Vivant· Is the village alive?

Rochechouart

Haute-Vienne · CC Porte Océane du Limousin · INSEE 87126

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 47.6/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 43 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Rochechouart (INSEE 87126) is in Haute-Vienne (87), part of CC Porte Océane du Limousin. Population 3,603 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Bourgs ruraux (level 5). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/87126-rochechouart

Vitality score

Vitality score 47.6/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 43 % of the 6,139 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.38259.52
Social0.752014.97
Education0.22102.21
Health0.47104.67
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.4104.04
Housing mix0.7853.92

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 1 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 2 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

3 × Bakery (boulangerie) (MARETHEU ANGELINA · LE FOURNIL DE CAVARDUS · LE PANORAMA DES DELICES). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie). [3,4]

1 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (METEORE MARKET). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (ALDI MARCHE · ROCHEMETEOR). [3,4]

1 × Fishmonger (SASU LA CARAVELLE). [3,4]

8 × Restaurant (L OREE DES VALLEES · KIOSQUE A PIZZAS · CHEF JOSH · YAHOO THAILANDE · LA TABLE DE PHILOU). [3,4]

4 × Café / bar (LE ROC DU BOEUF · CAFE DES SPORTS · LA P'TITE LOCO). [4]

1 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE). [3]

1 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE SIMONE VEIL). [3]

5 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LIONEL THOMAS, MÉDECIN · VINCENT SAUGET, MÉDECIN · AURÉLIE LAGARDE, MÉDECIN · CHRISTELLE FOURGEAUD, MÉDECIN · SÉBASTIEN CLEMENT, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DE LA METEORITE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE ROCHECHOUART ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERY). [3]

1 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF). [3]

2 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE D'AUVERGNE ET DU LIMOUSIN · ROCHECHOUART). [3]

9 × Hairdresser (ATELIER COLORISTE · CHRISTINE COIFFURE · SARL ISA COIFFURE · ESPA'CE COIFFURE & BARBIER · DIVIN'IN'TIF). [3,4]

3 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3]

1 × Hotel (HOTEL DE FRANCE). [3,4]

1 × Campsite (CAMPING DE LA METEORITE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 2 × Bakery (boulangerie), 1 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)3MARETHEU ANGELINA · LE FOURNIL DE CAVARDUS · LE PANORAMA DES DELICESINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1INSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)1METEORE MARKETINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Supermarket2ALDI MARCHE · ROCHEMETEORINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger1SASU LA CARAVELLEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Restaurant8L OREE DES VALLEES · KIOSQUE A PIZZAS · CHEF JOSH · YAHOO THAILANDE · LA TABLE DE PHILOUINSEE BPE 8 / INSEE SIRENE 13 [3,4]
Café / bar4LE ROC DU BOEUF · CAFE DES SPORTS · LA P'TITE LOCOINSEE SIRENE 4 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)1ECOLE MATERNELLEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)1ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE SIMONE VEILINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)5LIONEL THOMAS, MÉDECIN · VINCENT SAUGET, MÉDECIN · AURÉLIE LAGARDE, MÉDECIN · CHRISTELLE FOURGEAUD, MÉDECIN · SÉBASTIEN CLEMENT, MÉDECININSEE BPE 5 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE DE LA METEORITEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MEDIATHEQUE MUNICIPALE ROCHECHOUART ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Gym / sports hall1COMPLEXE SPORTIFINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank2CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE D'AUVERGNE ET DU LIMOUSIN · ROCHECHOUARTINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Hairdresser9ATELIER COLORISTE · CHRISTINE COIFFURE · SARL ISA COIFFURE · ESPA'CE COIFFURE & BARBIER · DIVIN'IN'TIFINSEE BPE 9 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Fuel station3STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3]
Hotel1HOTEL DE FRANCEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Campsite1CAMPING DE LA METEORITEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 4,059 peak 1975: 4,196 2023: 3,603 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 3,794 (2012) → 3,603 (2023): -5 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 3,985 (1990) → 3,603 (2023): -9.6 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 2,429, of which 10.8 % second homes and 13.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Rochechouart): 0.2 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Rochechouart): 0.1 km to the north (straight line). [9]

GP (Rochechouart): 0.3 km to the north-west (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Rochechouart): 0.2 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Rochechouart): 0.4 km to the north (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 20 days a year at or above 30 °C and 48 days at or below 0 °C, over 25 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ROCHECHOUART weather station, 1 km away at 255 m; the village itself is at 234 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ST JUNIEN, 11.5 km away at 271 m, over 29 summers. [10]

An average of 961 mm of rain a year, spread over 131 days — about 7.3 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ROCHECHOUART, 1 km away at 255 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 87126/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2025-12— https://data.datatourisme.fr/23/cd25d21b-7b5f-3321-8b9c-bdb3ea15a49b— “Marché hebdomadaire de Rochechouart”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 87126/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 87126/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 87126/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 87126
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Montrichard Val de Cher41171 km N3,61158.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 96 %
Moûtiers73446 km E3,48759.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 54 % · winter 66 %
Fontvieille13386 km SE3,57144.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 66 % · humidity 71 %
Langeac43224 km E3,49954.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 39 % · humidity 86 %
Gramat46136 km SE3,51258.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Azay-le-Rideau37162 km N3,43855.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Gramat46136 km SE3,51258.8Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 79 % · winter 81 % · humidity 100 %
Azay-le-Rideau37162 km N3,43855.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Montrichard Val de Cher41171 km N3,61158.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.summer 92 % · winter 96 %
Langeac43224 km E3,49954.8Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 69 % · winter 39 % · humidity 86 %
Fontvieille13386 km SE3,57144.9Partly servedWarmer summers and milder winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 0 % · winter 66 % · humidity 71 %
Moûtiers73446 km E3,48759.1Partly servedWarmer summers and colder winters.summer 54 % · winter 66 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Rochechouart's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Azay-le-Rideau37162 km N3,43855.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 99 % · humidity 93 %
Bourgueil37170 km N3,63149.8Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 92 % · humidity 100 %
Aix-Villemaur-Pâlis10346 km NE3,23646.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Pont-sur-Yonne89328 km NE3,39149.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Ruffec1653 km NW3,44956.1Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
La Châtre36123 km NE4,03756.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 85 % · humidity 100 %