Vivant· Is the village alive?

Noyal-Muzillac

Morbihan · CC Arc Sud Bretagne · INSEE 56149

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 54.8/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 80 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Noyal-Muzillac (INSEE 56149) is in Morbihan (56), part of CC Arc Sud Bretagne. Population 2,548 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/56149-noyal-muzillac

Vitality score

Vitality score 54.8/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 80 % of the 8,139 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.472511.74
Social0.39207.87
Education0.63106.32
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.87108.67
Housing mix0.7453.72

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA BOULANGERIE DU PATRIMOINE). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (SAS JBKS · JULINE · LA BLANCHE DES PRES). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (LE BENGUE - CHEZ MAMA BIGOUD). [3,4]

1 × Café / bar (LE NOLWENN). [4]

2 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN MARIE BOEFFARD · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SACRE COEUR). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (MAIWENN MEHEUT, MÉDECIN · JEANNE HUON, MÉDECIN · HELENE BILLY, MÉDECIN · FABIEN GEFFRAULT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE NOYAL MUZILLAC). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (NOYAL MUZILLAC AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE HUGUETTE LAUDRAIN). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE DE LA MICHOCHENE). [3]

1 × Hairdresser (EVELYNE COIFFURE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (LE MANOIR DE BODREVAN). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING DU MOULIN DE CADILLAC). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant.

Not found in the commune: Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Supermarket, Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LA BOULANGERIE DU PATRIMOINEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3SAS JBKS · JULINE · LA BLANCHE DES PRESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1LE BENGUE - CHEZ MAMA BIGOUDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar1LE NOLWENNINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)2ECOLE PRIMAIRE JEAN MARIE BOEFFARD · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SACRE COEURINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4MAIWENN MEHEUT, MÉDECIN · JEANNE HUON, MÉDECIN · HELENE BILLY, MÉDECIN · FABIEN GEFFRAULT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE NOYAL MUZILLACINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1NOYAL MUZILLAC APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE HUGUETTE LAUDRAININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE DE LA MICHOCHENEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser1EVELYNE COIFFUREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel1LE MANOIR DE BODREVANINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING DU MOULIN DE CADILLACINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,682 2023: 2,548 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,529 (2012) → 2,548 (2023): 0.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,864 (1990) → 2,548 (2023): 36.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,467, of which 12.8 % second homes and 6.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Noyal-Muzillac): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Noyal-Muzillac): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (Noyal-Muzillac): 0 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Noyal-Muzillac): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Noyal-Muzillac): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 32 days at or below 0 °C, over 26 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the BILLIERS weather station, 7.9 km away at 4 m; the village itself is at 52 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at ARZAL, 10.5 km away at 26 m, over 11 summers. [9]

An average of 850 mm of rain a year, spread over 124 days — about 6.9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at BILLIERS, 7.9 km away at 4 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

What property sold for

168 houses sold between 2021 and 2025, at a median of 221,744 € — 1,832 € per m² of built surface. [10]

7 flats sold over the same window, at a median of 220,000 € — 1,852 € per m². [10]

The median across Morbihan is 2,080 € per m², so this commune sits below it. [10]

These are recorded sale prices, not valuations or asking prices, and a median over five years spans five different markets. Built surface excludes land, which carries much of a rural property's value.

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56149/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56149/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56149/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 56149/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 56149
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024
  10. DVF (DGFiP property transactions) 2021-2025

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Aubigné-Racan72205 km E2,15843Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %
Romagné35121 km NE2,43854.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Nieuil-l'Espoir86253 km SE2,63155.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Beaurepaire85128 km SE2,38554.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 89 %
Boeschepe59517 km NE2,24454.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Varennes-le-Grand71563 km E2,29353Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 31 % · winter 65 % · humidity 79 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Romagné35121 km NE2,43854.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Beaurepaire85128 km SE2,38554.9Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.summer 79 % · winter 89 %
Aubigné-Racan72205 km E2,15843Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 81 % · humidity 86 %
Nieuil-l'Espoir86253 km SE2,63155.5Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Boeschepe59517 km NE2,24454.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Varennes-le-Grand71563 km E2,29353Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 31 % · winter 65 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Noyal-Muzillac's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Romagné35121 km NE2,43854.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Boeschepe59517 km NE2,24454.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Edern29127 km NW2,18652.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Lassay-les-Châteaux53174 km NE2,24761.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 86 %
Clef Vallée d'Eure27321 km NE2,49051.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %
Godewaersvelde59514 km NE2,02456.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %