Vivant· Is the village alive?

Mothern

Bas-Rhin · CC de la Plaine du Rhin · INSEE 67305

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 43.1/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 50 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Mothern (INSEE 67305) is in Bas-Rhin (67), part of CC de la Plaine du Rhin. Population 1,939 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/67305-mothern

Vitality score

Vitality score 43.1/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 50 % of the 9,810 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.472511.83
Social0.2203.93
Education0.39103.93
Health0.39103.93
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.63106.27
Housing mix0.9654.81

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

1 × Bakery (boulangerie) (SCHNEIDER). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (AUX BONS AMIS). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (PROXI SUPER). [3,4]

1 × Restaurant (RESTAURANT A L'AGNEAU). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × GP (médecin généraliste) (NGOC LAN LE, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE ROHRBACHER). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (MOTHERN RP). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MOTHERN). [3]

1 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL CITES RHENANES). [3]

1 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar. [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)1SCHNEIDERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2AUX BONS AMISINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1PROXI SUPERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant1RESTAURANT A L'AGNEAUINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)1NGOC LAN LE, MÉDECININSEE BPE 1 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE ROHRBACHERINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1MOTHERN RPINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE MOTHERNINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank1CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL CITES RHENANESINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Hairdresser1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,521 peak 2007: 2,027 2023: 1,939 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 2,020 (2012) → 1,939 (2023): -4 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,721 (1990) → 1,939 (2023): 12.7 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 976, of which 1.9 % second homes and 7 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Mothern): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Mothern): 0 km to the north (straight line). [8]

GP (Mothern): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Mothern): 0.3 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Mothern): 0 km to the west (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 46 days at or below 0 °C, over 18 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the SCHEIBENHARD weather station, 3.7 km away at 144 m; the village itself is at 123 m. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at SCHEIBENHARD, 3.7 km away at 144 m, over 18 summers. [9]

An average of 767 mm of rain a year, spread over 122 days — about 6.3 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at SCHEIBENHARD, 3.7 km away at 144 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67305/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67305/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67305/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 67305/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 67305
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sours28485 km W1,95946.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Corme-Royal17762 km SW1,99754Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 76 % · humidity 79 %
Perthes77414 km W2,07346.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Lévignac31792 km SW2,20660.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 72 % · humidity 79 %
Lusigny03435 km SW1,62041.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Mars-d'Outillé72589 km W2,48346.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Perthes77414 km W2,07346.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Lusigny03435 km SW1,62041.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Sours28485 km W1,95946.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Mars-d'Outillé72589 km W2,48346.9Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 97 % · humidity 86 %
Corme-Royal17762 km SW1,99754Partly servedSimilar summers, milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 97 % · winter 76 % · humidity 79 %
Lévignac31792 km SW2,20660.2ServedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 62 % · winter 72 % · humidity 79 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Mothern's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lusigny03435 km SW1,62041.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Spay72601 km W2,80850.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 89 % · humidity 86 %
Smarves86642 km W2,94154Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Iteuil86646 km W2,98945.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Étienne-des-Oullières69413 km SW2,26461.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Pamproux79676 km W1,68647.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %