Vivant· Is the village alive?

Puy-Guillaume

Puy-de-Dôme · CC Thiers Dore et Montagne · INSEE 63291

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 65.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 97 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Puy-Guillaume (INSEE 63291) is in Puy-de-Dôme (63), part of CC Thiers Dore et Montagne. Population 2,630 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/63291-puy-guillaume

Vitality score

Vitality score 65.1/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 97 % of the 7,946 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.62515.02
Social0.942018.88
Education0.39103.93
Health0.59105.85
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.5104.98
Housing mix0.9554.73

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE ISSARD). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (MUNOZ TRAITEUR FESTIVITES · SARL CEDRIC MARTIN · L'ATELIER DU BOUCHER). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SARL CHADIS · FROMAGERIE L'OUVERGNIA). [3,4]

7 × Restaurant (PUY GUILLAUME FOOD · BEAU RIVAGE · GONCALVES ANTONIO · LE SURCOUF). [3,4]

5 × Café / bar (LA BELLE EPOQUE · SHELBY PUB · LE PETIT TONNEAU · LE RENDEZ-VOUS). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE FERNAND ROUX). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOL ELEM PUB FRANCOIS MITERRAND). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE CONDORCET). [3]

3 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PASCALE BRUN, MÉDECIN · QUENTIN SERGERE, MÉDECIN · STEPHANE POIZAT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA PLACE JEAN JAURES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE ALEXANDRE VARENNE). [3]

3 × Gym / sports hall (GYMNASE MARCEL ROBIN · GYMNASE FRANCOIS MITTERRAND · MAIRIE). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ECUREUIL · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT CTRE FRANCE). [3]

3 × Hairdresser (MA&VA · MON SALON CHEZ VOUS). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (HÔTEL LARIVAUT - THE ORIGINALS BOUTIQUE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING MUNICIPAL DE LA DORE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Butcher (boucherie), 2 × Restaurant, 3 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1BOULANGERIE ISSARDINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3MUNOZ TRAITEUR FESTIVITES · SARL CEDRIC MARTIN · L'ATELIER DU BOUCHERINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2SARL CHADIS · FROMAGERIE L'OUVERGNIAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant7PUY GUILLAUME FOOD · BEAU RIVAGE · GONCALVES ANTONIO · LE SURCOUFINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Café / bar5LA BELLE EPOQUE · SHELBY PUB · LE PETIT TONNEAU · LE RENDEZ-VOUSINSEE SIRENE 5 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE FERNAND ROUXINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOL ELEM PUB FRANCOIS MITERRANDINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE CONDORCETINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)3PASCALE BRUN, MÉDECIN · QUENTIN SERGERE, MÉDECIN · STEPHANE POIZAT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA PLACE JEAN JAURESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE ALEXANDRE VARENNEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall3GYMNASE MARCEL ROBIN · GYMNASE FRANCOIS MITTERRAND · MAIRIEINSEE BPE 3 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE D'EPARGNE ECUREUIL · CAISSE REG CREDIT AGRIC MUT CTRE FRANCEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser3MA&VA · MON SALON CHEZ VOUSINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1HÔTEL LARIVAUT - THE ORIGINALS BOUTIQUEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING MUNICIPAL DE LA DOREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Wednesday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 2,420 peak 2017: 2,752 2023: 2,630 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,622 (2012) → 2,630 (2023): 0.3 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 2,634 (1990) → 2,630 (2023): -0.2 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 1,553, of which 2.7 % second homes and 14.6 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmGP — 0.6 km S (Puy-Guillaume)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 0.6 km S Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Puy-Guillaume): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Puy-Guillaume): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [9]

GP (Puy-Guillaume): 0.6 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Puy-Guillaume): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Puy-Guillaume): 0.1 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 25 days a year at or above 30 °C and 69 days at or below 0 °C, over 17 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MARINGUES weather station, 11.2 km away at 300 m; the village itself is at 284 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MARINGUES, 11.2 km away at 300 m, over 12 summers. [10]

An average of 839 mm of rain a year, spread over 123 days — about 6.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at PASLIERES, 3.4 km away at 331 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63291/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.puy-guillaume.fr/le-marche/— “Hebdomadaire : Tous les mercredis matins”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63291/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63291/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 63291/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 63291
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Toury28275 km NW2,64057.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Bagard30215 km S2,60562.8ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 65 % · humidity 79 %
Arelaune-en-Seine76441 km NW2,54656.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 61 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Agnant17344 km W2,78059.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 79 % · winter 36 % · humidity 57 %
Saint-Martin-de-Londres34242 km S2,69672.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 84 % · humidity 79 %
Mollégès13266 km SE2,64766.8ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 8 % · winter 50 % · humidity 64 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Bagard30215 km S2,60562.8ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 65 % · humidity 79 %
Saint-Martin-de-Londres34242 km S2,69672.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 36 % · winter 84 % · humidity 79 %
Mollégès13266 km SE2,64766.8ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 8 % · winter 50 % · humidity 64 %
Toury28275 km NW2,64057.8Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 81 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Agnant17344 km W2,78059.3Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 79 % · winter 36 % · humidity 57 %
Arelaune-en-Seine76441 km NW2,54656.7Partly servedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 59 % · winter 61 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Puy-Guillaume's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villefranche-sur-Cher41197 km NW2,67855.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Étienne-de-Crossey38181 km E2,61952.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Taluyers69103 km E2,68661.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 86 %
Laroque-d'Olmes09356 km S2,45464.8ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Bourg-Argental42112 km SE2,88667.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Siméon-de-Bressieux38156 km SE3,18640.6Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 95 % · humidity 86 %