Vivant· Is the village alive?

Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry

Seine-et-Marne · CA Melun Val de Seine · INSEE 77407

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 56.6/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 31 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry (INSEE 77407) is in Seine-et-Marne (77), part of CA Melun Val de Seine. Population 15,724 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/77407-saint-fargeau-ponthierry

Vitality score

Vitality score 56.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)).

Better served than 31 % of the 1,550 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.37259.16
Social0.682013.59
Education0.58105.83
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.99109.89
Housing mix0.9754.84

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · BOULANGERIE DE SAINT FARGEAU (B.S.F) · FREDERIC HAVIN - FH · LA MAISON H). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE DE L'EGLISE · VIRGINIE, BRUNO ET CIE · CHARCUTERIE PRUVOST). [3,4]

4 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (OUSSALH · SUPERETTE DE JONVILLE · SS TRADERS). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (AUCHAN SUPERMARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger. [3,4]

27 × Restaurant (AUBERGE DE LA TOUR DE NESLES · VIDAL ERAN · LA STORICA · FANYA SARL · LE MISTRAL). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (DOMESTIC SHAKERS · BAR TABAC DE LA GARE). [4]

3 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE A FERCOT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DES BORDES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLI LES-GRANDS-CEDRES). [3]

7 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE MONTESSORI LES GALOPINS · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MOULIN CLAIR · ECOLE PRIMAIRE ALBERT CAMUS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB SAINT EXUPERY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB ALPHONSE PERCOT). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE FRANCOIS VILLON). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (OLIVIER RUMILLY, MÉDECIN · CAROLINE PEREZ GARCIA, MÉDECIN · LAURE STAHL, MÉDECIN · FABIENNE RIPERT, MÉDECIN). [3]

4 × Pharmacy (SELAS PHARMACIE DES BORDES · SELARL PHARMACIE HAMMOU · SELARL PHARMACIE D DOUCHEZ · PHARMACIE CENTRALE). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (ST FARGEAU PONTHIERRY RP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE ANDRE MALRAUX). [3]

1 × Cinema (ESPACE CULTUREL LES 26 COULEURS). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (ESPACE GEORGES TETTAMANTI). [3]

8 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CAIS CRED MUTU ST FARGEAU PONTHIERRY · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL BRIE PICARDIE · BRED BANQUE POPULAIRE · SOCIETE GENERALE). [3]

12 × Hairdresser (PONTHIECOIFF · LORIN ALBANE · FJ TIFF · LW COIFFURE · SANDY PRO). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

2 × Hotel (HÔTEL KYRIAD SAINT FARGEAU PONTHIERRY - APOLLONIA · LA CASTELLINA). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 1 × Fishmonger, 3 × Restaurant, 4 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4BOULANGERIE MARIE BLACHERE · BOULANGERIE DE SAINT FARGEAU (B.S.F) · FREDERIC HAVIN - FH · LA MAISON HINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3BOUCHERIE DE L'EGLISE · VIRGINIE, BRUNO ET CIE · CHARCUTERIE PRUVOSTINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)4OUSSALH · SUPERETTE DE JONVILLE · SS TRADERSINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 11 [3,4]
Supermarket1AUCHAN SUPERMARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant27AUBERGE DE LA TOUR DE NESLES · VIDAL ERAN · LA STORICA · FANYA SARL · LE MISTRALINSEE BPE 27 / INSEE SIRENE 39 [3,4]
Café / bar4DOMESTIC SHAKERS · BAR TABAC DE LA GAREINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)3ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE A FERCOT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE DES BORDES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLI LES-GRANDS-CEDRESINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)7ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE MONTESSORI LES GALOPINS · ECOLE PRIMAIRE MOULIN CLAIR · ECOLE PRIMAIRE ALBERT CAMUS · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB SAINT EXUPERY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUB ALPHONSE PERCOTINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE FRANCOIS VILLONINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4OLIVIER RUMILLY, MÉDECIN · CAROLINE PEREZ GARCIA, MÉDECIN · LAURE STAHL, MÉDECIN · FABIENNE RIPERT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy4SELAS PHARMACIE DES BORDES · SELARL PHARMACIE HAMMOU · SELARL PHARMACIE D DOUCHEZ · PHARMACIE CENTRALEINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2ST FARGEAU PONTHIERRY RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE ANDRE MALRAUXINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1ESPACE CULTUREL LES 26 COULEURSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall1ESPACE GEORGES TETTAMANTIINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank8CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · CAIS CRED MUTU ST FARGEAU PONTHIERRY · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL BRIE PICARDIE · BRED BANQUE POPULAIRE · SOCIETE GENERALEINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Hairdresser12PONTHIECOIFF · LORIN ALBANE · FJ TIFF · LW COIFFURE · SANDY PROINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 17 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Hotel2HÔTEL KYRIAD SAINT FARGEAU PONTHIERRY - APOLLONIA · LA CASTELLINAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 5,611 2023: 15,724 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 13,170 (2012) → 15,724 (2023): 19.4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 10,560 (1990) → 15,724 (2023): 48.9 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 7,260, of which 1.6 % second homes and 6.6 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.5 km SE (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry)Primary school — 0.5 km SE (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry)Bakery — 0.6 km NW (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry)GP — 0.8 km E (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry)Pharmacy — 1.1 km SE (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry)
Food shop — 0.5 km SEPrimary school — 0.5 km SEBakery — 0.6 km NWGP — 0.8 km EPharmacy — 1.1 km SE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry): 0.6 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry): 0.5 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry): 0.8 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry): 1.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry): 0.5 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 17 days a year at or above 30 °C and 66 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the SEINE-PORT weather station, 3.9 km away at 76 m; the village itself is at 73 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at CHAILLY, 10 km away at 79 m, over 19 summers. [9]

An average of 666 mm of rain a year, spread over 119 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at SEINE-PORT, 3.9 km away at 76 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77407/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77407/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77407/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 77407/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 77407
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Hennebont56438 km W15,91069.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 50 % · humidity 86 %
Les Herbiers85323 km SW16,52164.6ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 53 % · humidity 93 %
La Flèche72215 km SW14,94765.8ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 69 % · humidity 93 %
Castelsarrasin82512 km S14,34359.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 70 % · humidity 71 %
Le François9726,849 km W15,77863.7ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 11 % · humidity 0 %
Annonay07401 km SE17,27463.9ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
La Flèche72215 km SW14,94765.8ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 69 % · humidity 93 %
Les Herbiers85323 km SW16,52164.6ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 53 % · humidity 93 %
Annonay07401 km SE17,27463.9ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 56 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Hennebont56438 km W15,91069.2ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 50 % · humidity 86 %
Castelsarrasin82512 km S14,34359.3Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 33 % · winter 70 % · humidity 71 %
Le François9726,849 km W15,77863.7ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 11 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Romorantin-Lanthenay41143 km SW18,37367.2ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Sarreguemines57339 km E20,14370.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
La Ferté-Bernard72144 km W8,74069.9ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Jarny54255 km E8,05068.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 86 %
Thann68349 km E7,76256.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Wissembourg67401 km E7,56670.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %