Vivant· Is the village alive?

Verquin

Pas-de-Calais · CA de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane · INSEE 62848

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Few services 31.5/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 4 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Verquin (INSEE 62848) is in Pas-de-Calais (62), part of CA de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane. Population 3,445 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/62848-verquin

Vitality score

Vitality score 31.5/100 — Few services (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Restaurant).

Better served than 4 % of the 6,362 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.2255.12
Social0.31206.15
Education0.22102.21
Health0.22102.21
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.5104.98
Housing mix154.98

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 2 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (AUX DELICES DE VERQUIN). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (INTERMARCHE). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (FRITERIE KEVIN VERQUIN). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE GALOPIN). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE JULES FERRY). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CATHERINE HERSIN, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy. [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE OLYMPE DE GOUGES). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (COIFFURE RAPHAELLE · ELIXIR COIFFURE · LE PETIT SALON DE JENN). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie), Grocery (épicerie / supérette), Nursery school (maternelle). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2AUX DELICES DE VERQUININSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Supermarket1INTERMARCHEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1FRITERIE KEVIN VERQUININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE GALOPININSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE JULES FERRYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1CATHERINE HERSIN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE MUNICIPALE OLYMPE DE GOUGESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser5COIFFURE RAPHAELLE · ELIXIR COIFFURE · LE PETIT SALON DE JENNINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,393 peak 1990: 3,453 2023: 3,445 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,412 (2012) → 3,445 (2023): 1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,453 (1990) → 3,445 (2023): -0.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,568, of which 0.2 % second homes and 5 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.9 km E (Verquin)Bakery — 1.7 km NW (Fouquières-lès-Béthune)Pharmacy — 2.3 km N (Béthune)
In the commune Primary school, GP Food shop — 0.9 km EBakery — 1.7 km NWPharmacy — 2.3 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Fouquières-lès-Béthune): 1.7 km to the north-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Verquin): 0.9 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Verquin): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Béthune): 2.3 km to the north (straight line). [10]

Primary school (Verquin): 0.3 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 12 days a year at or above 30 °C and 55 days at or below 0 °C, over 13 complete years in 1995–2024. [11]

Measured at the RICHEBOURG weather station, 12 km away at 18 m; the village itself is at 45 m. [11]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [11]

Humidity measured at LILLERS, 13.2 km away at 19 m, over 23 summers. [11]

An average of 745 mm of rain a year, spread over 134 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [11]

Rainfall measured at RICHEBOURG, 12 km away at 18 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [11]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Restaurant

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62848/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62848/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62848/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 62848/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62350
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62848
  10. INSEE BPE 2025 — 62119
  11. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Houplin-Ancoisne5926 km E3,32634.1Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Germain-du-Corbéis61297 km SW3,63631.1Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Jean-de-Moirans38614 km S3,62045.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 21 % · winter 73 % · humidity 79 %
Fontoy57272 km SE3,18444.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Spicheren57343 km SE3,14340.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Fleurbaix6221 km NE2,94752.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Fleurbaix6221 km NE2,94752.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 100 % · winter 100 %
Houplin-Ancoisne5926 km E3,32634.1Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 73 % · humidity 100 %
Fontoy57272 km SE3,18444.6Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 95 % · winter 80 %
Saint-Germain-du-Corbéis61297 km SW3,63631.1Few servicesSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 84 % · humidity 100 %
Spicheren57343 km SE3,14340.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Jean-de-Moirans38614 km S3,62045.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 21 % · winter 73 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Verquin's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Spicheren57343 km SE3,14340.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Hornaing5952 km E3,49641.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Orry-la-Ville60153 km S3,58339.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Champhol28241 km S3,64336.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %
Agnetz60126 km S3,05833.8Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Ailly-sur-Somme8071 km SW3,00333.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %