRANCOIS RENE DE CHATEAUBRIAND · COLLEGE PRIVE STE JEANNE D'ARCINSEE BPE 2 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4XAVIER PERROT, MÉDECIN · GILLES GERARD, MÉDECIN · MIHAELA COLDA, MÉDECIN · ANNE-MARIE LE BERRE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DES MONTAGNES NOIRES · PHARMACIE KERELIEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE-LUDOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1JEANNE D ARCINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COLLEGE LYCEE STE JEANNE D ARC · MAIRIEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE GOURIN-GUISCRIFF · CREDIT AGRICOLE DU MORBIHANINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser7MARIE PIERRE COIFFURE CONSEIL EN IM · MASSOT ANNAIG · SALON FEELING · MORGANE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite1CAMPING MUNICIPAL PONT MININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 5,128 peak 1975: 5,199 2023: 3,960 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,068 (2012) → 3,960 (2023): -2.7 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 4,734 (1990) → 3,960 (2023): -16.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,511, of which 7.6 % second homes and 11.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Gourin): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Gourin): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

GP (Gourin): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Gourin): 0 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Gourin): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 5 days a year at or above 30 °C and 26 days at or below 0 °C, over 26 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the GUISCRIFF weather station, 9.6 km away at 180 m; the village itself is at 150 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at PLOURAY, 13.9 km away at 205 m, over 12 summers. [10]

That station sits 55 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 1,351 mm of rain a year, spread over 160 days — about 8.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ROUDOUALLEC, 8.6 km away at 172 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56066/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-04— https://data.datatourisme.fr/38/123c94e1-810d-35bc-83d6-a1ddf563beb5— “Marché”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56066/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56066/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56066/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56066
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pagny-sur-Moselle54714 km E3,91941.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 28 % · humidity 93 %
La Bazoge72279 km E3,79639.4Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 70 % · humidity 93 %
Les Lucs-sur-Boulogne85214 km SE3,70145.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Masevaux-Niederbruck68790 km E3,59455.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 7 % · humidity 93 %
Sainte-Tulle04870 km SE3,55846.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 5 % · winter 47 % · humidity 86 %
Rognonas13802 km SE4,26150.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 96 % · humidity 71 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Les Lucs-sur-Boulogne85214 km SE3,70145.6Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
La Bazoge72279 km E3,79639.4Few servicesSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 70 % · humidity 93 %
Pagny-sur-Moselle54714 km E3,91941.2Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 28 % · humidity 93 %
Masevaux-Niederbruck68790 km E3,59455.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 7 % · humidity 93 %
Rognonas13802 km SE4,26150.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 96 % · humidity 71 %
Sainte-Tulle04870 km SE3,55846.4Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 5 % · winter 47 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Gourin's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Évarzec2938 km SW3,57447.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Commequiers85203 km SE3,73546Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Pleyben2929 km W3,69246.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Pluguffan2946 km SW4,22346.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Breteil35127 km E3,67537.3Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Pleyber-Christ2945 km NW3,16641.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %