Vivant· Is the village alive?

Hennebont

Morbihan · CA Lorient Agglomération · INSEE 56083

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 69.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 81 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Hennebont (INSEE 56083) is in Morbihan (56), part of CA Lorient Agglomération. Population 15,910 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/56083-hennebont

Vitality score

Vitality score 69.2/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 81 % of the 1,531 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.612515.15
Social0.922018.44
Education0.71107.13
Health0.6105.98
Public & culture0.1250.59
Population trend0.67106.68
Housing mix0.9654.81

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

14 × Bakery (boulangerie) (ETOLS · NATH & MATH · SAN GILY · LE HENNEBONTAISE). [3,4]

5 × Butcher (boucherie) (LES TROIS PETITS COCHONS · EURL PIERRE BATRIKIAN · MAISON ROUILLE · TA2B - H). [3,4]

3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (JOLIE NATURE · SOLS & FRUITS · EPI SERVICES L.A). [3,4]

6 × Supermarket (LIDL · NETTO · INTERMARCHE · CARREFOUR CITY · CENTRE E. LECLERC). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger. [3,4]

31 × Restaurant (CREPERIE SAINT MICHEL · LA BOHEME · CREPERIE LA BERGERIE · SR HENNEBONT · LE GALION). [3,4]

16 × Café / bar (0% ALCOHOL FREE EXPERIENCE · LE GALOPIN · LE SHERLOCK · LE RELAIS DE SAINT CARADEC · LE TALAO). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOL MATE PAUL ELUARD). [3]

10 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE L'ESPERANCE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE JEAN MACE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE PAUL ELUARD · ECOLE PRIMAIRE QUARTIER DE LANGROIX). [3]

4 × Collège (COLLEGE PRIVE HORS-CONTRAT BIENHEUREUX CARLO-ACUTIS · COLLEGE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE · COLLEGE PAUL LANGEVIN · COLLEGE PRIVE ST FELIX). [3]

13 × GP (médecin généraliste) (GWENAEL BRIEN, MÉDECIN · KARINE NORMANT-CORVEST, MÉDECIN · TANGI LE BOURHIS, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE RAOUL, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE STRUILLOU, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE KERGROIX · EURL PHARMACIE DES REMPARTS · PHARMACIE DE LA GARDELOUPE · PHARMACIE DU PUITS FERRE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE EUGENE GUILLEVIC). [3]

6 × Gym / sports hall (HALL DES SPORTS DE KERLIVIO · KERLANO · COMPLEXE SPORTIF VICTOR HUGO · COLLEGE SAINT FELIX KERLOIS · COMPLEXE SPORTIF COLETTE BESSON). [3]

10 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL D'HENNEBONT · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE · AGENCE DE HENNEBONT · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS). [3]

23 × Hairdresser (LE GAL ISABELLE · LE CORE GERALDINE · ESPRIT HOMME). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (IBIS BUDGET HENNEBONT). [3,4]

1 × Campsite. [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Supermarket, 9 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 2 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)14ETOLS · NATH & MATH · SAN GILY · LE HENNEBONTAISEINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 16 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)5LES TROIS PETITS COCHONS · EURL PIERRE BATRIKIAN · MAISON ROUILLE · TA2B - HINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)3JOLIE NATURE · SOLS & FRUITS · EPI SERVICES L.AINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket6LIDL · NETTO · INTERMARCHE · CARREFOUR CITY · CENTRE E. LECLERCINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant31CREPERIE SAINT MICHEL · LA BOHEME · CREPERIE LA BERGERIE · SR HENNEBONT · LE GALIONINSEE BPE 31 / INSEE SIRENE 46 [3,4]
Café / bar160% ALCOHOL FREE EXPERIENCE · LE GALOPIN · LE SHERLOCK · LE RELAIS DE SAINT CARADEC · LE TALAOINSEE SIRENE 16 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOL MATE PAUL ELUARDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)10ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PRIVEE L'ESPERANCE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE JEAN MACE · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE PAUL ELUARD · ECOLE PRIMAIRE QUARTIER DE LANGROIXINSEE BPE 10 [3]
Collège4COLLEGE PRIVE HORS-CONTRAT BIENHEUREUX CARLO-ACUTIS · COLLEGE PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE · COLLEGE PAUL LANGEVIN · COLLEGE PRIVE ST FELIXINSEE BPE 4 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)13GWENAEL BRIEN, MÉDECIN · KARINE NORMANT-CORVEST, MÉDECIN · TANGI LE BOURHIS, MÉDECIN · DOMINIQUE RAOUL, MÉDECIN · PHILIPPE STRUILLOU, MÉDECININSEE BPE 13 [3]
Pharmacy4PHARMACIE KERGROIX · EURL PHARMACIE DES REMPARTS · PHARMACIE DE LA GARDELOUPE · PHARMACIE DU PUITS FERREINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE EUGENE GUILLEVICINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall6HALL DES SPORTS DE KERLIVIO · KERLANO · COMPLEXE SPORTIF VICTOR HUGO · COLLEGE SAINT FELIX KERLOIS · COMPLEXE SPORTIF COLETTE BESSONINSEE BPE 6 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank10CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL D'HENNEBONT · CAISSE LOCALE CREDIT AGRICOLE · AGENCE DE HENNEBONT · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 10 [3]
Hairdresser23LE GAL ISABELLE · LE CORE GERALDINE · ESPRIT HOMMEINSEE BPE 23 / INSEE SIRENE 32 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1IBIS BUDGET HENNEBONTINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 11,799 2023: 15,910 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 15,779 (2012) → 15,910 (2023): 0.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 13,624 (1990) → 15,910 (2023): 16.8 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 8,821, of which 1.9 % second homes and 6.7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Hennebont): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Hennebont): 0 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Hennebont): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Hennebont): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Hennebont): 0.2 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 6 days a year at or above 30 °C and 29 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the HENNEBONT weather station, 0.3 km away at 32 m; the village itself is at 29 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at LORIENT-LANN BIHOUE, 12.9 km away at 45 m, over 30 summers. [9]

An average of 1,024 mm of rain a year, spread over 134 days — about 7.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at HENNEBONT, 0.3 km away at 32 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

What property sold for

778 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 223,770 € — 2,331 € per m² of built surface. [10]

590 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 130,000 € — 2,282 € per m². [10]

The median across Morbihan is 2,080 € per m², so this commune sits above it. [10]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56083/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56083/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56083/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56083/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56083
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  10. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry77438 km E15,72456.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 50 % · humidity 86 %
Les Herbiers85200 km SE16,52164.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
La Flèche72240 km E14,94765.8ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Castelsarrasin82539 km SE14,34359.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 5 % · winter 80 % · humidity 57 %
Le François9726,412 km W15,77863.7ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 61 % · humidity 0 %
Annonay07671 km E17,27463.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 28 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Les Herbiers85200 km SE16,52164.6ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
La Flèche72240 km E14,94765.8ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry77438 km E15,72456.6Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 50 % · humidity 86 %
Castelsarrasin82539 km SE14,34359.3Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 5 % · winter 80 % · humidity 57 %
Annonay07671 km E17,27463.9ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 28 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
Le François9726,412 km W15,77863.7ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 61 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Hennebont's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Pontchâteau4498 km SE11,47456.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Challans85150 km SE22,94370ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Châteaugiron35135 km E10,84560.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Loudéac2257 km NE9,98772.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Ploërmel5667 km E10,16359.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Savenay44112 km SE9,54369.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %