Vivant· Is the village alive?

Raon-l'Étape

Vosges · CA de Saint-Dié-des-Vosges · INSEE 88372

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 53.4/100 · confidence: high· Better served than 53 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Raon-l'Étape (INSEE 88372) is in Vosges (88), part of CA de Saint-Dié-des-Vosges. Population 5,886 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Petites villes (level 3). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-24.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/88372-raon-l-etape

Vitality score

Vitality score 53.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: high.

Better served than 53 % of the 4,014 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.512512.71
Social0.742014.78
Education0.53105.28
Health0.31103.07
Public & culture0.2251.11
Population trend0.37103.68
Housing mix0.9454.72

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 2 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

6 × Bakery (boulangerie) (PATISSERIE SCHWARTZ · BOULANGERIE SAINT GEORGES · PL BOULANGERIE · BOULANGERIE MERLING · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE KIEFFER PATR). [3,4]

1 × Butcher (boucherie) (PERRIN). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette). [3,4]

3 × Supermarket (RAON DISTRIBUTION · NORMA SARL · U EXPRESS). [3,4]

12 × Restaurant (PIZZA GUIZZ · L'AMERICAIN · PIZZERIA DES AMIS · PIZZERIA CHEZ DOM). [3,4]

3 × Café / bar (SEVEN · AU PETIT PECHEUR · BAR DE L'UNION). [4]

3 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB GABRIELLE PETIT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE JOSEPH COLIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB MAURICE COURTIN). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE LOUIS PASTEUR). [3]

2 × GP (médecin généraliste) (THIBAUD LEMEN, MÉDECIN · AURELIE FRANCOIS, MÉDECIN). [3]

1 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE SUIRE LECOMTE). [3,4]

1 × Post office / agence postale (LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE. SITE DE RAON L'ETAPE). [3]

1 × Cinema (THEATRE MUNICIPAL). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (COSEC · HALLE DES SPORTS). [3]

5 × Bank (BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL PORTE DES VOSGES · CREDIT AGRICOLE ALSACE VOSGES · BANQUE CIC EST · CAISSE D'EPARGNE DE LORRAINE). [3]

11 × Hairdresser (CHRIS'TIF COIFFURE' · ACTU'ELLE ET LUI · DOMICILE DUO · CHRIS COIFFURE · TENDANCE ET STYLE). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (RELAIS LORRAINE ALSACE PERE ET FILS). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 5 × Restaurant, 1 × Primary school (élémentaire), 2 × Pharmacy, 2 × Hairdresser.

Not found in the commune: Nursery school (maternelle). [3]

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)6PATISSERIE SCHWARTZ · BOULANGERIE SAINT GEORGES · PL BOULANGERIE · BOULANGERIE MERLING · BOULANGERIE PATISSERIE KIEFFER PATRINSEE BPE 6 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)1PERRININSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)2INSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Supermarket3RAON DISTRIBUTION · NORMA SARL · U EXPRESSINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant12PIZZA GUIZZ · L'AMERICAIN · PIZZERIA DES AMIS · PIZZERIA CHEZ DOMINSEE BPE 12 / INSEE SIRENE 17 [3,4]
Café / bar3SEVEN · AU PETIT PECHEUR · BAR DE L'UNIONINSEE SIRENE 3 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)3ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB GABRIELLE PETIT · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUBLIQUE JOSEPH COLIN · ECOLE PRIMAIRE PUB MAURICE COURTININSEE BPE 3 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE LOUIS PASTEURINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)2THIBAUD LEMEN, MÉDECIN · AURELIE FRANCOIS, MÉDECININSEE BPE 2 [3]
Pharmacy1PHARMACIE SUIRE LECOMTEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 3 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale1LA POSTEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE INTERCOMMUNALE. SITE DE RAON L'ETAPEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1THEATRE MUNICIPALINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2COSEC · HALLE DES SPORTSINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank5BANQUE POPULAIRE ALSACE LORRAINE CHAMPAGNE · CAISSE DE CREDIT MUTUEL PORTE DES VOSGES · CREDIT AGRICOLE ALSACE VOSGES · BANQUE CIC EST · CAISSE D'EPARGNE DE LORRAINEINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Hairdresser11CHRIS'TIF COIFFURE' · ACTU'ELLE ET LUI · DOMICILE DUO · CHRIS COIFFURE · TENDANCE ET STYLEINSEE BPE 11 / INSEE SIRENE 12 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1RELAIS LORRAINE ALSACE PERE ET FILSINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]

Market and village life

Market day: unknown — nothing found in the datasets or on the commune website.

Trajectory

1968: 7,696 peak 1975: 7,741 2023: 5,886 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 6,478 (2012) → 5,886 (2023): -9.1 % over 10 years. [5,1]

Population 6,780 (1990) → 5,886 (2023): -13.2 % over 30 years. [6,1]

Dwellings (2023): 3,656, of which 2.8 % second homes and 13.2 % vacant. [7]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Raon-l'Étape): 0.1 km to the south (straight line). [8]

Food shop (Raon-l'Étape): 0.1 km to the west (straight line). [8]

GP (Raon-l'Étape): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [8]

Pharmacy (Raon-l'Étape): 0.2 km to the south-west (straight line). [8]

Primary school (Raon-l'Étape): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [8]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 15 days a year at or above 30 °C and 39 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [9]

Measured at the BAN-DE-SAPT weather station, 12.9 km away at 590 m; the village itself is at 283 m. [9]

The village sits 307 m below the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.89 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [9]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 2 days a summer. [9]

Humidity measured at BAN-DE-SAPT, 12.9 km away at 590 m, over 20 summers. [9]

That station sits 307 m above the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 3.63 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [9]

An average of 1,025 mm of rain a year, spread over 141 days — about 7.3 mm on a day it rains. [9]

Rainfall measured at BAN-DE-SAPT, 12.9 km away at 590 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [9]

Uncertainties

No specific uncertainties flagged.

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 88372/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 88372/2012
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 88372/1990
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 88372/logement/2023
  8. INSEE BPE 2025 — 88372
  9. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Lannemezan65772 km SW5,81164.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %
Gray70142 km SW5,36568.8ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Guînes62451 km NW5,47960.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Flour15472 km SW6,39172.3ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 22 % · humidity 86 %
Nogent-sur-Seine10247 km W5,53755.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Neufchâteau8885 km W6,73263.1ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 39 % · humidity 93 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Neufchâteau8885 km W6,73263.1ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 39 % · humidity 93 %
Gray70142 km SW5,36568.8ServedSimilar summers, colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 77 % · humidity 100 %
Nogent-sur-Seine10247 km W5,53755.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Guînes62451 km NW5,47960.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Flour15472 km SW6,39172.3ServedCooler summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 22 % · humidity 86 %
Lannemezan65772 km SW5,81164.2ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 100 % · humidity 86 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Raon-l'Étape's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Nogent-sur-Seine10247 km W5,53755.2Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 95 % · winter 85 % · humidity 93 %
Quesnoy-sur-Deûle59377 km NW6,80554.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Beaufort-en-Anjou49537 km W6,90164ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 93 % · humidity 100 %
Magny-en-Vexin95380 km W5,77962.5ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 86 % · humidity 93 %
Corbie80356 km NW5,98257.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Bons-en-Chablais74241 km S6,34350Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 89 % · humidity 93 %