Vivant· Is the village alive?

Fontoy

Moselle · CA Portes de France-Thionville · INSEE 57226

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 44.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 37 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Fontoy (INSEE 57226) is in Moselle (57), part of CA Portes de France-Thionville. Population 3,184 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/57226-fontoy

Vitality score

Vitality score 44.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 37 % of the 6,781 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.28257.11
Social0.72014.09
Education0.22102.21
Health0.37103.74
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.48104.78
Housing mix0.9854.91

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LE FOURNIL DE LA FENSCH · LE PALAIS DES DOUCEURS · AU MOULIN DE VALERIE · SYJAY). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (SUPER U). [3,4]

6 × Restaurant (LA PASTORALE · SNACK KARADENIZ 61 · LA PIZZ · TAVADA TAVUK · PERIN PORNTHIP). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (LE BOUCH'AOREILLE · O TIZ RAOUI). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE CENTRE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE MARIE CURIE). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (HENRI BOGUET, MÉDECIN · ERIC GOJARD, MÉDECIN · LAURA GOJARD, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE GOEURY BIONDARO). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (FONTOY AP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE MARIE CURIE). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE GRAND EST EUROPE · CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL COEUR DE FENSCH). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (CK COIFF · IDEAL COIFFURE · SO CUT · COIFFURE CELINE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4LE FOURNIL DE LA FENSCH · LE PALAIS DES DOUCEURS · AU MOULIN DE VALERIE · SYJAYINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1SUPER UINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant6LA PASTORALE · SNACK KARADENIZ 61 · LA PIZZ · TAVADA TAVUK · PERIN PORNTHIPINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Café / bar4LE BOUCH'AOREILLE · O TIZ RAOUIINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE CENTREINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE MARIE CURIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3HENRI BOGUET, MÉDECIN · ERIC GOJARD, MÉDECIN · LAURA GOJARD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE GOEURY BIONDAROINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1FONTOY APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COLLEGE MARIE CURIEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE GRAND EST EUROPE · CAISSE CREDIT MUTUEL COEUR DE FENSCHINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser5CK COIFF · IDEAL COIFFURE · SO CUT · COIFFURE CELINEINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,718 2023: 3,184 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,035 (2012) → 3,184 (2023): 4.9 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,256 (1990) → 3,184 (2023): -2.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,578, of which 0.9 % second homes and 9.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 1.4 km W (Fontoy)
In the commune Bakery, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Food shop — 1.4 km W Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Fontoy): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Fontoy): 1.4 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Fontoy): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Fontoy): 0.2 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Fontoy): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 10 days a year at or above 30 °C and 70 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the TRESSANGE weather station, 5.8 km away at 358 m; the village itself is at 238 m. [9]

The village sits 120 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.89 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

An average of 1,035 mm of rain a year, spread over 142 days — about 7.3 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at BASSOMPIERRE, 4.3 km away at 337 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57226/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57226/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57226/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 57226/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 57226
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Spicheren5772 km E3,14340.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 84 %
Houplin-Ancoisne59253 km NW3,32634.1Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 53 %
Fleurbaix62268 km NW2,94752.3Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Verquin62272 km NW3,44531.5Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Saint-Germain-du-Corbéis61446 km W3,63631.1Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 64 %
Saint-Jean-de-Moirans38448 km S3,62045.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 15 % · winter 53 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Spicheren5772 km E3,14340.4Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 84 %
Houplin-Ancoisne59253 km NW3,32634.1Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 53 %
Fleurbaix62268 km NW2,94752.3Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Verquin62272 km NW3,44531.5Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Saint-Germain-du-Corbéis61446 km W3,63631.1Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 97 % · winter 64 %
Saint-Jean-de-Moirans38448 km S3,62045.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.summer 15 % · winter 53 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →