Vivant· Is the village alive?

Montvalezan

Savoie · CC de Haute-Tarentaise · INSEE 73176

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 75.5/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 100 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Montvalezan (INSEE 73176) is in Savoie (73), part of CC de Haute-Tarentaise. Population 734 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Rural à habitat dispersé (level 6). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/73176-montvalezan

Vitality score

Vitality score 75.5/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 100 % of the 16,179 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.832520.65
Social12019.93
Education0.63106.32
Health0.75107.48
Public & culture0.3251.58
Population trend0.82108.25
Housing mix050

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 1 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 0 of 2
Everyday services 1 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

2 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LEDEME · PAIN ET CROISSANT). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

4 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (COOPERATIVE LAITIERE DE HAUTE TARENTAISE · VILLIOD ODILE · LA FERME DE MONTVALEZAN · SHERPA). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR MONTAGNE). [3,4]

24 × Restaurant (LE PLAN DU REPOS · ANCOLIE · SARL TATONY · AUX TROIS OURS · L'ENTRE DEUX). [3,4]

5 × Café / bar (BAR LE 1850). [4]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (ARNAUD BOUVET, MÉDECIN · LAURINE JACQUEMOUD, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE PHARMABELLE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA ROSIERE MONTVALEZAN AP). [3]

1 × Cinema (RUITOR). [3]

2 × Hairdresser. [3,4]

4 × Hotel (I.L.Y HÔTELS LA ROSIÈRE · HOTEL CHALET L'ACCROCHE COEUR · HOTEL RELAIS DU PETIT SAINT BERNARD · HOTEL ALPARENA). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING LA FORET). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 5 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser, 1 × Hotel.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle), Library. [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)2BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE LEDEME · PAIN ET CROISSANTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)4COOPERATIVE LAITIERE DE HAUTE TARENTAISE · VILLIOD ODILE · LA FERME DE MONTVALEZAN · SHERPAINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR MONTAGNEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant24LE PLAN DU REPOS · ANCOLIE · SARL TATONY · AUX TROIS OURS · L'ENTRE DEUXINSEE BPE 24 / INSEE SIRENE 29 [3,4]
Café / bar5BAR LE 1850INSEE SIRENE 5 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2ARNAUD BOUVET, MÉDECIN · LAURINE JACQUEMOUD, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE PHARMABELLEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA ROSIERE MONTVALEZAN APINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema1RUITORINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Hairdresser2INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [3,4]
Fuel station0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Hotel4I.L.Y HÔTELS LA ROSIÈRE · HOTEL CHALET L'ACCROCHE COEUR · HOTEL RELAIS DU PETIT SAINT BERNARD · HOTEL ALPARENAINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 53 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING LA FORETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 464 2023: 734 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 661 (2012) → 734 (2023): 11 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 554 (1990) → 734 (2023): 32.5 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,726, of which 86 % second homes and 1.3 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 kmFood shop — 0.8 km E (Montvalezan)Primary school — 1.6 km N (Montvalezan)Bakery — 1.7 km N (Montvalezan)Pharmacy — 1.7 km N (Montvalezan)GP — 1.8 km N (Montvalezan)
Food shop — 0.8 km EPrimary school — 1.6 km NBakery — 1.7 km NPharmacy — 1.7 km NGP — 1.8 km N Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Montvalezan): 1.7 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Montvalezan): 0.8 km to the east (straight line). [8]

GP (Montvalezan): 1.8 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Montvalezan): 1.7 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Montvalezan): 1.6 km to the north (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 12 days a year at or above 30 °C and 125 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the BOURG ST MAURICE weather station, 6.5 km away at 865 m; the village itself is at 1,157 m. [9]

The village sits 292 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 6.06 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 0 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at BOURG ST MAURICE, 6.5 km away at 865 m, over 30 summers. [9]

That station sits 292 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.69 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 1,082 mm of rain a year, spread over 121 days — about 8.9 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at STE-FOY-TARENTAISE, 3.3 km away at 1,230 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73176/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73176/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73176/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 73176/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 73176
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Valloire7359 km SW1,06463.5ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Orcières05111 km S65172.1ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 58 % · humidity 100 %
Risoul05108 km S66480.7Well servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
Les Portes-en-Ré17649 km W57767.2ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 92 % · winter 0 %
Les Avanchers-Valmorel7334 km SW72466ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Vars05114 km S58870.7ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 54 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Les Avanchers-Valmorel7334 km SW72466ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Valloire7359 km SW1,06463.5ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Risoul05108 km S66480.7Well servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 59 % · humidity 100 %
Orcières05111 km S65172.1ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 58 % · humidity 100 %
Vars05114 km S58870.7ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 54 % · humidity 100 %
Les Portes-en-Ré17649 km W57767.2ServedSimilar summers, milder winters.summer 92 % · winter 0 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Montvalezan's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Les Avanchers-Valmorel7334 km SW72466ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise733.8 km SE68660.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Manigod7446 km NW1,00062.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Vallouise-Pelvoux0587 km S1,13859.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Allègre43249 km W92263.3ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Lescheraines7359 km W80379.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %