Vivant· Is the village alive?

Villeneuve-le-Roi

Val-de-Marne · Métropole du Grand Paris · INSEE 94077

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink.

Served 66.4/100 · confidence: medium· Better served than 62 % of the {n|commune|communes} of a similar size.

Identity

Villeneuve-le-Roi (INSEE 94077) is in Val-de-Marne (94), part of Métropole du Grand Paris. Population 21,000 (2023). [1]

INSEE density class: Grands centres urbains (level 1). [2]

Data vintages: INSEE BPE 2025 · INSEE SIRENE 2026-09 · INSEE census (RP) 2023 · INSEE COG 2026 · INSEE density grid 2026 · DATAtourisme 2026-10-22.

Permanent link: https://vivantrural.com/en/fr/94077-villeneuve-le-roi

Vitality score

Vitality score 66.4/100 — Served (model fr-v0.2).

Confidence: medium (sources disagree on Butcher (boucherie)).

Better served than 62 % of the 1,144 communes of a similar size.

Compare this with communes of a similar size. The score measures how well a place is served relative to its own size band, and larger communes score higher as a rule — so it reads meaningfully against another village, and misleadingly against a town.

Measured but not scored in this model: Market. See the methodology for why.

ComponentValue (0–1)WeightContribution
Daily food0.622515.42
Social0.872017.39
Education0.58105.83
Health0.67106.65
Public & culture0.1750.85
Population trend0.53105.33
Housing mix0.9954.96

Services

What is here, at a glance

Food 4 of 6
Eating out 1 of 1
Cafés and bars 1 of 1
Schools 3 of 3
Health 2 of 4
Public services 1 of 1
Culture 2 of 2
Sport 1 of 2
Everyday services 3 of 3
Lodging 1 of 2
One square per service type, shaded by how many: none, one, a few, five or more. A blank square means none was counted — the sources do not distinguish “none here” from “not counted”.

A food shop, a school and somewhere to eat or drink. [3,4]

14 × Bakery (boulangerie) (GWADASWEETCAKE SAVEURS · GOOLBAR MOHAMMUD · BOULANGERIE LES TROIS FRERES · BOULANGERIE DE LA REPUBLIQUE · BOULANGERIE AB2F). [3,4]

2 × Butcher (boucherie) (BOUCHERIE JEAN-CLAUDE · DJURDJURA). [3,4]

13 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette) (LA SUPERETTE DE LA GARE · ASTA GROUPES · FRANPRIX · CHELLIAH MARKET). [3,4]

2 × Supermarket (VIRODIS · LIDL). [3,4]

38 × Restaurant (L'ARBRE A PATES · VILLARTHUR · LE GEPPETTO · O'BRASEIRO · CAFE DU MARCHE). [3,4]

11 × Café / bar (CAFE DU MARCHE · CAFE TABAC DE LA GARE · O'REPAIRE · A RIBEIRA · O AVEIRO). [4]

7 × Nursery school (maternelle) (ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE CITES UNIES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PAUL BERT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE P.KERGOMARD · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE P.PAINLEVE · ECOLE MATERN PUBL APPLICAT P.ELUARD). [3]

4 × Primary school (élémentaire) (ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PAUL BERT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PAUL PAINLEVE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULES FERRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULIN). [3]

3 × Collège (COLLEGE JEAN MACE · COLLEGE JULES FERRY · COLLEGE CHRISTIANE DESROCHES NOBLECOURT). [3]

11 × GP (médecin généraliste) (LEILA MANSOURI, MÉDECIN · BRICE ROUCOULES, MÉDECIN · ANDRE TARDIEU, MÉDECIN · KAREN CARMEL, MÉDECIN · NICOLAS TRAN, MÉDECIN). [3]

7 × Pharmacy (PHARMACIE TAPIN TRICHOT · PHARMACIE LONDO RENAULT · PHARMACIE COHEN · PHARMACIE RAVANEL · PHARMACIE CENTRALE). [3,4]

2 × Post office / agence postale (VILLENEUVE LE ROI LPAC AP · LA POSTE). [3]

1 × Library (BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE ANATOLE FRANCE). [3]

1 × Cinema (ESPACE CULTUREL). [3]

8 × Gym / sports hall (COMPLEXE SPORTIF PIERRE POUGET · LYCEE MARIANNE EX GEORGES BRASSENS · GYMNASE ANNE FRANK · GYMNASE DANIEL FERY · GYMNASE JULES FERRY). [3]

8 × Bank (CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · BANQUE BCP · BANQUE POPULAIRE RIVES DE PARIS · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBAS). [3]

21 × Hairdresser (COTIN ANITA · COIFFURE DUCHENE · LILI JO & CO · NOUVEL'R · CINDY V). [3,4]

1 × Fuel station (STATION SERVICE). [3,4]

1 × Hotel (ETAP ' HOTEL). [3,4]

Not counted, because the business register records them as closed: 3 × Bakery (boulangerie), 3 × Butcher (boucherie), 3 × Grocery (épicerie / supérette), 8 × Restaurant, 3 × Hairdresser.

All 25 service types, with per-source counts
TypeCountNamesSources
Bakery (boulangerie)14GWADASWEETCAKE SAVEURS · GOOLBAR MOHAMMUD · BOULANGERIE LES TROIS FRERES · BOULANGERIE DE LA REPUBLIQUE · BOULANGERIE AB2FINSEE BPE 14 / INSEE SIRENE 10 [3,4]
Butcher (boucherie)2BOUCHERIE JEAN-CLAUDE · DJURDJURAINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 5 [3,4]
Grocery (épicerie / supérette)13LA SUPERETTE DE LA GARE · ASTA GROUPES · FRANPRIX · CHELLIAH MARKETINSEE BPE 13 / INSEE SIRENE 18 [3,4]
Supermarket2VIRODIS · LIDLINSEE BPE 2 / INSEE SIRENE 2 [3,4]
Cheese shop (fromagerie)0INSEE SIRENE 0 [4]
Fishmonger0INSEE SIRENE 1 / INSEE BPE 0 [4]
Restaurant38L'ARBRE A PATES · VILLARTHUR · LE GEPPETTO · O'BRASEIRO · CAFE DU MARCHEINSEE BPE 38 / INSEE SIRENE 58 [3,4]
Café / bar11CAFE DU MARCHE · CAFE TABAC DE LA GARE · O'REPAIRE · A RIBEIRA · O AVEIROINSEE SIRENE 11 [4]
Nursery school (maternelle)7ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE CITES UNIES · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE PAUL BERT · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE P.KERGOMARD · ECOLE MATERNELLE PUBLIQUE P.PAINLEVE · ECOLE MATERN PUBL APPLICAT P.ELUARDINSEE BPE 7 [3]
Primary school (élémentaire)4ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PAUL BERT · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE PAUL PAINLEVE · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JULES FERRY · ECOLE ELEMENTAIRE JEAN MOULININSEE BPE 4 [3]
Collège3COLLEGE JEAN MACE · COLLEGE JULES FERRY · COLLEGE CHRISTIANE DESROCHES NOBLECOURTINSEE BPE 3 [3]
GP (médecin généraliste)11LEILA MANSOURI, MÉDECIN · BRICE ROUCOULES, MÉDECIN · ANDRE TARDIEU, MÉDECIN · KAREN CARMEL, MÉDECIN · NICOLAS TRAN, MÉDECININSEE BPE 11 [3]
Pharmacy7PHARMACIE TAPIN TRICHOT · PHARMACIE LONDO RENAULT · PHARMACIE COHEN · PHARMACIE RAVANEL · PHARMACIE CENTRALEINSEE BPE 7 / INSEE SIRENE 8 [3,4]
Nurse0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Dentist0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Post office / agence postale2VILLENEUVE LE ROI LPAC AP · LA POSTEINSEE BPE 2 [3]
Library1BIBLIOTHEQUE MUNICIPALE ANATOLE FRANCEINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Cinema1ESPACE CULTURELINSEE BPE 1 [3]
Gym / sports hall8COMPLEXE SPORTIF PIERRE POUGET · LYCEE MARIANNE EX GEORGES BRASSENS · GYMNASE ANNE FRANK · GYMNASE DANIEL FERY · GYMNASE JULES FERRYINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Swimming pool0INSEE BPE 0 [3]
Bank8CAISSE D'EPARGNE ET DE PREVOYANCE ILE-DE-FRANCE · BANQUE BCP · BANQUE POPULAIRE RIVES DE PARIS · SOCIETE GENERALE · BNP PARIBASINSEE BPE 8 [3]
Hairdresser21COTIN ANITA · COIFFURE DUCHENE · LILI JO & CO · NOUVEL'R · CINDY VINSEE BPE 21 / INSEE SIRENE 27 [3,4]
Fuel station1STATION SERVICEINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 1 [3,4]
Hotel1ETAP ' HOTELINSEE BPE 1 / INSEE SIRENE 6 [3,4]
Campsite0INSEE BPE 0 / INSEE SIRENE 0 [3,4]

Market and village life

A market is recorded here, but no source gives the day. [5]

Trajectory

1968: 23,074 2023: 21,000 axis from zero, so the slope compares with any other commune

Population 19,782 (2012) → 21,000 (2023): 6.2 % over 10 years. [6,1]

Population 20,325 (1990) → 21,000 (2023): 3.3 % over 30 years. [7,1]

Dwellings (2023): 8,805, of which 0.4 % second homes and 4.8 % vacant. [8]

Access and surroundings

Which way the everyday services lie

2.5 km5 km
In the commune Bakery, Food shop, Primary school, GP, Pharmacy Straight-line, from the mairie, in the direction given. Services in the same town share a spoke. Distance is not travel time: a pass or an estuary can double it.

Bakery (Villeneuve-le-Roi): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Food shop (Villeneuve-le-Roi): 0.3 km to the south (straight line). [9]

GP (Villeneuve-le-Roi): 0.2 km to the south (straight line). [9]

Pharmacy (Villeneuve-le-Roi): 0.1 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Primary school (Villeneuve-le-Roi): 0.2 km to the south-east (straight line). [9]

Climate

Where this sits nationally

Each track runs from the 5th to the 95th percentile of the 34,141 communes with that measurement; the tick is the median. A value beyond either end sits at the end and is marked ▸.

An average of 17 days a year at or above 30 °C and 27 days at or below 0 °C, over 20 complete years in 1995–2024. [10]

Measured at the CHOISY-LE-ROI weather station, 2.9 km away at 34 m; the village itself is at 73 m. [10]

Muggy days — a dew point at or above 18 °C — average 1 day a summer. [10]

Humidity measured at ST-MAUR, 10.3 km away at 48 m, over 23 summers. [10]

An average of 603 mm of rain a year, spread over 112 days — about 5.4 mm on a day it rains. [10]

Rainfall measured at CHOISY-LE-ROI, 2.9 km away at 34 m. Rainfall is not adjusted for altitude: unlike temperature it has no simple gradient to correct by. [10]

Uncertainties

sources disagree on Butcher (boucherie)

References

  1. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94077/2023
  2. INSEE density grid 2026
  3. INSEE BPE 2025
  4. INSEE SIRENE 2026-09
  5. DATAtourisme 2026-06— https://data.datatourisme.fr/13/935556a3-34aa-3392-8e97-1fa5d7357a79— “Marché de la Faisanderie”(unverified)
  6. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94077/2012
  7. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94077/1990
  8. INSEE census (RP) 2023 — 94077/logement/2023
  9. INSEE BPE 2025 — 94077
  10. Météo-France daily climatology 1995-2024

Villages like this one

Matched on size, density, second homes and which everyday shops and services are present — not on the score, so a village of the same kind that is doing better or worse shows up rather than being hidden.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Plaisance-du-Touch31581 km S21,07958.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 97 % · humidity 50 %
Le Plessis-Trévise9415 km NE21,11252.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Mons-en-Barœul59218 km N21,10556Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Wasquehal59221 km N20,72662.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Coudekerque-Branche59254 km N20,78766.3ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Genis-Laval69383 km SE21,21261.1ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Order by distance instead
CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Plessis-Trévise9415 km NE21,11252.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Mons-en-Barœul59218 km N21,10556Partly servedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 77 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Wasquehal59221 km N20,72662.7ServedCooler summers, similar winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 85 % · winter 88 % · humidity 100 %
Coudekerque-Branche59254 km N20,78766.3ServedCooler summers and milder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 62 % · winter 84 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Genis-Laval69383 km SE21,21261.1ServedWarmer summers and colder winters.Summers feel about as humid.summer 54 % · winter 80 % · humidity 100 %
Plaisance-du-Touch31581 km S21,07958.4Partly servedWarmer summers, similar winters.Summers feel more humid.summer 54 % · winter 97 % · humidity 50 %

Sort and compare these on the full list →

…and in much the same climate

The same match on size and services, narrowed to communes whose summers, winters and summer humidity are all close to Villeneuve-le-Roi's. All three are required, so this section is absent for the 11.8 % of communes with no humidity station near enough to measure: two temperature axes alone cannot tell a muggy coast from a dry one.

CommuneDeptDistancePopulationScoreBandClimate vs here
Le Plessis-Trévise9415 km NE21,11252.4Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 90 % · winter 91 % · humidity 100 %
Bourg-la-Reine928.3 km NW21,01960.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 93 % · humidity 93 %
Saint-Gratien9528 km N21,33659.3Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 97 % · winter 95 % · humidity 93 %
Chilly-Mazarin917.9 km SW20,44362.7ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 92 % · winter 89 % · humidity 100 %
Joinville-le-Pont9410 km NE20,52559.9Partly servedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %
Saint-Mandé9412 km N21,07168.1ServedMuch the same temperatures.Summers feel about as humid.summer 87 % · winter 96 % · humidity 100 %