Vivant· Is the village alive?

Pamproux

Deux-Sèvres · CC Haut Val de Sèvre · INSEE 79201

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 47.9/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 69 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Pamproux (INSEE 79201) is in Deux-Sèvres (79), part of CC Haut Val de Sèvre. Population 1,686 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/79201-pamproux

Vitality score

Vitality score 47.9/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 69 % of the 10,753 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.632515.75
Social0.39207.77
Education0.39103.93
Health0.2101.97
Public & culture0.3951.97
Population trend0.48104.76
Housing mix0.9154.56

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 3 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 0 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 1 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 2 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA BOITE A PAINS · BOULANGERIE-PATISSERIE TENTATIONS). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE DE PAMPROUX). [3,4]

4 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (SPAR · SNC COUTANT S & A · EPICERIE ROUMAINE \ CHEZ 3 FRERES). [3,4]

3 × Restaurant (BAR RESTAURANT DES HALLES · LE PETIT COURAULT). [3,4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE PAMPROUX). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DES VIGNES ROUSSES). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (SALLE OMNISPORTS J MOREAU). [3]

2 × Hairdresser (L'UNIV'HAIR D'AURELIE · LA TETE DANS LES MARGUERITES). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Supermarket, Café / bar, GP (médecin généraliste). [3,4]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2LA BOITE A PAINS · BOULANGERIE-PATISSERIE TENTATIONSINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1BOUCHERIE CHARCUTERIE DE PAMPROUXINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)4SPAR · SNC COUTANT S & A · EPICERIE ROUMAINE \ CHEZ 3 FRERESINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant3BAR RESTAURANT DES HALLES · LE PETIT COURAULTINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Café / bar0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE DE PAMPROUXINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DES VIGNES ROUSSESINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1SALLE OMNISPORTS J MOREAUINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2L'UNIV'HAIR D'AURELIE · LA TETE DANS LES MARGUERITESINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 1,708 peak 2017: 1,747 2023: 1,686 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 1,681 (2012) → 1,686 (2023): 0.3 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 1,728 (1990) → 1,686 (2023): -2.4 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 916, of which 4.4 % second homes and 14 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

5 km10 kmGP — 5.2 km SW (La Mothe-Saint-Héray)
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, Pharmacy GP — 5.2 km SW Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Pamproux): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Pamproux): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [8]

GP (La Mothe-Saint-Héray): 5.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Pamproux): 0.4 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Pamproux): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 25 days a year at or above 30 °C and 44 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the MENIGOUTE_SAPC weather station, 11 km away at 138 m; the village itself is at 100 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 3 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at MELLE, 19.3 km away at 136 m, over 30 summers. [10]

An average of 950 mm of rain a year, spread over 122 days — about 7.8 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at MENIGOUTE_SAPC, 11 km away at 138 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79201/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79201/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79201/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 79201/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 79201
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 79184
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ladon45265 km NE1,39240.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Lusigny03272 km E1,62041.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Congénies30441 km SE1,61742.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 3 % · winter 93 % · humidity 71 %
Saint-Clar-de-Rivière31341 km S1,72045.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 92 % · humidity 64 %
Ottrott67607 km NE1,62049.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %
Damprichard25536 km E1,77650.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 56 % · winter 19 % · humidity 79 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Ladon45265 km NE1,39240.8Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 82 % · winter 91 % · humidity 86 %
Lusigny03272 km E1,62041.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Saint-Clar-de-Rivière31341 km S1,72045.1Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 77 % · winter 92 % · humidity 64 %
Congénies30441 km SE1,61742.7Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 3 % · winter 93 % · humidity 71 %
Damprichard25536 km E1,77650.2Partly servedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel drier.summer 56 % · winter 19 % · humidity 79 %
Ottrott67607 km NE1,62049.3Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 92 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Pamproux's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lusigny03272 km E1,62041.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 86 % · humidity 86 %
Mothern67676 km NE1,93943.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Gurgy89319 km NE1,72350.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 100 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Oucques La Nouvelle41189 km NE1,63854.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 93 % · humidity 86 %
Fontevraud-l'Abbaye4988 km N1,45341.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
La Villedieu-du-Clain8633 km E1,51250.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %