Vivant· Is the village alive?

Duclair

Seine-Maritime · Métropole Rouen Normandie · INSEE 76222

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 53/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 59 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Duclair (INSEE 76222) is in Seine-Maritime (76), part of Métropole Rouen Normandie. Population 3,996 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/76222-duclair

Vitality score

Vitality score 53/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 59 % of the 5,645 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.422510.39
Social0.762015.22
Education0.22102.21
Health0.63106.29
Public & culture0.1150.55
Population trend0.55105.46
Housing mix0.9854.89

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 0 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (LA PANETIERE · BOULANGERIE MASSE · SARL BESNARD · S.A.R.L AUX DELICES DE DUCLAIR). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (SARL HAUCOURT LUC · BOUCHERIE DU QUAI). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (COCCI MARKET). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (CARREFOUR MARKET). [3,4]

21 × Restaurant (LE BISTROT DU SIECLE · LE DRIVER · RESTAURANT LE APRC). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (LE MARYLAND · LE 81 · LE SAINT CLAUDE). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE ANDRE MALRAUX). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ANDRE MALRAUX). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE GUSTAVE FLAUBERT). [3]

8 × GP (médecin généraliste) (CAROLINE DEVAUX, MÉDECIN · CORENTIN SOUBERBIE, MÉDECIN · JULIEN SECRET, MÉDECIN · FABIAN ALLAIS, MÉDECIN · ELISE SAILLOT-HUBY, MÉDECIN). [3]

2 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU MARCHE · PHARMACIE HUAULT). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COLLEGE GUSTAVE FLAUBERT). [3]

5 × Bank (CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE DUCLAIR PAVILLY · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE). [3]

8 × Hairdresser (THIBOUT · ALBAN). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 1 × Restaurant, 1 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Library. [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4LA PANETIERE · BOULANGERIE MASSE · SARL BESNARD · S.A.R.L AUX DELICES DE DUCLAIRINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2SARL HAUCOURT LUC · BOUCHERIE DU QUAIINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1COCCI MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket1CARREFOUR MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant21LE BISTROT DU SIECLE · LE DRIVER · RESTAURANT LE APRCINSEE BPE 21 / INSEE SIRENE 23 [3,4]
Café / bar3LE MARYLAND · LE 81 · LE SAINT CLAUDEINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLE ANDRE MALRAUXINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE ANDRE MALRAUXINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE GUSTAVE FLAUBERTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)8CAROLINE DEVAUX, MÉDECIN · CORENTIN SOUBERBIE, MÉDECIN · JULIEN SECRET, MÉDECIN · FABIAN ALLAIS, MÉDECIN · ELISE SAILLOT-HUBY, MÉDECININSEE BPE 8 [3]
Pharmacy2PHARMACIE DU MARCHE · PHARMACIE HUAULTINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COLLEGE GUSTAVE FLAUBERTINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank5CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE DUCLAIR PAVILLY · CAISSE LOCALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL · CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE DE NORMANDIE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT AGRICOLE MUTUEL DE NORMANDIE-SEINE · CAISSE REGIONALE DE CREDIT MUTUEL DE NORMANDIEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Hairdresser8THIBOUT · ALBANINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 9 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

Weekly market (reported, unverified): Tuesday. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 2,705 peak 2017: 4,198 2023: 3,996 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 4,094 (2012) → 3,996 (2023): -2.4 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,822 (1990) → 3,996 (2023): 4.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,106, of which 1.1 % second homes and 10.7 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Duclair): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Duclair): 0.1 km to the south-west (straight line). [9]

GP (Duclair): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Duclair): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Duclair): 0.3 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 36 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the JUMIEGES weather station, 6.5 km away at 30 m; the village itself is at 10 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at NOTRE-DAME DE BLIQUETUIT, 7.7 km away at 4 m, over 19 summers. [10]

An average of 842 mm of rain a year, spread over 132 days — about 6.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at JUMIEGES, 6.5 km away at 30 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

The market day comes from the commune's own website and has not been confirmed by a second source. [5]

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76222/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. Commune website 2026-10— https://www.duclair.fr/decouvrir-duclair/histoire-de-la-ville/— “le mardi de chaque semaine”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76222/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76222/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 76222/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 76222
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Samer62143 km NE4,70454.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Romain-de-Colbosc7638 km W4,78056.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Avensan33510 km S3,14038.8Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 69 % · winter 89 % · humidity 36 %
Flassans-sur-Issole83793 km SE3,70643.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Gimont32651 km S3,14654.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 76 % · humidity 43 %
Grand Bourgtheroulde2720 km S3,99549.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 87 % · winter 77 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Grand Bourgtheroulde2720 km S3,99549.7Partly servedSimilar summers, colder winters.summer 87 % · winter 77 %
Saint-Romain-de-Colbosc7638 km W4,78056.5Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Samer62143 km NE4,70454.2Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 72 % · winter 91 % · humidity 93 %
Avensan33510 km S3,14038.8Few servicesWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 69 % · winter 89 % · humidity 36 %
Gimont32651 km S3,14654.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 59 % · winter 76 % · humidity 43 %
Flassans-sur-Issole83793 km SE3,70643.3Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 0 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Duclair's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Sainte-Maure-de-Touraine37264 km S4,09256.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Le Lude72211 km S3,98353.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 86 % · humidity 100 %
Vinay38585 km SE4,43854.7Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 86 %
Vouillé79364 km S3,56641.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Mortagne-au-Perche61110 km S3,89862.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
La Guerche-de-Bretagne35231 km SW4,55461.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %