Vivant· Is the village alive?

Le Plessis-Trévise

Val-de-Marne · Métropole du Grand Paris · INSEE 94059

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Partly served 52.4/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 15 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Le Plessis-Trévise (INSEE 94059) is in Val-de-Marne (94), part of Métropole du Grand Paris. Population 21,112 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · Commune website 2026-10-25 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/94059-le-plessis-trevise

Vitality score

Vitality score 52.4/100 — Partly served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)).

Better served than 15 % of the 1,137 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.31257.73
Social0.572011.39
Education0.39103.93
Health0.62106.21
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.95109.48
Housing mix0.9854.92

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 5 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 0 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

4 × Bakery (boulangerie) (BOULANGERIE GABRIEL · BOULANGERIE DU MARCHE · BOULANGERIE - PATISSERIE DU PLESSIS · AUX DELICES DE STEPH ET YANN). [3,4]

3 × Butcher (boucherie) (SAS LEGER · AU PARFAIT GIGOT · BOUCHERIE THOMAS). [3,4]

2 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (2S SARL · TAISHA EXOTIQUE). [3,4]

1 × Supermarket (PLESSIS DISTRIBUTION ALIMENTAIRE). [3,4]

1 × Cheese shop (fromagerie) (LA FROMAGERIE D'ANNE SOPHIE). [4]

20 × Restaurant (SARL SUNSET · PIZZA JACKY · YE SUIZHUANG · BRASSERIE RILES · DU LARD OU DU COCHON). [3,4]

2 × Café / bar (LE BRAZZA). [4]

4 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JEAN CHARCOT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE SAINT EXUPERY · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA MARECHALE · ECOLE MATERNELLE OLYMPE DE GOUGES). [3]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MARBEAU · ECOLE PRIMAIRE VAL ROGER · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE SALMON). [3]

1 × Collège (COLLEGE ALBERT CAMUS). [3]

12 × GP (médecin généraliste) (PATRICK ROSNEL, MÉDECIN · MARIE-CHRISTINE HOLLEY, MÉDECIN · HELENE REY-MATHIEU, MÉDECIN · KAMEL HAMOUDI, MÉDECIN · AURORE TCHAO, MÉDECIN). [3]

5 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE DU MARCHE · SELARL PHARMACIE CHAUPAL · PHARMACIE TORTERAT · EURL PHARMACIE MARBEAU · SELARL PHARMACIE GO). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (LPR LE PLESSIS TREVISE AUCHAN RP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (MÉDIATHÈQUE JACQUES DUHAMEL). [3]

1 × Cinema (ESPACE PAUL VALERY). [3]

2 × Gym / sports hall (ESPACE JACQUES CARLIER · ESPACE OMNISPORTS PHILIPPE DE DIEULEVEULT). [3]

5 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · BRED BANQUE POPULAIRE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CREDIT LYONNAIS). [3]

16 × Hairdresser (SARL HEURIA COIFF'S · JOJUAN · SALON Y · LUDVINA COIFFURE). [3,4]

2 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 8 × Restaurant, 1 × Pharmacy, 2 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)4BOULANGERIE GABRIEL · BOULANGERIE DU MARCHE · BOULANGERIE - PATISSERIE DU PLESSIS · AUX DELICES DE STEPH ET YANNINSEE BPE 4 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)3SAS LEGER · AU PARFAIT GIGOT · BOUCHERIE THOMASINSEE BPE 3 / INSEE SIRENE 4 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)22S SARL · TAISHA EXOTIQUEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Supermarket1PLESSIS DISTRIBUTION ALIMENTAIREINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)1LA FROMAGERIE D'ANNE SOPHIEINSEE SIRENE 1 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]
Restaurant20SARL SUNSET · PIZZA JACKY · YE SUIZHUANG · BRASSERIE RILES · DU LARD OU DU COCHONINSEE BPE 20 / INSEE SIRENE 29 [3,4]
Café / bar2LE BRAZZAINSEE SIRENE 2 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)4ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE JEAN CHARCOT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE SAINT EXUPERY · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE LA MARECHALE · ECOLE MATERNELLE OLYMPE DE GOUGESINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE MARBEAU · ECOLE PRIMAIRE VAL ROGER · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PUBLIQUE SALMONINSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège1COLLEGE ALBERT CAMUSINSEE BPE 1 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)12PATRICK ROSNEL, MÉDECIN · MARIE-CHRISTINE HOLLEY, MÉDECIN · HELENE REY-MATHIEU, MÉDECIN · KAMEL HAMOUDI, MÉDECIN · AURORE TCHAO, MÉDECININSEE BPE 12 [3]
Pharmacy5PHARMACIE DU MARCHE · SELARL PHARMACIE CHAUPAL · PHARMACIE TORTERAT · EURL PHARMACIE MARBEAU · SELARL PHARMACIE GOINSEE BPE 5 / INSEE SIRENE 7 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2LPR LE PLESSIS TREVISE AUCHAN RP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1MÉDIATHÈQUE JACQUES DUHAMELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1ESPACE PAUL VALERYINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall2ESPACE JACQUES CARLIER · ESPACE OMNISPORTS PHILIPPE DE DIEULEVEULTINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank5CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · BRED BANQUE POPULAIRE · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS · CREDIT LYONNAISINSEE BPE 5 [3]
Hairdresser16SARL HEURIA COIFF'S · JOJUAN · SALON Y · LUDVINA COIFFUREINSEE BPE 16 / INSEE SIRENE 22 [3,4]
Fuel station2STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel0INSEE SIRENE 2 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 8,392 2023: 21,112 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 18,976 (2012) → 21,112 (2023): 11.3 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 14,583 (1990) → 21,112 (2023): 44.8 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 9,228, of which 0.8 % second homes and 1.9 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Le Plessis-Trévise): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Le Plessis-Trévise): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

GP (Le Plessis-Trévise): 0.1 km to the north-east (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Le Plessis-Trévise): 0.1 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Le Plessis-Trévise): 0.2 km to the east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 21 days a year at or above 30 °C and 34 days at or below 0 °C, over 30 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the ST-MAUR weather station, 5.9 km away at 48 m; the village itself is at 106 m. [10]

The village sits 58 m above the station, so each day's reading was shifted by 5.71 °C per km of altitude before the days were counted. Expect the result to be within about 0.68 °C. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ST-MAUR, 5.9 km away at 48 m, over 23 summers. [10]

That station sits 58 m below the village, so each day's humidity was shifted by 4.22 °C per km before the muggy days were counted. [10]

An average of 666 mm of rain a year, spread over 120 days — about 5.6 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at ORMESSON, 5.2 km away at 55 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Grocery (épicerie / supérette)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94059/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2024-09— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/55802436-ac08-3ddf-bd55-4bb1b8ea74e8— “Marché du Plessis-Trévise”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94059/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94059/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94059/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 94059
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Mons-en-Barœul59208 km N21,10556Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Plaisance-du-Touch31591 km S21,07958.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 88 % · humidity 50 %
Villeneuve-le-Roi9415 km SW21,00066.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Coudekerque-Branche59246 km N20,78766.3ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Wasquehal59211 km N20,72662.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Genis-Laval69384 km SE21,21261.1ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villeneuve-le-Roi9415 km SW21,00066.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Mons-en-Barœul59208 km N21,10556Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 67 % · winter 99 % · humidity 100 %
Wasquehal59211 km N20,72662.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 74 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %
Coudekerque-Branche59246 km N20,78766.3ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 51 % · winter 74 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Genis-Laval69384 km SE21,21261.1ServedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 64 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Plaisance-du-Touch31591 km S21,07958.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 64 % · winter 88 % · humidity 50 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Le Plessis-Trévise's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Villeneuve-le-Roi9415 km SW21,00066.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Gratien9528 km NW21,33659.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 96 % · humidity 93 %
Mitry-Mory7720 km N20,45668ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 88 % · humidity 93 %
Le Petit-Quevilly76130 km NW22,20866.4ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 97 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Mandé9412 km W21,07168.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 100 %
Montmorency9527 km NW21,76362.6ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 97 % · humidity 100 %