Vivant· Is the village alive?

Rœulx

Nord · CA de la Porte du Hainaut · INSEE 59504

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 43.2/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 26 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Rœulx (INSEE 59504) is in Nord (59), part of CA de la Porte du Hainaut. Population 3,743 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Ceintures urbaines (level 4). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/59504-roeulx

Vitality score

Vitality score 43.2/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 26 % of the 5,952 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.15253.69
Social0.582011.6
Education0.53105.28
Health0.43104.27
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.58105.82
Housing mix0.9954.97

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR EXPRESS). [3,4]

4 × Restaurant (LA SQUADRA · LE BON PAIN DORE · CHEZ IDRIZ · FRITERIE NONO). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE ROEULXOIS · LE LIBERTY). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PASTEUR). [3]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CONDORCET NIVEAU 2 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PAUL LANGEVIN NIVEAU 1 · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT REMI). [3]

4 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LAURENT PREVOT, MÉDECIN · RABAH AIT YAHIA, MÉDECIN · JULIEN POUPAERT, MÉDECIN · OTILIA PAGU KALACH, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE L'ECLAIREUR). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE GUSTAVE ANSART DE ROEULX ECOLE PAUL LANGEVIN). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF JULES VANGHELLE). [3]

5 × Hairdresser (STYLE ART CREATION COIFFURE · SALON FRANCESCA · L'COIFF BY PRIS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Nursery school (maternelle), 1 × Pharmacy, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR EXPRESSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant4LA SQUADRA · LE BON PAIN DORE · CHEZ IDRIZ · FRITERIE NONOINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE ROEULXOIS · LE LIBERTYINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PASTEURINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE CONDORCET NIVEAU 2 · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PAUL LANGEVIN NIVEAU 1 · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PRIVEE SAINT REMIINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)4LAURENT PREVOT, MÉDECIN · RABAH AIT YAHIA, MÉDECIN · JULIEN POUPAERT, MÉDECIN · OTILIA PAGU KALACH, MÉDECININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE L'ECLAIREURINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE GUSTAVE ANSART DE ROEULX ECOLE PAUL LANGEVININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIF JULES VANGHELLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser5STYLE ART CREATION COIFFURE · SALON FRANCESCA · L'COIFF BY PRISINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 3,707 peak 1975: 4,128 2023: 3,743 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,775 (2012) → 3,743 (2023): -0.8 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 3,458 (1990) → 3,743 (2023): 8.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,558, of which 0.3 % second homes and 5.1 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmBakery — 0.9 km NE (Rœulx)Pharmacy — 1.0 km NE (Rœulx)
In the commune Food shop, Primary school, GP Bakery — 0.9 km NEPharmacy — 1.0 km NE Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Rœulx): 0.9 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Rœulx): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Rœulx): 0.3 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Rœulx): 1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Rœulx): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 8 days a year at or above 30 °C and 46 days at or below 0 °C, over 29 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the VALENCIENNES weather station, 9.3 km away at 50 m; the village itself is at 37 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at VALENCIENNES, 9.3 km away at 50 m, over 29 summers. [9]

An average of 713 mm of rain a year, spread over 124 days — about 5.8 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at BOUCHAIN, 4.9 km away at 35 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59504/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59504/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59504/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 59504/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 59504
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lourches591.6 km NE3,73439.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Meurchin6238 km NW3,69132.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Blanzat63498 km S3,70937.4Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Germain-sur-Morin77162 km S3,90249.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 99 % · humidity 79 %
Saint-Martin-du-Var06778 km SE3,43149.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 23 % · winter 43 % · humidity 0 %
Hulluch6242 km NW3,37141.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lourches591.6 km NE3,73439.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Meurchin6238 km NW3,69132.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Hulluch6242 km NW3,37141.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 95 % · winter 96 %
Saint-Germain-sur-Morin77162 km S3,90249.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 99 % · humidity 79 %
Blanzat63498 km S3,70937.4Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Martin-du-Var06778 km SE3,43149.4Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 23 % · winter 43 % · humidity 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Rœulx's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lourches591.6 km NE3,73439.7Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Saclay91194 km SW4,43754.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 100 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Mard77149 km S3,83256.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Bailly78187 km SW3,73144.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Brebières6222 km W5,28345.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Champhol28244 km SW3,64336.2Few servicesMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %